Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

We are a religious organization. On 3/8/2011 we receive a real

Customer Question
esate property donation from the...
We are a religious organization. On 3/8/2011 we receive a real esate property donation
from the follower Anna. Anna sign a guite claim deed to Anita.The property locate at Maricopa County,Arizonia. Anna pass away on 9/20/2011.
Now the children sue us. They disclose that Anna was diagnosed with Alzheimer's disease
on July 2003. On 3/1/2004 Anna assign trustee of the revocable trust to Lee(son). The trust was created for the sole benefit of Anna enjoy complete was revocable by anna for any reason or no reason to include the property in which anna reside at all relevant time.
the question:
!. Anna is an Alzheimer patient. Is her property donation is uneffective?
They mention about ARS-14-5101(1),ARS-5401,ARS-451(a)(9)
Submitted: 6 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 41 minutes by:
11/4/2011
Lawyer: TexLaw, Attorney replied 6 years ago
TexLaw
TexLaw, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 4,430
Experience: Lead trial/International commercial attorney licensed 11 yrs
Verified

Zachary D. Norris :

Hi,

Zachary D. Norris :

I'm reviewing your question and will post a reply shortly

Zachary D. Norris :

If Anna was truly suffering from Alzheimer's at the time of the assignment, then it will likely be shown that the she was incompetent. Further, the revocable trust which you mentioned would surely have control over the property in which she was living. It would be inconceivable if it did not. A simple assignment of trust property by the beneficiary to a revocable trust does not operate to revoke the trust. The trust is only revocable by explicit terms which are stated in the trust. Thus, it is highly unlikely that the quite claim deed would survive a legal challenge.

Zachary D. Norris :

Question No 2 - you ask if this will affect her personal bank account. The answer is yes.

Zachary D. Norris :

One of the statutes they are citing is regarding the definition of a religious organization. The information you have provided indicates that Anita was given the property rather than the organization. Thus, any lawsuit would personally affect Anita if there was a judgment against her...including the possibility of seizing assets from her personal accounts

Zachary D. Norris :

The caregiver could definitely be a witness, as she would likely provide testimony regarding the circumstances surrounding the execution of the quite claim deed, as well as Anna's mental state of mind and potential incapacity.

Zachary D. Norris :

You need to contact the local legal aid office to obtain free legal help. You can contact the people at the following address for further assistance: http://www.sazlegalaid.org/

Zachary D. Norris :

Please let me know if you have any follow up questions. I'm going to step out of this chat format since I haven't heard anything from you, but you will still be able to ask follow up questions if you have any.

Zachary D. Norris :

Best Regards,

Zachary D. Norris :

Zachary D. Norris

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: TexLaw, Attorney replied 6 years ago
Please respond with questions in this format. Thanks
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 6 years ago
Could you tell me what is the worst sitatuation?
Lawyer: TexLaw, Attorney replied 6 years ago
It would be hard for me to tell you with any certainty what your worst case scenario would be as I am not privy to the documents which would be needed to assess the situation completely. However, I can guess that Anita has been sued for conversion, fraud, and trespass to title, and likely also a declaratory judgment action. Therefore, she would likely face a judgment against her for (1) injunctive relief to turn over the title and release possession of the property; (2) if not forced to turn over the property then force to pay the fair market value for the property; (3) fair rental value for the days she has been in possession of the property and has used the property for her own benefit; (4) disgorgement of any profits earned through use of the property; (5) punitive damages if it was established that there was malicious fraudulent behavior (not accusing, just saying worst case scenario), (6) any loss of value caused to the property by Anita's use of the property while in her possession, and (7) attorney's fees for the other side.
TexLaw
TexLaw, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 4,430
Experience: Lead trial/International commercial attorney licensed 11 yrs
Verified
TexLaw and 87 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Ask your own question now
Lawyer: TexLaw, Attorney replied 6 years ago
It would be hard for me to tell you with any certainty what your worst case scenario would be as I am not privy to the documents which would be needed to assess the situation completely. However, I can guess that Anita has been sued for conversion, fraud, and trespass to title, and likely also a declaratory judgment action. Therefore, she would likely face a judgment against her for (1) injunctive relief to turn over the title and release possession of the property; (2) if not forced to turn over the property then force to pay the fair market value for the property; (3) fair rental value for the days she has been in possession of the property and has used the property for her own benefit; (4) disgorgement of any profits earned through use of the property; (5) punitive damages if it was established that there was malicious fraudulent behavior (not accusing, just saying worst case scenario), (6) any loss of value caused to the property by Anita's use of the property while in her possession, and (7) attorney's fees for the other side.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask TexLaw Your Own Question
TexLaw
TexLaw
TexLaw, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 4,430
4,430 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Lead trial/International commercial attorney licensed 11 yrs

