How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask JB Umphrey Your Own Question
JB Umphrey
JB Umphrey, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 20233
Experience:  Explains legal matters based on 14+ years experience.
14211116
Type Your Legal Question Here...
JB Umphrey is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can a Federal officer goto a municipal court judge and get

Resolved Question:

Can a Federal officer goto a municipal court judge and get a search warrant affidavit signed for a residence in a different county of that judges juridiction
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  JB Umphrey replied 5 years ago.
Thank you for using JustAnswer!

Yes, municipal court judges have the same authority as a district court judge for purposes of issuing search warrants. A municipal court judge can issue a search warrant to be effectuated in any part of the State of Michigan.

It has been my pleasure to assist you today with your information needs. If you have a follow-up question, please reply and ask it.

If you are satisfied that your question has been answered, kindly select the ACCEPT button to close this thread and so that I receive credit for assisting you today.
Customer: replied 5 years ago.

You gave me a court case before is it one in reference to this question or is it any legal references to this question?

 

Expert:  JB Umphrey replied 5 years ago.
MCL 780.651 does not distinguish between municipal or district court judges in the issuance of warrants. It only uses the term "judge."

The only limitation of a municipal court judge is in the civil court arena. Municipal court and district court judges in Michigan have identical powers in criminal matters.

If you have a follow-up question, please reply and ask it.

If you are satisfied that your question has been answered, kindly select the ACCEPT button to close this thread and so that I receive credit for assisting you today.
JB Umphrey and 3 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you