How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask TexLaw Your Own Question
TexLaw
TexLaw, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 4430
Experience:  Lead trial/International commercial attorney licensed 11 yrs
17219180
Type Your Legal Question Here...
TexLaw is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hello, What patient information does health insurance have

Resolved Question:

Hello, What patient information does health insurance have access to when you file a claim? Is it possible for them to know all of the doctors notes and how exactly an accident happened? If they have any questions about what happened are they going to call me or doctors? Thank you
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  TexLaw replied 6 years ago.

Zachary D. Norris :

Hi,

Zachary D. Norris :

Your health insurance will have access to your entire medical record. This is a condition of the company accepting the liability to insure you.

Zachary D. Norris :

If the insurer has any questions, it could call either you or the doctor to further their investigation.

Zachary D. Norris :

It will likely only call you, as the doctor will most likely not take the call.

Zachary D. Norris :

Although it may speak to someone at your doctors office

Zachary D. Norris :

like a medical assistant

Zachary D. Norris :

Please let me know if this answers your question.

Zachary D. Norris :

or if you have any follow up questions.

Zachary D. Norris :

I'm going to switch over to Q&A format. Please feel free to ask any follow up questions and I will be happy to address them.

Zachary D. Norris :

Thanks,

Zachary D. Norris :

ZDN

TexLaw and 4 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 6 years ago.
On the day the ambulance took me to the hospital I told a wrong information about what happened to the doctors because I was in pain shock. Now on a record it sounds like I had a self-inflicted injury which my insurance is not going to cover. The hospital doesn't want to change the record. I was just wondering if the insurance company gets to see everything since it is my personal information. I had to give a signed permission to my husband to access my information. I am surprised that the insurance company gets to see everything. The hospital bill is very big and does it mean now with a wrong record I won't be able to make my health insurance pay for it even if I explain everything?
Thank you