Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

what court cases can I cite to show nexus for school to suspend

Customer Question
student for off campus behavior-...
what court cases can I cite to show nexus for school to suspend student for off campus behavior- i am from NY

also what is the state statue for conduct unbecoming a professional- failure to report child abuse?
Submitted: 6 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 44 minutes by:
1/1/2012
Lawyer: Law Educator, Esq., Attorney replied 6 years ago
Law Educator, Esq.
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 120,986
Experience: JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
Verified
In NY, School Commissioner’s decisions have upheld the suspension of students for off-campus conduct (Appeal of K.S., 43 Ed Dept Rep 492, Decision No. 15,063; Appeal of Ravick, 40 id. 262, Decision No. 14,477; Appeal of Orman, 39 id. 811, Decision No. 14,389). The courts too have stated that students may be disciplined for conduct that occurred outside of the school where that conduct may endanger the health or safety of pupils within the educational system or adversely affect the educative process (Matter of Coghlan v. Bd. of Educ. of Liverpool Cent. School Dist., 262 AD2d 949, citing Pollnow v. Glennon, 594 F.Supp. 220, 224, affd 757 F.2d 496).

Under NY Social Services law, Article 6 Section 420, the Child Protective Services Code, it is a Class A misdemeanor for a mandatory reported who fails to report suspected child abuse.


I hope you found my answer helpful, please click on the GREEN ACCEPT button above for my answer. This is necessary for me to be paid for my work and so that I can get credit for assisting you. Your question will not close, and you will still have the opportunity to follow-up if needed. Leaving a bonus and positive feedback is not required, but doing so is certainly appreciated!

If you have additional questions, please keep in mind that I do not know what you already know or don't know, or with what you need help, unless you tell me. Please consider that I am answering the question or question that is posed in your posting based upon my reading of your post and sometimes misunderstandings can occur. If I did not answer the question you thought you were asking, please respond with the specific question you wanted answered.

Also remember, sometimes the law does not support what we want it to support, but that is not the fault of the person answering the question, so please be courteous.

PLEASE NOTE WELL, LEGAL ANSWERS TAKE MORE THAN “MINUTES” TO PUT TOGETHER AS WE ARE DEALING WITH LAWS OF 50 STATES PLUS FEDERAL LAWS, AS WELL AS DEALING WITH OTHER CUSTOMERS, SO PLEASE BE PATIENT IT WILL BE MORE THAN “MINUTES” IN SOME CASES BEFORE YOU GET A RESPONSE, BUT BE ASSURED YOU ARE NOT BEING IGNORED.

There can also be a delay of an hour or more in between my answers because I may be helping other customers or taking a break.

You can always request me through my profile at http://www.justanswer.com/law/expert-paulmjd/ or beginning your question with “For PaulMJD…”

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 6 years ago

Dear XXXXX,

 

What if the person is a teacher and the child is a student-16? And this encounter occurred at a strip club? Can the teacher be brought up on charges as a criminal or as a state employee for behavior unbecoming? Do you know what law can I cite to uphold this?

Lawyer: Law Educator, Esq., Attorney replied 6 years ago
If the person had an improper sexual encounter with a minor this is more than just child abuse, it can be much more severe and it has nothing to do with what you can "cite" (by the way this is not a case law research service, which costs attorneys $160 per hour and up to access the data bases and is well beyond the scope of this service. This needs to be reported to the police, it has nothing to do with them being a teacher (although it puts them in a position of authority over the minor which makes the charge more severe) or a state employee. It depends on what conduct occurred with the minor at the strip club as to the exact charges.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 6 years ago

poor choice of words- he was heard from another employee when mentioning the case "she gives good lap dances." so that is why i am trying to think this out for the child and possibly employee.

 

The school code of conduct does not mention these type of issues nor does the state discipline code which was why i was looking for another decision that could help give me some guidance.

 

Is there a way to not make this a criminal case for the child? Can the school be liable?

 

Lawyer: Law Educator, Esq., Attorney replied 6 years ago
If she is a minor engaging in this activity it is illegal, anything anyone does will result in criminal charges. It is also suspected abuse and any covered school employee who suspects abuse must report this to the police or they can be charged with a misdemeanor for failure to report. The school can be liable for knowing about this possible abuse situation and not reporting it so some action needs to be taken and it really is not much of a question as to that fact. It has nothing to do with the discipline code, it has to do with the Penal Code and Child Protection chapter.
Law Educator, Esq.
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 120,986
Experience: JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
Verified
Law Educator, Esq. and 87 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Ask your own question now
Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 120,986
120,986 Satisfied Customers
Experience: JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Law Educator, Esq. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

