How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ray Your Own Question
Ray
Ray, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 42873
Experience:  30 years in civil, probate, real estate, elder law
8534270
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Ray is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

What options do i have if my mortgage company served me papers

Customer Question

What options do i have if my mortgage company served me papers for foreclosure? Can I have a lawyer represent me in court as I will be out of town that week due to work?
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Ray replied 5 years ago.

RayAnswers :

Thanks for your question and good evening.

Customer: Hello
RayAnswers :

You can have lawyer represent you here and they may be able to get it continued until you can return here and be present.You may also want to consider Chapter 13 here as it has automatic stay and will stop the foreclosure and allow you to keep your home.Your lawyer can discuss both options here to prevent this from happening.

RayAnswers :

Lawyer Referral Directory


Back to map


Illinois


 










Chicago Bar Association LRS
Chicago, IL

Phone:(NNN) NNN-NNNN
TTY:(NNN) NNN-NNNNbr/> Counties Served: Cook, DuPage, Lake




Meets ABA Standards for Lawyer Referral



 










DuPage County Lawyer Referral & Mediation Service
Wheaton, IL

Phone:(NNN) NNN-NNNN or(NNN) NNN-NNNNbr/> Counties Served: DuPage, Kane, Cook




Meets ABA Standards for Lawyer Referral



 









Illinois State Bar IllinoisLawyerFinder.com
Springfield, IL

Phone:(NNN) NNN-NNNN
Toll free:(NNN) NNN-NNNN
Counties Served: Statewide



 









Kane County Bar Association Find A Lawyer Service
Geneva, IL

Phone:(NNN) NNN-NNNN
Counties Served: Kane, DeKalb, Kendall, DuPage, Cook, Lake, McHenry, Will, Winnebago



 









Lake County Bar Association LRS
Waukegan, IL

Phone:(NNN) NNN-NNNN
Counties Served: Lake, McHenry and Cook



 









North Suburban Bar Association Lawyer Referral Service
Glenview, IL

Phone:(NNN) NNN-NNNN
Counties Served: Cook, Lake



 









Northwest Suburban Bar Association Attorney Referral Service
Palatine, IL

Phone:(NNN) NNN-NNNN
Counties Served: Cook



 









Peoria County LRS
Peoria, IL

Phone:(NNN) NNN-NNNN
Counties Served: Peoria, Tazewell



 









Will County Bar Association
Joliet, IL

Phone:(NNN) NNN-NNNN or(NNN) NNN-NNNNbr/> Counties Served: Will, Grundy and Kankakee



 


Winnebago County LRS
Rockford, IL

Phone:(NNN) NNN-NNNN
Counties Served: Winnebago, Boone

Customer: I am out of lake County, any info for lawyers there?
RayAnswers :

You definitely can use lawyer to postpone foreclosure here.I wish you good luck resolving it all.

Customer: Thank you.
Ray and 5 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Ray replied 5 years ago.
Here are ones in your area that do this work


http://www.lakebar.org/find-a-lawyer?cat=11&subcat=75&button=Submit

Have a good evening.