How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Denise Fitzpatrick Your Own Question
Denise Fitzpatrick
Denise Fitzpatrick,
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 2601
Experience:  Attorney at Law Offices of Denise M. Fitzpatrivk
16911602
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Denise Fitzpatrick is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Me and my mom own this house - I live here she dont - my girlfriend

Resolved Question:

Me and my mom own this house - I live here she don't - my girlfriend lives here - can my mom legally evict my girlfriend?
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Denise Fitzpatrick replied 5 years ago.

Attorney 1 :

Hello, and welcome to JustAnswer! I am preparing your response. Please remain online for a few moments, so you can get your answer right away.

Attorney 1 :

If you are a lawful owner and have given your girlfriend permission to live in the house, she cannot be evicted.

Attorney 1 :

If you need more information, just let me know.


Best of luck!
_________________________________________________________________

If I have answered your question, please remember to click "ACCEPT."

I leave positive feedback for all accepted answers.

Customers with positive feedback get fast and thorough responses from experts.
_________________________________________________________________


 


.

Customer:

Hello

Attorney 1 :

I'm here.

Attorney 1 :

Do you have any further questions about my answer?

Attorney 1 :

I am happy to answer any related follow-up questions you may have.

Attorney 1 :

If I have answered the question to your satisfaction, please remember to click "ACCEPT."

Attorney 1 :

Thank you.

Customer:

Me and my mom own a house - I live here she - my mom - don't - the title of the house is in my name first - I pay all taxes - ins. - what legal rights do me and my mom have? my girlfriend lives here and wants to kick her out

Denise Fitzpatrick and 2 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you