Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

I am a GM in a company in Dubai for the last 4.5 years, I received

Customer Question
a termination letter on Thursday...
I am a GM in a company in Dubai for the last 4.5 years, I received a termination letter on Thursday without any dispute or whatsoever under the claim of restructuring of the company and my last day is 27/1/2012! What should I do and what is my rights as per UAE labor law? Deep thanks
Submitted: 6 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 20 minutes by:
1/1/2012
Lawyer: N Cal Atty, Lawyer replied 6 years ago
N Cal Atty
N Cal Atty, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 9,533
Experience: attorney at self
Verified
The UAE Labour Law is posted at
http://www.gulftalent.com/repository/ext/UAE_Labour_Law.pdf

These provisions are relevant:

Article 125
The Employer shall provide the worker, at the latter's request upon expiry of his
contract, with an end of service certificate, which shall be free of charge and shall
specify the service commencement and end dates, total period of service, the nature
of the work he was performing, and his last wage and supplements, if any. The
Employer shall return any certificates, documents and tools belonging to the worker.

Article 131
Upon expiry of contract, the employer shall bear the cost of the worker’s repatriation
to his point of hire or to any other point that was mutually agreed upon. Where a
worker joins another employer upon expiry of his contract, the latter shall bear the
cost of the worker's repatriation at the end of his service.
Without prejudice to the foregoing, if the employer fails to return the worker or to
pay his repatriation expenses, the competent authorities shall do so at the employer's
expense and may then recover any expenditure incurred in this connection by
attachment.
Where the reason for the termination of the contract is attributable to the worker, his
repatriation shall be at his own expense if he has the means to pay.

Article 131 (repeated 1)
1. For the purpose of the preceding Article, the worker’s “repatriation expenses”
refers to the value of his travel ticket as well as the travel expenses of his
family and the cost of shipping of his personal effects, as stipulated in the
Labour contract or the firm’s policies.
2. A worker who is provided with accommodation by his employer shall vacate it
within thirty days from the date of termination of his service.
3. The worker shall not overstay in the accommodation beyond the specified
period for any reason, provided, however, that the employer pays the worker
the following:
• the expenses specified in paragraph 1 of this Article.
severance pay and any other entitlements the employee is bound to
pay in accordance with the employment contract, the firm’s policies, or
the law.
4. if the worker contests the amount of the expenses and entitlements referred to
above, the Labour Department concerned shall urgently determine these
expenses and entitlements within a week from notification, and shall
promptly inform the worker accordingly.
5. In this case, the thirty-day grace period referred to in paragraph 2 of this
Article shall be calculated to run from the date on which the employer
deposits the value of the expenses and entitlements, as determined by the
Labour Departments concerned, with the Ministry of Labour’s treasury. If the
worker does not vacate the accommodation within the said thirty-day period,
the Labour Department, with the assistance of the authorities concerned in
the Emirate, shall take the necessary administrative measures for eviction.
6. The provisions of this Article shall not prejudice the worker’s right to contest
its application before the competent court.

Article 131 (repeated 2)
1. Employer shall submit to the competent labour department a bank guarantee
whose type, value, submission procedures, firms and companies to whom it is
applicable, and other relevant terms shall be specified in a Council of
Ministers’ resolution. This guarantee shall be used to ensure optimum
fulfillment of employer’s obligations provided for under Articles 131 and 131
(repeated), of this Law.
2. Deduction of any amount from the bank guarantee referred to in paragraph 1
hereof shall be based on a court judgment, with the exception of the following:
• Cost of a worker’s repatriation to his country of origin or the point
agreed upon with the employer.
• The amounts that the employer admits before the competent labour
court that they are due to the worker.
In these two cases, the Ministry reserves the right to deduct such entitlements
from the guarantee referred to in paragraph 1 hereof and pay to the worker in
fulfillment of his established dues.

Section II: Severance Pay
Article 132
A worker who has completed one or more years of continuous service shall be entitled
to severance pay at the end of his employment. The days of absence from work
without pay shall not be included in calculating the period of service. The severance
pay shall be calculated as follows:
1. 21 days' wage for each of the first five years of service.
2. 30 days’ wage for each additional year of service provided always that the
aggregate amount of severance pay should not exceed two year's wage.

Article 133
A worker shall be entitled to severance pay for any fraction of a year he actually
served, provided that he has completed one year of continuous service.

Article 140
Where a firm has a provident fund for the workers and the rules of the fund stipulate
that whatever the employer pays into the fund for the worker's account is in discharge
of his legal obligation in respect of severance pay, the worker shall be paid the savings
balance in his account or the severance pay due under the Law, whichever is the
greater. Where the rules of the fund do not stipulate that the amounts paid by the
employer are in discharge of his legal obligation toward the severance pay, the worker
shall receive whatever is due to him in the provident fund in addition to the statutory
severance pay.

Article 141
Where a firm has a retirement, insurance or a similar scheme, a worker who is
entitled to a retirement pension may opt for treatment under the said pension or
severance pay or under the pension or insurance scheme, whichever is more
advantageous to him.

