Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

Can a person be held against their will in a hospital Situation

Customer Question
Can a person be held...
Can a person be held against their will in a hospital? Situation: I am a recovering alcoholic. I drank 2 nights ago and my wife decided that she would try to kill herself "to get my attention" (her words). She says she was not actually going to do it but it went further than expected. Of course, no doctor is going to believe that story. Very long story short, she is now in ICU and when I talk to her she seems very lucid. Even though she is medically (and I think psycologically) sound, they will not let her leave and they are going to send her to a "long term care" facility. She has several medical conditions for which she takes quite a few meds. They won't give her any of those and she is now in tremendous pain. I gues there are 2 questions here. Can she be detained and are they required to treat her pre-existing medical conditions while she is in the hospital? We are in Illinois if that makes a difference.
Submitted: 6 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 38 minutes by:
9/10/2011
Lawyer: Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law replied 6 years ago
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 19,827
Experience: B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
Verified
Thank you for giving me the opportunity to assist you. I encourage you to ask me for clarification, if you are not clear with my Answer.

Question: Can a person be held against their will in a hospital? Situation: I am a recovering alcoholic. I drank 2 nights ago and my wife decided that she would try to kill herself "to get my attention" (her words). She says she was not actually going to do it but it went further than expected. Of course, no doctor is going to believe that story. Very long story short, she is now in ICU and when I talk to her she seems very lucid. Even though she is medically (and I think psycologically) sound, they will not let her leave and they are going to send her to a "long term care" facility. She has several medical conditions for which she takes quite a few meds. They won't give her any of those and she is now in tremendous pain. I gues there are 2 questions here. Can she be detained and are they required to treat her pre-existing medical conditions while she is in the hospital? We are in Illinois if that makes a difference.


Response: Unfortunately she can be detained if she is perceived to be a danger to herself or others. Yes, she also needs to be treated for her pre-existing medical conditions. The Statutes require that she be evaluated and treated (given medication) and also be informed of her right to refuse treatment If she refuses the medication, the medication would not be given to her unless it is necessary to prevent serious harm to herself or others. See 405 ILCS 5/ Article VI Section 405 ILCS 5/3-600 to 405 ILCS 5/3-611 especially Sections 405 ILCS 5/3‑608 to 405 ILCS 5/3-611:



http://www.ilga.gov/legislation/ilcs/ilcs4.asp?DocName=040500050HCh.+III+Art.+VI&ActID=1496&ChapterID=34&SeqStart=11400000&SeqEnd=12900000


(405 ILCS 5/3‑608) (from Ch. 91 1/2, par. 3‑608)
Sec. 3‑608. Upon completion of one certificate, the facility may begin treatment of the respondent. However, the respondent shall be informed of his right to refuse medication and if he refuses, medication shall not be given unless it is necessary to prevent the respondent from causing serious harm to himself or others. The facility shall record what treatment is given to the respondent together with the reasons therefor.
(Source: P.A. 80‑1414.)

(405 ILCS 5/3‑609) (from Ch. 91 1/2, par. 3‑609)
Sec. 3‑609. Within 12 hours after his admission, the respondent shall be given a copy of the petition and a statement as provided in Section 3‑206. Not later than 24 hours, excluding Saturdays, Sundays and holidays, after admission, a copy of the petition and statement shall be given or sent to the respondent's attorney and guardian, if any. The respondent shall be asked if he desires such documents sent to any other persons, and at least 2 such persons designated by the respondent shall receive such documents. The respondent shall be allowed to complete no less than 2 telephone calls at the time of his admission to such persons as he chooses.
(Source: P.A. 80‑1414.)

