Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

I am the First Officer of a motorcycle riding club that wants

Customer Question
to put on a fund...
I am the First Officer of a motorcycle riding club that wants to put on a fund raising event in April 2012 to raise money for St. Jude Children's Research Hospital. This event will feature a poker run for which participants will pay a fee and a cash prize will be awarded. It also features a Golf Cart Raffle, with the prize being a tricked-out golf cart purchased with raffle proceeds. We will also have a bucket raffle in which prizes are donated by the community and tickets are purchased for a chance to win the prize(s) of choice. Lastly, a silent auction is held for higher value items. We are a non-profit group with all net proceeds going to St. Jude. We would like to apply for a tax exemption status for this event. How do we go about this. We are located in Slidell, LA.
Submitted: 6 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 6 minutes by:
12/1/2011
Lawyer: Law Educator, Esq., Attorney replied 6 years ago
Law Educator, Esq.
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 121,098
Experience: JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
Verified
Are you a registered non-profit entity (LLC, corporation)?
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 6 years ago
No we are not.
Lawyer: Law Educator, Esq., Attorney replied 6 years ago
Since you are not a registered non-profit entity under Section 501(c)(7) or (c)(10) of the IRS code, you would not be able to apply for tax exemptions for anything. As far as the State and the federal government is concerned you are a bunch of individuals who are just collecting money for a charity, but you cannot get a tax exempt certificate from the state for the club. That said your club can contact your charity and work with them under their tax exemption if they agree.

I hope you found my answer helpful, please click on the GREEN ACCEPT button above for my answer. This is necessary for me to be paid for my work and so that I can get credit for assisting you. Your question will not close, and you will still have the opportunity to follow-up if needed. Leaving a bonus and positive feedback is not required, but doing so is certainly appreciated!

If you have additional questions, please keep in mind that I do not know what you already know or don't know, or with what you need help, unless you tell me. Please consider that I am answering the question or question that is posed in your posting based upon my reading of your post and sometimes misunderstandings can occur. If I did not answer the question you thought you were asking, please respond with the specific question you wanted answered.

Also remember, sometimes the law does not support what we want it to support, but that is not the fault of the person answering the question, so please be courteous.

PLEASE NOTE WELL, LEGAL ANSWERS TAKE MORE THAN “MINUTES” TO PUT TOGETHER AS WE ARE DEALING WITH LAWS OF 50 STATES PLUS FEDERAL LAWS, AS WELL AS DEALING WITH OTHER CUSTOMERS, SO PLEASE BE PATIENT IT WILL BE MORE THAN “MINUTES” IN SOME CASES BEFORE YOU GET A RESPONSE, BUT BE ASSURED YOU ARE NOT BEING IGNORED.

There can also be a delay of an hour or more in between my answers because I may be helping other customers or taking a break.

You can always request me through my profile at http://www.justanswer.com/law/expert-paulmjd/ or beginning your question with “For PaulMJD…”

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 6 years ago
As a Chapter of Southern Cruisers Riding Club, we have access to a tax exempt number thru St. Jude. I need to get with them and make sure I am clear on the permitted uses of that number. We were just trying to get our own number in order to establish a bank account where funds could be held until we sent it to the charity. Thanks for your help.
Lawyer: Law Educator, Esq., Attorney replied 6 years ago
If you want to do that, then you guys need to form your own 501c(10) or (c)(7) corporation which is a non-profit organization and then you could apply for your own EIN with the IRS and open your own bank accounts.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 121,098
121,098 Satisfied Customers
Experience: JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Law Educator, Esq. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