120,986 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
Renewing my liquor license with a misdemeanor do I report
Hello renewing my liquor license with a misdemeanor do I report the misdemeanor … read more
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Juris Doctorate
1,731 satisfied customers
I live in Missouri and have a misdemeanor warrant in
I live in Missouri and have a misdemeanor warrant in Michigan jail time is 6 month max. Will I be arrested in Missouri by local law enforcement … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,307 satisfied customers
I would like to ammend a mutual code of conduct to a
I would like to ammend a mutual code of conduct to a co-tenant agreement. Is that possible? … read more
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq
Juris Doctor
3,182 satisfied customers
NC. My son is in jail for MISDEMEANOR LARCENY AWAITING TRIAL
my son is in jail for MISDEMEANOR LARCENY AWAITING TRIAL 17CR222992 SECURE BOND $0.00 FORGERY OF ENDORSEMENT AWAITING TRIAL 17CR223379 SECURE BOND $0.00 CONSP OBTAIN PROP FALSE PRET AWAITING TRIAL 17CR223379 SECURE BOND $50,000.00 FAILURE TO APPEAR ON MISD SENTENCED 13CR226453 N/A RESISTING PUBLIC OFFICER AWAITING TRIAL 17CR222992 SECURE BOND $2,500.00 IDENTITY THEFT AWAITING TRIAL 17CR223379 SECURE BOND $0.00 MISDEMEANOR PROBATION VIOL AWAITING TRIAL 14CR222404 SECURE BOND $10,000.00 SECOND DEGREE TRESPASS AWAITING TRIAL 17CR222992 SECURE BOND $0.00 Total Bond Amount:$62,500.00 … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
181 satisfied customers
If Oklahoma City DHS falsify a case of child abuse and there
If Oklahoma City DHS falsify a case of child abuse and there is a paper trail strongly pointing this out but parental rights have been terminated and State appeal has been denied and federal appeal ca… read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
35,283 satisfied customers
My 20 year old son committed a minor misdemeanor in
My 20 year old son committed a minor misdemeanor in shoplifting some alcohol in Wayne County, Ohio. He went through and completed a diversion program and has a letter from the Office of the Prosecutin… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
28,100 satisfied customers
I'm being investigated for child abuse due to I diabetic
I'm being investigated for child abuse due to I diabetic episode as a substitute teacher in ohio … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,307 satisfied customers
I receive bed a letter of child abuse? I don't know what's
I receive bed a letter of child abuse? I don't know what's this or what I should do? … read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
35,276 satisfied customers
I had a misdemeanor domestic dispute with my daughter in
i had a misdemeanor domestic dispute with my daughter in 2013 in texas. It was plead down to disorderly conduct. I was never informed about not being able to purchase a firearm and was denied shortly after that when I tried to buy a firearm. Will I ever be able to purchase a firearm again. I am seeing some things that say five years to be able to buy. Can you tell me anything? … read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,647 satisfied customers
I finished a case for DUI with a misdemeanor. NYC wants to
I finished a case for DUI with a misdemeanor. NYC wants to terminate, as I am considered Peace Officer. … read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
Juris Doctor
18,316 satisfied customers
There is an Employee Code of Conduct for all public
There is an Employee Code of Conduct for all public employees at a university. Additional code or rules usually exist for specific categories of employees, such as supervisors. An example of such rule… read more
Pedagogical Esq.
Pedagogical Esq.
Juris Doctorate
1 satisfied customers
I want to inquire about child abuse case which happened time
Hi I want to inquire about child abuse case which happened long time ago. … read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
1,582 satisfied customers
Is it child abuse in Idaho to physically move rebelling
Is it child abuse in Idaho to physically move rebelling children from point A to point B? No hitting by parent involved, though various ages children frequently strike the parent.… read more
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq
Juris Doctor
3,182 satisfied customers
I was summoned on a criminal misdemeanor for trespassing.
I was summoned on a criminal misdemeanor for trespassing. The charge was I knowingly showed up at my daugh … read more
Michael Bradley
Michael Bradley
JD
1,191 satisfied customers
What is the code of conduct and corporate law that states an
What is the code of conduct and corporate law that states an employer has the right to monitor and look at all the emails of the employees and his 50% embezzling business partner. My partner is steali… read more
socrateaser
socrateaser
1,031 satisfied customers
I was accused child abuse and after hearing and seeing the
Hello. I was accused child abuse and after hearing and seeing the evidence presented. The Grand jury came back with a noy a true bill. all this has caused me and my family embarrassment and a lot of p… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
181 satisfied customers
What is the statute of limatations for child abuse in
what is the statute of limatations for sexual child abuse in kentucky? … read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
Juris Doctor
18,316 satisfied customers
I'm doing an essay on child abuse, is this a legal matter or
Hi, I'm doing an essay on child abuse, is this a legal matter or criminal matter … read more
D Downs-Vollbracht
D Downs-Vollbracht
Partner
Juris Doctorate
19 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x