Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

Trying to find some answers with little information. One of

Customer Question
Trying to find some answers...
Trying to find some answers with little information. One of my daughter's friends committed suicide in the state of Georgia. She became very distraught when she found out her husband was cheating. She was seven months pregnant. The husband will have nothing to do with her family. It is very complicated but was wondering is there a way for the family to get some legal help. It is a tragedy. Thank You.
Submitted: 6 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 7 minutes by:
10/1/2011
Lawyer: Joseph, Attorney replied 6 years ago
Joseph
Joseph, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 7,280
Experience: I have 15 years experience in the legal field, currently specializing in criminal and family law
Verified

Hello and thanks for choosing Just Answer®. I am a licensed attorney, and I will be glad to try and assist you.

 

To provide you with accurate information, could you please clarify these points so I can best address your inquiry:

 

  • What kind of "legal help" did you have in mind?

 

 

Once I hear back from you, I will be glad to let you know my answer. There may be some delay as I am assisting other customers or am away from my computer. Please rest assured, however, that I will get back to you as soon as possible.

 

Thank you.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 6 years ago

To find out about her assets, etc. Just get the daughter's things. Not sure, very upset but trying to think. I do not think any toxicology tests were performed. Husband did not even want the family to see the daughter at the funeral home. It was aprivate viewing. Sorry, I have limited information. Just searching for some answers. Thank You.
Lawyer: Joseph, Attorney replied 6 years ago

When did she pass away? Has she been buried yet?

 

Is there a suspicion that the husband may have committed a crime related to the death?

 

Thank you.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 6 years ago
She passed away on September 16, 2011. She was buried a week ago today. That is questionable .
Lawyer: Joseph, Attorney replied 6 years ago

Candidly, it may be difficult to accomplish anything here, at least, absent any compelling evidence against the husband.

 

If she had not yet been buried, the family could request an autopsy. With an autopsy, it could be determine if anything unusual was in her system. As the burial has already occurred, the family would need to have the body exhumed. For what is probably an obvious reason, bodies are rarely exhumed.

 

To pursue anything here, there would need to be something suggesting culpability on the part of the husband. For example, evidence of drugging the wife, evidence of physical abuse or a neighbor overhearing them arguing before her death. Absent something such as that, I don't see much likelihood of success here.

 

I regret that my answer is unfavorable, but please understand that it would be unfair to you (and unprofessional of me) to provide you with anything less than a truthful response.

 

 

Also, several customers have asked how they may direct a question to me in particular. If you specifically want me to assist you in your legal matter, just put "FOR JOSEPH" in the subject line and I will gladly pick up the question as soon as I am on-line.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 6 years ago
The husband has not been in contact with the family since the service and he did not tell her family when he found her. I guess he called 911 and it was the police who went to her mother's home. From what I am hearing he controlled her life, he kept her from her family. She was vulnerable and he took advantage of her good nature. A control freak.
Lawyer: Joseph, Attorney replied 6 years ago

I'm sorry to hear of her difficulties, it sounds like she had a very rough life with her husband.

 

If there is something else that you need, please let me know.

 

 

Also, several customers have asked how they may direct a question to me in particular. If you specifically want me to assist you in your legal matter, just put "FOR JOSEPH" in the subject line and I will gladly pick up the question as soon as I am on-line.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask Joseph Your Own Question
Joseph
Joseph
Joseph, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 7,280
7,280 Satisfied Customers
Experience: I have 15 years experience in the legal field, currently specializing in criminal and family law

