Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

I have been trying to get my driveway repaired by the contractor

Customer Question
who installed it since July...
I have been trying to get my driveway repaired by the contractor who installed it since July. I have documented every call I've made to him, as well as what I was told - he was very busy, he'd repair it but please be patient; most of the time, he just ducked the calls. When I finally called in late August and threatened to hire an attorney, he finally called me back and said he'd be there soon, to be patient and he'd get it fixed. There has been nothing done so far, however, when I arrived home from work in early October (I'll have to check my call logs to get the exact date, ) there was a business card stuck in my door - I immediately called and of course, got the office but there's been no contact since. I called this morning (11-1-11) and again left a message with the service but the time for the warranty is getting close and I'm afraid he's going to stall until the warranty is up. I see that he has several complaints at the BBB for the same issue. I'm frustrated enough now that I'd almost like to sue for the $3000.00 the driveway cost and have someone else do the repairs. Do I have a case?
Submitted: 6 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 1 minute by:
11/1/2011
Lawyer: Law Pro, Attorney replied 6 years ago
Law Pro
Law Pro, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 24,870
Experience: 20 years legal practitioner: real estate, collections, estate, civil, business, and criminal law
Verified
What is wrong with the driveway?

Have you had another driveway contractor look at the problem and give you an estimate of the repair cost?
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 6 years ago
The driveway has cracked the length of it, as well as a parking pad they installed. I have not had anyone else look at it, as I've been promised several times the contractor would take care of it.
Lawyer: Law Pro, Attorney replied 6 years ago
What you should do then is contact this driveway contractor and inform them that you have contacted them numerous times in the past about the problems with your driveway.

That you first contacted them about the problems with the driveway within their warranty period.

That you have continued unsuccessfully to try and get them to fix the problems with your driveway.

That they have 10 or 20 or 30 days (however much time you want to give them) to come and fix the driveway OR you will retain the services of another driveway company to make the repairs and sue them for the cost thereof.

That if they won't make the repairs - then they are in breach of he contract and you can get another driveway company to make the repairs and sue them for the costs of such.




Please ask for "Law Pro" if you have any further future questions!

Just Answer is a "PAY FOR SERVICE" Website. Please press the GREEN ACCEPT BUTTON so I will receive credit for assisting you (even if you placed a deposit or have a subscription program). You may continue to ask follow-up questions after accepting. If the information is helpful, I would very much appreciate positive feedback. Bonuses are also appreciated. If you do have a follow-up question, press REPLY, NOT relist, or else I won’t receive the question.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 6 years ago
Should I send him a certified letter stating the above?
Lawyer: Law Pro, Attorney replied 6 years ago
Yes, a certified letter - return receipt requested. So that if you do have to go to court you can prove he got your demand letter.




Please ask for "Law Pro" if you have any further future questions!

Just Answer is a "PAY FOR SERVICE" Website. Please press the GREEN ACCEPT BUTTON so I will receive credit for assisting you (even if you placed a deposit or have a subscription program). You may continue to ask follow-up questions after accepting. If the information is helpful, I would very much appreciate positive feedback. Bonuses are also appreciated. If you do have a follow-up question, press REPLY, NOT relist, or else I won’t receive the question.


Law Pro
Law Pro, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 24,870
Experience: 20 years legal practitioner: real estate, collections, estate, civil, business, and criminal law
Verified
Law Pro and 87 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Ask your own question now
Ask Law Pro Your Own Question
Law Pro
Law Pro
Law Pro, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 24,870
24,870 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 20 years legal practitioner: real estate, collections, estate, civil, business, and criminal law

Law Pro is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,218 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,218 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