(405 ILCS 5/3‑610) (from Ch. 91 1/2, par. 3‑610)
Sec. 3‑610. As soon as possible but not later than 24 hours, excluding Saturdays, Sundays and holidays, after admission of a respondent pursuant to this Article, the respondent shall be examined by a psychiatrist. The psychiatrist may be a member of the staff of the facility but shall not be the person who executed the first certificate. If a certificate has already been completed by a psychiatrist following the respondent's admission, the respondent shall be examined by another psychiatrist or by a physician, clinical psychologist, or qualified examiner. If, as a result of this second examination, a certificate is executed, the certificate shall be promptly filed with the court. If the certificate states that the respondent is subject to involuntary admission but not in need of immediate hospitalization, the respondent may remain in his or her place of residence pending a hearing on the petition unless he or she voluntarily agrees to inpatient treatment. If the respondent is not examined or if the psychiatrist, physician, clinical psychologist, or qualified examiner does not execute a certificate pursuant to Section 3‑602, the respondent shall be released forthwith.
(Source: P.A. 96‑1399, eff. 7‑29‑10; 96‑1453, eff. 8‑20‑10.)

(405 ILCS 5/3‑611) (from Ch. 91 1/2, par. 3‑611)
Sec. 3‑611. Within 24 hours, excluding Saturdays, Sundays and holidays, after the respondent's admission under this Article, the facility director of the facility shall file 2 copies of the petition, the first certificate, and proof of service of the petition and statement of rights upon the respondent with the court in the county in which the facility is located. Upon completion of the second certificate, the facility director shall promptly file it with the court. The facility director shall make copies of the certificates available to the attorneys for the parties upon request. Upon the filing of the petition and first certificate, the court shall set a hearing to be held within 5 days, excluding Saturdays, Sundays and holidays, after receipt of the petition. The court shall direct that notice of the time and place of the hearing be served upon the respondent, his responsible relatives, and the persons entitled to receive a copy of the petition pursuant to Section 3‑609.

Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 19,827
Experience: B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
Verified
Phillips Esq. and 87 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Ask your own question now
Customer reply replied 6 years ago

AttorneyPhillips, Thank you very much for your detailed and prompt response. I would like to clarify 2 things:

1) What is a certificate? Is it something I can request a copy of? Is there any way they can "fudge" the date and time it was issued?

2) What means does the psychiatrist have to use to decide if the patient is in danger of harming himself or others? Is there some kind of standard test they are given, or is it subjective? The psychologist basically came in and told her she was not going home. Didn't really ask any questions or anything - had basically already made the decision.

Lawyer: Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law replied 6 years ago

AttorneyPhillips, Thank you very much for your detailed and prompt response. I would like to clarify 2 things:

1) What is a certificate?


Response 1: It is a document signed by a physician, qualified examiner, psychiatrist, or clinical psychologist which states that the patient is subject to involuntary admission on an inpatient basis and requires immediate hospitalization.

Is it something I can request a copy of?


Response 2: No.


Is there any way they can "fudge" the date and time it was issued?



Response 3: No.


2) What means does the psychiatrist have to use to decide if the patient is in danger of harming himself or others? Is there some kind of standard test they are given, or is it subjective? The psychologist basically came in and told her she was not going home. Didn't really ask any questions or anything - had basically already made the decision.


Response 4: The psychiatrist has to use the standard and established medical procedures for evaluating mental patients. Since, I am not a Psychiatrist, I am not privy to actual procedures.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 6 years ago

AttorneyPhillips,

 

Hopefully these will be the last 2 questions. Several of the statutes you named were violated. The doctors / hospital were unable to produce the petition and statement named in Sec. 3‑609 among other things. Some of the other things may depend on the legal definition Saturday.

1) Is the start of Saturday 12:01 Saturday morning or the beginning of the business day on Saturday? More specifically, I need to know what would be considered the end of day Friday.

2) What kind of attorney do we need to hire to persue this case?

Lawyer: Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law replied 6 years ago

1) Is the start of Saturday 12:01 Saturday morning or the beginning of the business day on Saturday? More specifically, I need to know what would be considered the end of day Friday.


Response 1: 11:59PM

 

 

2) What kind of attorney do we need to hire to persue this case?


