Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

Im appealing a case to which Ive lost a judgement of $1500

Customer Question
for standing on someones car...
Im appealing a case to which Ive lost a judgement of $1500 for standing on someones car. I feel his 3 estimates, are either his friends or overhaul oriented, and not reflecting the two dents i left. how do i demonstrate a reasonable difference in theory for mechanical general knwledge that vacuum sealing can work without requiring the entire, already rusted and faded paint not to cost more than $300-$1000 within reason.
Submitted: 6 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 2 minutes by:
12/1/2011
Lawyer: Attorney 1, Lawyer replied 6 years ago
Attorney 1
Attorney 1, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 2,601
Experience: Attorney
Verified

Attorney 1 :

Hello, and welcome to JustAnswer! I am preparing your response. Please remain online for a few moments, so you can get your answer right away.

Attorney 1 :

You would need to have an expert in the industry testify to those facts, on your behalf. You should also get a signed declaration to the facts you want to prove by several experts so that the there will be more evidentiary support in your favor. Make sure they are all much more credible than the other party's experts, and you will be in good shape.

Attorney 1 :

Best of luck!


If you need more information, just let me know and I will be happy to continue to assist you.


­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­__________________________________________________________________


If I have answered your question, please remember to click “ACCEPT.”


Clicking the green “ACCEPT” button will not cause you to incur any additional expense, and it is the only way that an expert gets paid for providing assistance, even if you have made a deposit or have a monthly subscription.


I leave Positive feedback for all accepted answers.


Positive feedback helps customers get quick responses to future questions.


If you would like to request my assistance for future questions, please begin the question with "FOR ATTORNEY 1".


____________________________________________________________________


This communication contains general information, only, and does not constitute the provision of legal advice. Information provided herein is not intended to replace a detailed legal consultation, and does not create an attorney/client relationship.


 


 

Customer:

with the understanding it is friday, i would ask how can i provide that credibility with an expert that simply signs something. or writes an estimate. in other words, how can i contrast an estimate that is different, with no painting, rusting, or priming, required, as well as a version of their inclusive estimate that is still less. it shouldnt require an expert, when im confident their hiding a friend estimate anyway, after trying to use blatant threatening actions before. cant i simply agree to have them try to vacuum seal it, and if it does ruin everything, i then pay for it.

Customer:

i do not accept

Customer:

ok, i accept. how can i do what u said, using expert-only written testimony, am i reasonably able to get more time by subpoen'ing more evidencve, and can i do this simply with estimates? should i mention the 3rd party i am still attempting to implede out of state

Attorney 1
Attorney 1, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 2,601
Experience: Attorney
Verified
Attorney 1 and 87 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Ask your own question now
Customer reply replied 6 years ago
im sorry can i get the other answers I asked regarding the ability to get more tme in this appeal to acquire the prosecutions evidence as well as to contact experts, instead of just providing, estimates, which if that is my only option if i cant get an extension, cause like i said its friday, so is it also feasible and how with contrasting estimates instead of expert testimony. also can i get estimates from experts in paper in place of your original suggestion, since thats more doable for friday, as well.
Lawyer: Attorney 1, Lawyer replied 6 years ago
Since the hearing is on Friday, you will either need to get the other party to stipulate to a continuance, or file an ex parte motion for a continuance, stating good cause. You will need to have that motion heard Thursday a.m., and will need to give telephonic notice to the opposing party of the hearing, 24 hours in advance. Your first step, however, will be to call the court clerk first thing in the morning to make sure that the judge hears ex parte motions on Thursday. If not, your only shot would be to request the continuance in court on Friday. Since you are appearing without an attorney, if you can show good cause for the request, the judge may grant it right there, on the spot.