TexLaw is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,358 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
A married couple creates a Revocable Trust. The majority of
A married couple creates a Revocable Trust. The majority of the Estate is in only one of their names; does this effect the ownership of the Revocable Trust.Should the ownership of the Revocable Trust … read more
DrakeLAW
DrakeLAW
Juris Doctorate
975 satisfied customers
Is there any issue with providing video deposition testimony
is there any issue with providing video deposition testimony (from a party to the same lawsuit) as an exhibit to a motion or opposition?… read more
Irwin Law
Irwin Law
Juris Doctor JD
7,089 satisfied customers
Does a beneficiary of trust request an accounting of the
Does a beneficiary of trust request an accounting of the fund-also request the names of the other beneficieries? … read more
KLAW
KLAW
Juris Doctorate
1,759 satisfied customers
Is having a revocable trust a hindrance/prohibition to
Is having a revocable trust a hindrance/prohibition to paying down one's assets in order to qualify for medicaid to get long-term care? … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,854 satisfied customers
My father presently has a revocable trust where upon his
My father presently has a revocable trust where upon his death a certain percentage goes to me and my brother with my college age son as back up beneficiary.I believe if my father gets ill, I was name… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,340 satisfied customers
Who presents the reading of the will to the beneficiaries
Who presents the reading of the will to the beneficiaries and is it done in the presence of all the beneficiaries?… read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
81 satisfied customers
My husband and I have revocable trusts/wills prepared in
My husband and I have revocable trusts/wills prepared in Colorado in 1998. We now live in California. Do they have to be rewritten? … read more
Richard
Richard
Owner
Doctoral Degree
4,361 satisfied customers
Punitive damages cap for physicians in Utah? Have there been
Have there been successful cases against physicians in Utah for punitive damages … read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,686 satisfied customers
How soon after the person who formed a revocable trust dies,
How soon after the person who formed a revocable trust dies, does the trust usually dissolve? Or can it go on indefinitely for years with the survivors(beneficiaries) as Trustees? Say if someone wante… read more
Richard
Richard
Owner
Doctoral Degree
4,361 satisfied customers
My mother has a revocable trust and poa in Texas. Her house
My mother has a revocable trust and poa in Texas. Her house is said to be unliveable was it the poa or the trust responsibility for the upkeep of the house or the poa in the state of texas … read more
Loren Stone
Loren Stone
481 satisfied customers
A Revocable Trust has a specific distribution of real
A Revocable Trust has a specific distribution of real property under a self-canceling mortgage note. This is a 93-year mortgage note where an 86-year old Settlor signed without knowledge of what she w… read more
Loren Stone
Loren Stone
481 satisfied customers
Revocable Trust construction. I am in Kansas, USA. I have
Are you experienced in Revocable Trust construction. I am in Kansas, USA … read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
81 satisfied customers
When I sell the house in the revocable trust, will the check
When I sell the house in the revocable trust, will the check be made out to the trust or to me as the successor trustee?… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,854 satisfied customers
In new York, when the grantor of a revocable trust dies,
In new York, when the grantor of a revocable trust dies, does the successor trustee need to open a new trust bank account with a new tax ID. Checks from the existing trust accounts are being bounced w… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,854 satisfied customers
I have revocable trust,and my wife .she died 8 years
I have revocable trust,and my wife .she died 8 years ago.trust are in different accounts with charles schwab.can i move my wife account in to mine state of florid … read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
81 satisfied customers
Is property in a revocable trust protected in New York state
Is property in a revocable trust protected in New York state or Florida in bankruptcy … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
How would punitive damages in a Florida probate case be
How would punitive damages in a Florida probate case be calculated? (There is zero case law on the issue that I know of) Scenario: The only son of a man from a first marriage stands to be the benefici… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
I am in the process of setting up a revocable trust for
I am in the process of setting up a revocable trust for 'non-retirement' funds and legacy trusts (kids) for my IRAs. … read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
81 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x