How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Richard Your Own Question
Richard, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 55589
Experience:  Attorney with 29 years of experience.
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Richard is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Im a officer of 2 corporations, with different Tax ID # XXXXX different board members.

Customer Question

I'm a officer of 2 corporations, with different Tax ID # XXXXX different board members. One corporation had a fine (paid now). Can the DMV link the 2 together because of me and refuse to allow me to register my vehicles on the corp. with no fine?
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Richard replied 5 years ago.

Good evening. The fact that you are an officer of two different corporations is not relevant. Each corporation is a separate and distinct entity and stands on its own. Your common link will have absolutely zero effect on the second corporation's ability to register the vehicles of the second corporation.



I hope this has given you information that has been helpful to you. I wish you the best of luck!


If you have a follow-up question, please remember that there might be a delay between your follow up questions and my answers because I may be helping others or taking a break.


If I have adequately answered your question, even though the answer might not have been the one for which you hoped, I would appreciate it if you would please click the GREEN ACCEPT button so that I receive credit for my work; otherwise, though you have made a deposit, I do not receive credit.


If you need additional clarification on this question after clicking ACCEPT, please do not hesitate to click Reply and I will be happy to do what I can to help you further. Thanks for allowing me to be of service to you.


Please be aware that the information provided here is not legal advice. Rather it is simply general information. All states have intricacies in their laws and any information given is simply information only and specifically is not intended to be, nor does it constitute, legal advice. This communication does not establish an attorney-client relationship with you. I hope this answer has been helpful to you.


Richard and 3 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
Your answer has been my thoughts since this issue occurred. I have provided the DMV with a receipt of the paid fine, I provided the DMV with both sets of Articles of Incorporation and both Federal Tax ID numbers. I have paid my registration fees for 3 vehicles and they cash the checks over 3 weeks ago, but are still refusing to release our registrations. The DMV uses the excuse, that the FMCSA has flag our corporations, But speaking with the FMCSA, they state that they hold no bearing with DMV releasing our registration. I'm in jeopardy of shutting the company down and laying of our employees. We are a trucking company and we're losing business & customers because we cant operate. Keep in mind that both corps. existed and operated simultaneously. Drowning...
Expert:  Richard replied 5 years ago.
I would contact your local councilperson or state senator....political pressure is often the only thing that causes these governmental staffers to actually do something productive.