In terms of estimates over declarations, yes the estimate is the better choice, if you can get them. I suggested the declarations because I was under the impression that an estimate would not be possible. Estimates on paper with the shop's logo, in proper form is what you would want to get.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask Attorney 1 Your Own Question
Attorney 1
Attorney 1
Attorney 1, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 2,601
2,601 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Attorney

Attorney 1 is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,358 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
Is there any issue with providing video deposition testimony
is there any issue with providing video deposition testimony (from a party to the same lawsuit) as an exhibit to a motion or opposition?… read more
Irwin Law
Irwin Law
Juris Doctor JD
7,089 satisfied customers
I received a custody judgement and I want to appeal it
I received a custody judgement and I want to appeal it because not one thing the judge based his ruling on was truth. This involved misconduct and incompetence of the courts expert … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
When presenting documented evidence, should everything be
Hi, when presenting documented evidence, should everything be provided for review by the other side..? e.g. if I've got damning evidence, and expert witness testimony, tying to all of the other eviden… read more
Damien Bosco
Damien Bosco
3,391 satisfied customers
Petitioned for letters testamentary. filed objections to the
John petitioned for letters testamentary. Tom filed objections to the issuance of letters to John alleging that John had taken money from a convience account with the decedent that he closed out after… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
I had a small claims case. A witness was not sworn in by the
I had a small claims case. A witness was not sworn in by the judge before answering questions and told lies. Can I request a new hearing because she didn't take the oath first … read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
1,604 satisfied customers
I understand in Wisconsin there exists something called
I understand in Wisconsin there exists something called "Jensen evidence" in which attorneys are allowed to call experts to the stand to testify whether the alleged victim's behavior is consistent wit… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
In Georgia can a principal come to court in the capacity of
In Georgia can a principal come to court in the capacity of principal to support a parent who works for her? In the testimony principal accuse the Dad of misconduct at the School. … read more
Michael Bradley
Michael Bradley
JD
1,193 satisfied customers
Again), I need to dispute that a "statement" was a
Hello, (again), I need to dispute that a "statement" was a "testimony". I thought that legal definition of "testimony" is defined as one made "under penalty of perjury"? Is there an official legal def… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,385 satisfied customers
What is the importance of a deposition? Is it necessary to
What is the importance of a deposition? Is it necessary to question a witness in a medical malpractice trial.… read more
KLAW
KLAW
Juris Doctorate
1,770 satisfied customers
Im going to file a motion to strike in my child support case
im going to file a motion to strike in my child support case based upon the NCP lying in her testimony to court. what rule or law can i site in my motion which allows me to file that type of motion?… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,385 satisfied customers
If a Court Reporter does not mark exhibits into evidence
If a Court Reporter does not mark exhibits into evidence during testimony, does not have them in their possession when they transcribe testimony to a transcript, and, the exhibits are stated as part o… read more
N Cal Atty
N Cal Atty
Doctoral Degree
59 satisfied customers
I need sight a lawyer to force a police officer testimony in
I need sight a lawyer to force a police officer testimony in court … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
28,170 satisfied customers
Could I subpoena a written statement instead of testimony,
Could I subpoena a written statement instead of testimony, of since there is no hair to analyze? Could that be enough information to have a judge to grant a temporary Immediate danger ruling? What day… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,385 satisfied customers
If during open testimony in workers comp court the court is
if during open testimony in workers comp court the court is made aware of serious criminal activity within a city agency are they bound by oath or any law to report it … read more
Marsha411JD
Marsha411JD
Doctoral Degree
20,228 satisfied customers
Is it permissible for an expert to give testimony colloquy?
Is it permissible for an expert to give testimony colloquy? Have an expert that will show up for the trial but due to timing we can't get his report ready in time. I'd like to inform the court that du… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,877 satisfied customers
Can I use testimony of a witness from another case to help
Can I use testimony of a witness from another case to help prove my case? I'm not sure if it was cross examination or a portion of a deposition that was read in court but it was found in court filings… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,877 satisfied customers
I need to know the process of recanting testimony given
I need to know the process of recanting testimony given under oath. I know I have to have a sworn affidavit, but who do I give it to and what is the process? … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
181 satisfied customers
If a customer gives their verbal okay to use their testimony
If a customer gives their verbal okay to use their testimony in your marketing material and you are only using their first name and their city, do you need a formal release?… read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
35,318 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x