41,455 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

287 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
What is the law for parking a vehicle in my private driveway
What is the law for parking a vehicle in my private driveway with no licence plate? The car is visible from the street. I am transferring the title this weekend but the buyer needs 3 weeks to return a… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
41,455 satisfied customers
What happens if I backed up at a driveway and a cop car was
What happens if I backed up at a driveway and a cop car was parked there and I hit it? The damaged is minimal and the cop filed a report and his superior ask if I want to just forget it or go ahead wi… read more
TJ, Esq.
TJ, Esq.
Juris Doctor (JD)
11,188 satisfied customers
We are about to close on a home with a shared driveway, we
We are about to close on a home with a shared driveway, we noticed on the title it states both homes have easements down the middle of the driveway, we are both supposed to share it, including mainten… read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
34,903 satisfied customers
How can I get in touch with gov., Like BBB or the atty.
How can I get in touch with gov., Like BBB or the atty. General In Mexico … read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,165 satisfied customers
Been to BBB, Legal Aide, TSBDA and I don't know where else.
Been to BBB, Legal Aide, TSBDA and I don't know where else. White Oak Dental charged me $4680 for ONE root canal. That is the cost of two but the front desk was so nice and chatty and, I thought, repu… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,218 satisfied customers
I have a neighbor who washes their driveway and street in
I have a neighbor who washes their driveway and street in front of their every week and washes it all down to my driveway and … read more
Roger
Roger
Litigation Attorney
Doctoral Degree
26,807 satisfied customers
I contracted a company to redo cracks on my driveway, I paid
I contracted a company to redo cracks on my driveway, I paid half of the payment upfront and then when he finished filling and putting top coat on he asked if I could pay him some more money I was stu… read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
Juris Doctor
17,979 satisfied customers
We recently had a paving contractor asphalt our driveway and
We recently had a paving contractor asphalt our driveway and paid $7,800. Now we have a small 20ft x 15ft pond in the middle every time it rains. It sits there for a couple of day. The contractor is p… read more
TJ, Esq.
TJ, Esq.
Juris Doctor (JD)
11,188 satisfied customers
Car pulled into driveway while another was pulling out and a
Car pulled into driveway while another was pulling out and a minor collision occurred in the driveway. Both cars were moving. Party who was pulling in claiming the other party is at fault and must pay… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,219 satisfied customers
Neighbor running business I'd. Driveway...was told by pole,
Neighbor running business I'd. Driveway...was told by pole … read more
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Juris Doctor
28,499 satisfied customers
You cant help you are a fraud I will report you to the bbb.
you cant help you are a fraud I will report you to the bbb … read more
socrateaser
socrateaser
1,031 satisfied customers
I have a non-exclusive easement over an existing driveway
I have a non-exclusive easement over an existing driveway and staircase that my neighbors can use to park and access their house from my stairway. I park on the driveway too but not all the time it's … read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
34,623 satisfied customers
I have a right of way driveway easement from neighbor.
I have a right of way driveway easement from neighbor. Furniture delivery guy drove down delivering bed and damaged some flower pots aligning the driveway. I don't feel I can be responsible for how a … read more
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Juris Doctor
28,499 satisfied customers
CAN MY TENNANT BLOCK ACCESS TO THE DRIVEWAY THAT IS ALSO AN
CAN MY TENNANT BLOCK ACCESS TO THE DRIVEWAY THAT IS ALSO AN EASEMENT WITH A CHAIN AND A SEMI TRUCK IN WASHINGTON STATE … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
I contracted to have my gravel driveway worked on - graded
I contracted to have my gravel driveway worked on - graded and 23 tons of gravel delivered. There is no evidence of any gravel having been delivered. Can you walk me through the procedure for taking t… read more
Michael Bradley
Michael Bradley
JD
1,127 satisfied customers
Is flipping the bird at the end of one's driveway at no one
Is flipping the bird at the end of one's driveway at no one in particular and with no one visible considered harassment by someone viewing this act through their security cameras.… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
27,458 satisfied customers
I own an 18 wheeler, and currently it sits in my driveway,
I own an 18 wheeler, and currently it sits in my driveway, unused. Several people have suggested I hire someone with a cdl license to drive my truck. How do I go about hiring a driver with a cdl licen… read more
Landon Lerner
Landon Lerner
Founder of San Diego Office
Doctoral Degree
12 satisfied customers
My neighbor and I share the base (start) of the driveway.
My neighbor and I share the base (start) of the driveway. For several years, the owner, his family, and his hired help have all decided that pushing snow from their side to my side is acceptable pract… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,921 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x