How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask RayAnswers Your Own Question
RayAnswers
RayAnswers, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 43930
Experience:  30 years as a family law lawyer .
8534270
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
RayAnswers is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can the reply to show cause of support after withdrawal of

Resolved Question:

Can the reply to show cause of support after withdrawal of TRO be combined into filing a divorce petition?
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  RayAnswers replied 6 years ago.
RayAnswers :

Thanks for your question and good evening.

RayAnswers :

You need to file a response here to the show cause and then a petition for divorce.There are two issues here--failure to pay support contempt here and then seeking a divorce.You can file it i n the same cause but you need two separate documents here.

RayAnswers :

Response forms and instructions

RayAnswers :

Divorce forms

RayAnswers :

If you have a follow-up question, please remember that there might be a delay between your follow up questions and my answers because I may be helping other clients or taking a break.

Please remember to click the ACCEPT button so that I can get credit for the answer. Leaving a BONUS (tip) & POSITIVE FEEDBACK after you accept is very much appreciated.

­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­---------------------------------------------------------------------

Please be aware that my answer is not legal advice, it is merely information and no attorney client relationship has been formed. You should always contact a local attorney for legal advice.


RayAnswers and 3 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you