Joseph is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,358 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
Will our conversation be confidential? I am getting marry
I am getting marry soon. How can I protect myself? Since I was very worry about if we divorce, then all my work hard efforts (property) will be divided. … read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
1,607 satisfied customers
My husbands wafe deasesed and he called to bank to put my
My husbands wafe deasesed and he called to bank to put my name to on her assets.What documents we have to provide? … read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
It's a problem with my landlord. He wants me to pay for a
It's a problem with my landlord. He wants me to pay for a new wodden floor but it's his fault. … read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
35,389 satisfied customers
My husband was arrested for a minimal amount of Marijuana
My husband was arrested for a minimal amount of Marijuana the police called dhr and knowing what I know about them I am terrified. We don't even smoke cigarettes around our children. My main question … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
181 satisfied customers
I informed the roofing salesman that I had a vaulted
I informed the roofing salesman that I had a vaulted ceiling. The sales rep neglegted to put it in the contract. The crew started work and drove nails through the self stick barrier, The nails now pro… read more
Lori
Lori
Juris Doctor
312 satisfied customers
My vehicle got repossessed. I had to pay cash to get it out
My vehicle got repossessed. I had to pay cash to get it out of hock. I forgot the receipt when I left and called them that day to get it, but I've been fighting them for this receipt until this week. … read more
Lori
Lori
Juris Doctor
312 satisfied customers
Is this for new jersey, No, It's a jr car theft, New jersey2
Is this for new jersey JA: Has anything been filed or reported? Customer: No JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you? Customer: It's a jr car theft JA: What state is this in… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
181 satisfied customers
I have a son 5 years old, totally disabled. we receive
i have a son 5 years old, totally disabled. we receive social security benefits and want to buy a house. we qualify because i make good income and the down payment is gifted from a relative. Will soci… read more
Edward Young
Edward Young
Juris Doctor
162 satisfied customers
I am married and live in VA. My wife will not agree to sign
I am married and live in VA. My wife will not agree to sign now that the closing date for refinancing the house has been set. I want to know what are my legal rights to get out of this without ruining… read more
Roger
Roger
Litigation Attorney
Doctoral Degree
26,871 satisfied customers
I live in an apartment complex for college, and in front of
Hi, so i live in an apartment complex for college, and in front of their office (at the front of the building) they have four parking spots designated for guests and tenants. I parked in a legal parki… read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
35,389 satisfied customers
I am self employed and I have liability insurance how ever
I am self employed and I have liability insurance how ever the company is auditing me to see if I owe them more money … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,403 satisfied customers
I'm looking for a labor law lawyer. New York. Basically, I
Basically, I want some advice and see if I have a case.… read more
Roy Hadavi
Roy Hadavi
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
1,015 satisfied customers
I love your name, it's beautiful. I'm in Illinois. I have a
I'm in Illinois. I have a situation where my soon to be evicted roommate contacted animal control in attempt to to get me in trouble with the landlord. It backfired, but he told a.c. That he filed a police report, as well. The details of that report aren't known to me definitely more lies like the A.C. Report. I have since been threatened, as has the safety of my dog, by roomate and have been sequestered to remain in the downstairs portion of our residence and not to remove the barricade he has erected “or there's going to be real trouble”. His previous roommates were assaulted by him, but he beat them to law enforcement by playing the victim and stating they attacked him. They were removed due to a restraining order. Wouldn't put it past him do attempt another erroneous allegation again. What should I do? … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,403 satisfied customers
I have an invasion of privacy lawsuit question. Florida
I have an invasion of privacy lawsuit question JA: Because laws vary from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in? Customer: Florida JA: Has anything been filed or reported? Customer: No… read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
1,607 satisfied customers
I live with my mom and step dad and I pay monthly and he
I live with my mom and step dad and I pay monthly and he wants me and my kids gone so he is threatening to cut the power off tomorrow … read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
1,607 satisfied customers
How to subpoena an illegal to get back all she stole in
How to subpoena an illegal to get back all she stole in terms of diaries and identifications, scholarship award letters, ? … read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
1,607 satisfied customers
I sign a car contract with a dealership,car was
I sign a car contract with a dealership,car was damage.dealer agree they where going to repaint it.gave a 300 dollar downpayment.agree to come back next week to pick up the car.according to dealer sho… read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
1,607 satisfied customers
What kind of condo laws can be put in place to stop
What kind of condo laws can be put in place to stop excessive noise and second hand smoke? … read more
Roger
Roger
Litigation Attorney
Doctoral Degree
26,871 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x