Response 2: Health care law attorney. You can use the following sites to find local attorneys :

http://www.lawyers.com

http://www.justia.com

http://www.attorneypages.com

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask Phillips Esq. Your Own Question
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 19,827
19,827 Satisfied Customers
Experience: B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.

Phillips Esq. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,218 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,218 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

41,455 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

287 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
My wife is on a 72 hour hold at a hospital in Columbus ohio,
My wife is on a 72 hour hold at a hospital in Columbus ohio, she is not a danger to herself or others, what type of lawyer do I call? … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
175 satisfied customers
What does it mean when judge awards wife the home. AZ. Not
what does it mean when judge awards wife the home JA: Because real estate law varies from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in? Customer: AZ JA: Has anything been filed or reported? C… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,163 satisfied customers
Can I adopt my 28 year old Goddaughter for inheritance
Can I adopt my 28 year old Goddaughter for inheritance purposes? I have documentation from a minister, if that helps. … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,903 satisfied customers
I have a couple of questions, can you define due process and
I have a couple of questions, can you define due process and when does a probation officer overrule a judge. Say the judge releases me with time served , I get out of jail and go to report and the po … read more
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Juris Doctorate
1,315 satisfied customers
My home is in foreclosure mode. Is there anything I can do
Second opinion] My home is in foreclosure mode. Is there anything I can do to change the status and retain my home?… read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
34,612 satisfied customers
I have a copyright question regarding music and podcasting.
I have a copyright question regarding music and podcasting. … read more
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq
Juris Doctor
3,030 satisfied customers
Can my landlord open my mail legally. California
Can my landlord open my mail legally. JA: Because laws vary from place to place, can you tell me what state the property is in? Customer: California JA: Has anything been filed or reported? Customer: … read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Law (J.D.) and Medicine (M.D.)
1,421 satisfied customers
Almost two years ago I was hit by an southeastern trucking
Almost two years ago I was hit by an southeastern trucking employee and I have been trying to obtain a lawyer to help me sue him/them. But I can't get anyone to represent me because I have been having… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,903 satisfied customers
My lawyer spend over 10 months on an encroachment easement
My lawyer spend over 10 months on an encroachment easement dispute between my property and a neighbor. After charging over $10,000 for his services I am left with a property that does not qualify for … read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,218 satisfied customers
I am trying to see if I have a case to file for primary
I am trying to see if I have a case to file for primary custody of my 12 year old daughter … read more
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
5 satisfied customers
Litigation in EDNY. I had a lawyer, am now Pro Se and
Litigation in EDNY. I had a lawyer, am now Pro Se and searching for a lawyer. I live in Pittsburgh, PA and it shard to find reliable, affordable legal help in NYC. OK, that aside, I being sued for not… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,219 satisfied customers
I have questions regarding Landlord and Tenant law here in
I have questions regarding Landlord and Tenant law here in California … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,903 satisfied customers
I don't show an option for civil law. Civil District Court
I don't show an option for civil law.Civil District Court in Houston, TX Sued for 200,000 dollars Lost the suit Receives disability from Social Security and is declared as mentally disabled for over 1… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,219 satisfied customers
I have a condo in FL purchased with funds from my trust set
i have a condo in FL purchased with funds from my trust set up for me in 2002. I was married in 2005. The condo is in my name only. Would the condo be considered equitable distribution in a divorce si… read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
34,612 satisfied customers
My attorney couldn't reach me for some reason and dried me
My attorney couldn't reach me for some reason and dried me as a client so I got. Cpias issied can she pick me back up as a client still?… read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
34,612 satisfied customers
If u r renting an apartment or moble home with a roommate,
If u r renting an apartment or moble home with a roommate, and it is totaling unbearable to be there, and it's ok with the landlord if u move out, can the roommate sue u and have ur social security ch… read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
I have a question. My wife opened a cc and I consented to it
my wife opened a cc and I consented to it maryland … read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,218 satisfied customers
Is it legal to read a coworkers email that is on a commonly
Is it legal to read a coworkers email that is on a commonly used computer? … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,903 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x