I hope this information is helpful.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 6 years ago
This is simply copy/ paste of labour law ! he didn't mention basic information that I know as a GM such as notice period! The feedback is way below expectations! Sorry
Lawyer: N Cal Atty, Lawyer replied 6 years ago
You asked what your rights are so I gave you those sections of the Labour Law.

The Experts here cannot give specific advice, only information and opinions. I cannot tell you what to do other than to suggest that you consult a local attorney if you have a legal problem.

You can find employment attorneys in the UAE listed at
http://www.hg.org/law-firms/Employees-Rights/United-Arab-Emirates.html

If you have a specific question I can try to answer it. You asked:
"What should I do and what is my rights as per UAE labor law?"

I gave you the statutes that define your rights, and I am not allowed to recommend a specific course of action.

Asking "what is my rights" is not a very specific question, so all I could do was post a general answer.

I can suggest having a local attorney review your employment agreement in order to advise you, but the Experts here cannot give legal advice.

I am sorry if the web site failed to meet your expectations, but only a local attorney can give legal advice.

I hope this information is helpful.

Happy New Year!
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask N Cal Atty Your Own Question
N Cal Atty
N Cal Atty
N Cal Atty, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 9,533
9,533 Satisfied Customers
Experience: attorney at self

N Cal Atty is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,358 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
Question about no compete employment contract. Georgia
question about no compete employment contract JA: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location. Customer: Georgia JA: Has anything been filed or reported? Customer: no JA: Anything … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,899 satisfied customers
My mother took out a life insurance policy on me when I was
Hi, my mother took out a life insurance policy on me when I was a minor. I'm 27 now, and found out she's refusing to sign the policy over to me despite the fact I'm an adult and her agreeing to over a… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,720 satisfied customers
I have both a homeowners insurance policy that covers damage
I have both a homeowners insurance policy that covers damage to our home with a $1000.00 deductible and a home warranty policy with a $1000.00 maximum for plumbing incidents. We had a slab leak (plumb… read more
Michael Bradley
Michael Bradley
JD
1,193 satisfied customers
My home insurance policy re: full replacement cost. Language
My home insurance policy re: full replacement cost. Language was confusing so I had some words with agent who got mad and told me to go shoping. So I did. On potential new agents screen it said my cur… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
My car insurance policy was canceled because I was
Hi, my car insurance policy was canceled because I was ill-informed is there something I can do? … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
A life insurance policy which was cancelled in October,
a life insurance policy which was cancelled in October, November, and December, and on auto-pay has still not ceased. what to do? … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,403 satisfied customers
I am sold a insurance policy and I have a copy of the letter
Second opinion] I am sold a insurance policy and I have a copy of the letter of confirmation, the certificate of insurance, when claimed form is submitted I am told I was not sold the amount of insura… read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
1,607 satisfied customers
An out of state corporation breached my employment contract.
An out of state corporation breached my employment contract. … read more
Lori
Lori
Juris Doctor
312 satisfied customers
We need advice on universal life insurance policy. New
We need advice on universal life insurance policy. … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,403 satisfied customers
I have a question about perdiem on an employment contract. I
I have a question about perdiem on an employment contract. I have a contract that spell out that I will get a per diem breakout of my check as I am on business travel.I got am email from the contract … read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,720 satisfied customers
I am the beneficiary of a life insurance policy and the
I am the beneficiary of a life insurance policy and the insurance company won't make the check out to me.they keep sending it to the estate of Don Sergott so the bank won't cash it. I called them and … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
I had a life Insurance policy with All State insurance taken
i had a life Insurance policy with All State insurance taken out in 1997 for 25.000 whole life. I then increased it to 60.000 paying regularly each mos. I was told they had turned it over to Universal… read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
1,969 satisfied customers
We just received a copy of the insurance policy the cover
We just received a copy of the insurance policy the cover letter says that it doesn't provide any coverage for automobile accidents. I've attached it please let me know what you think thank you… read more
Michael Bradley
Michael Bradley
JD
1,193 satisfied customers
Is this legal to write in an employment contract? The
Is this legal to write in an employment contract? The Employee shall work Monday to Friday, from 9am to 1pm CST and shall be compensated for time that is clocked in, until additional clients are assig… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,403 satisfied customers
I bought an insurance policy and one of the statements in
Hello, I bought an insurance policy and one of the statements in the policy make me think the policy is not valid. "This policy is written by an unauthorized insurer and is not subject to the filing o… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,727 satisfied customers
Would an offer of employment contract outweigh the formation
Would an offer of employment contract outweigh the formation of an ad hoc committee designed to replace current administration? The board runs under the California Brown Act. … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
If a beneficiary to an insurance policy dies, do the
If a beneficiary to an insurance policy dies, do the proceeds get distributed according to that beneficiary's will or are they distributed according to the Insurance policy such as divided equally amo… read more
Michael Bradley
Michael Bradley
JD
1,193 satisfied customers
I have an employment contract in. There was no specified
I have an employment contract in Virginia. There was no specified length for the contract. I am wondering how long it is valid for. I signed it in April 2016 for a job starting in July 2016, and have … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,403 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x