121,098 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
Sure I'm filling out the incorporation paperwork to start a
sure I'm filling out the incorporation paperwork to start a non profit and I'm looking for sample language that addresses this: Paragraph Ninth - Tax Exempt Status To qualify for tax exempt status und… read more
Attyadvisor
Attyadvisor
Doctoral Degree
7,180 satisfied customers
What do I need to get Church recognized from the government
Hi what do I need to get Church recognized from the government not just non profit organization? Thanks so much for your patience.… read more
N Cal Atty
N Cal Atty
Doctoral Degree
59 satisfied customers
I am founder of a tax-exempt federally recognized church
I am founder of a tax-exempt federally recognized church whose religious focus is exclusively based on biological females. I've been researching to confirm that we are exempt from anti-discrimination … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
121,098 satisfied customers
We live in California. An elderly couple put houses and
We live in California. An elderly couple put houses and assets into a family trust so that their children will not have to pay estate taxes when they inherit the houses, etc. The real estate is worth … read more
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq
Juris Doctor
3,553 satisfied customers
My husband and I own property with his brother who just
Hi, my husband and I own property with his brother who just passed away. we have a quit claim deed on file with all three of us listed. we want to know if the deed is joint tenancy. there is no wording on the ADD saying specifically joint tenancy, but it was filed with transfer tax exempt clause "instrument creating joint tenancy due to 1 or more persons already owning the property". state of MI. … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
I live in a mobile home community where I own my home but
I live in a mobile home community where I own my home but not the property itself. Families in our park have been having dinner and dances for several years where there is a cover fee to come. These f… read more
Damien Bosco
Damien Bosco
3,395 satisfied customers
Some of my family members and I own a dwelling and property
Hello, Some of my family members and I own a dwelling and property together. The arrangement we have now is one of us has there name on the deed, home insurance and a bank account. We all pay "dues" i… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,914 satisfied customers
Can the concept of retroactive status of a non profit
Can the concept of retroactive status of a non profit company apply IF the company has never had a non profit status of any kind with the IRS ?… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,728 satisfied customers
This is about the NFL standing/not standing dilemma.The
This is about the NFL standing/not standing dilemma.The Supreme Court decided (in 1943) that refusing to be involved in a patriotic display is protected speech. Therefore, it was argued to me, the own… read more
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
5 satisfied customers
Mother wants to give house in San Diego to son. Preparing
Mother wants to give house in San Diego to son. Preparing quitclaim. Current did shows mother's trust, with her as trustee. Does it work on quitclaim to show trust (bearing mother's name) as grantor, … read more
Roy Hadavi
Roy Hadavi
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
1,015 satisfied customers
I own a corporation here in Florida. I also rescue Animals.
I own a corporation here in Florida. I also rescue Animals. If I start a non profit organization for the Rescue Animals, would it be legal for my business to donate to my Not for profit, and would the… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,440 satisfied customers
I meet a man who said he is a pastor for 28 years but I do
I meet a man who said he is a pastor for 28 years but I do not believe. He cover up to take advance to avoid paying taxes in many of his property he rent and request Only cash. … read more
Irwin Law
Irwin Law
Juris Doctor JD
7,093 satisfied customers
I had supervisory care home. It is minimum health care
I had supervisory care home. It is minimum health care facility licensed by the state health department. I received tax bill from city of Phoenix in 2013. It was because law was changed in 2001. The c… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,440 satisfied customers
I live in a 501-C3 tax exempt non-profit retirement home. I
I live in a 501-C3 tax exempt non-profit retirement home. I am handicapped and walk with an assisted walker. There are several doors to our exercise pool that are not automatic and very difficult to o… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
121,098 satisfied customers
I am trying to determine what type of lawyer would be
I am trying to determine what type of lawyer would be helpful in a certain situation. The situation is a person owns their own house and property in Hillsborough county fl and is also on the deed with… read more
Michael Bradley
Michael Bradley
JD
1,193 satisfied customers
I need to have a real estate quit claim form, Va, We have
We have tried 2x already and they been rejected every time … read more
TaxAttorneytoHelp
TaxAttorneytoHelp
Owner
Doctoral Degree
2,542 satisfied customers
I have a non-profit (a Church) and I'm curious about how I
I have a non-profit (a Church) and I'm curious about how I can add local parishes to the parent Church's non-profit documentation. … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,914 satisfied customers
Do you have to claim your stepchild as a tax exemption in
Do you have to claim your stepchild as a tax exemption in order to maintain health insurance coverage? … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,914 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x