Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Is there regulation of deer blinds in residential areas

Customer Question
?...
Is there regulation of deer blinds in residential areas ?
Submitted: 6 years ago.Category: Legal
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 14 minutes by:
9/9/2011
Lawyer: Ray, Lawyer replied 6 years ago
Ray
Ray, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 48,197
Experience: 30 years in civil, probate, real estate, elder law
Verified
Thanks for your question and good evening.These are the laws for derr blinds in Michigan..Here are the zones and regulations statewide for deer hunting.

Hunting and Trapping and Rifle/Shotgun Zones

Michigan is divided into Hunting and Trapping Zones 1-2-3. Zone 1 includes all of the Upper Peninsula. The dividing line between Zones 2 and 3 is: From the Lake Michigan shoreline north of Muskegon Lake easterly on Memorial Drive to Ruddiman Drive to Lake Avenue, easterly on Lake Avenue to M-120 in North Muskegon, northeasterly on M-120 to M-20, easterly on M-20 to US-10, easterly on US-10 to Garfield Road in Bay County, northerly on Garfield Road to Pinconning Road, easterly on Pinconning Road to Seven Mile Road, northerly on Seven Mile Road to Lincoln School Road (County Road 25) in Arenac County, northerly on Lincoln School Road to M-61, easterly on M-61 to US-23, easterly on US-23 to center line of AuGres River, southerly along center line of AuGres River to Saginaw Bay, easterly 90 degrees east for 7 miles into XXXXX then northerly 78 degrees east to the International Boundary.

Exception: The waterfowl hunting zone lines differ from those above. Refer to the 2011-2012 Waterfowl Hunting Digest for waterfowl zone descriptions.

Michigan also is divided into a northern rifle zone, where rifles may used for firearm deer hunting, and a southern shotgun zone, where only shotguns, muzzleloading firearms and certain handguns may be used for deer hunting (see Shotgun Zone Rules). The dividing line between the northern rifle deer hunting zone and the southern shotgun zone is as follows: Starting at a point on the Lake Michigan shoreline directly west of M-46, then easterly to M-46, then easterly along M-46 to US-131 at Cedar Springs, southerly on US-131 to M-57, easterly on M-57 to Montcalm Road on the Kent-Montcalm county line, southerly on Montcalm Road and the Kent-Ionia county line to M-44, easterly on M-44 to M-66, northerly on M-66 to M-57, easterly on M-57 to M-52 near Chesaning, northerly on M-52 to M-46, easterly on M-46 to M-47, northerly on M-47 to US-10 west of Bay City, easterly on US-10 to I-75, northerly on I-75 and US-23 to Beaver Road (about 1 mile north of Kawkawlin), easterly to Saginaw Bay, north 50 degrees east to the International Boundary.

 

Raised Platforms and Tree Stands

The following persons may hunt from a raised platform or tree stand:

  • All bow and crossbow hunters.
  • Bear and deer hunters when using a firearm.
  • Fox and coyote hunters from one-half hour before sunrise to one-half hour after sunset.

All other firearm hunters are prohibited from using a raised platform or tree stand. A raised platform means a horizontal surface constructed or manufactured by a person that increases the field of vision of a person using the horizontal surface beyond the field of vision that normally would be attained by that person standing on the ground.

If you hunt on public land, your tree stand must be portable and your name and address must be affixed in legible English that can be easily read from the ground. Hunting platforms cannot be affixed or attached to any tree by nails, screws or bolts; however, a "T" bolt or similar device supplied by a tree stand manufacturer can be used.

Screw-in tree steps are illegal on public lands. It is illegal to use any item that penetrates through the bark of a tree in the construction or affixing of any device to assist in climbing a tree. Scaffolds, raised platforms, ladders, steps and any other device to assist in climbing a tree cannot be placed on public lands any earlier than Sept. 1, and must be removed by March 1. A permanent raised platform or tree stand may be used for hunting on private land with the permission of the landowner.

It is unlawful to use an illegal tree stand, scaffold, step, etc., regardless of who placed it on public lands. Your name on a tree stand or ground blind on public land does not guarantee exclusive use.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 6 years ago
I'll be specific: my neighbor and I both have 5-acre parcels. He has erected a shooting platform about 200 feet from my lot line. Is it legal?
Lawyer: Ray, Lawyer replied 6 years ago
This would not be illegal.If he were to shoot something on your land here he would be liable and could be also charged with a crime.But the stand here per se is not illegal if he is in a hunting area and hunting during season with proper fire arm and not shooting onto your land.
Ray
Ray, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 48,197
Experience: 30 years in civil, probate, real estate, elder law
Verified
Ray and 87 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Ask your own question now
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Ray Your Own Question
Ray
Ray
Ray, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 48,197
48,197 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 30 years in civil, probate, real estate, elder law

Ray is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,657 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,408 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,066 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

300 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
My husband and I are senior citizens, I 66, he 71. We bought
My husband and I are senior citizens, I 66, he 71. We bought 10 acres and country home in rural Missouri to retire .A farmer owns the land on both sides. They put up a deer blind along the side of the… read more
Attyadvisor
Attyadvisor
Doctoral Degree
8,246 satisfied customers
Zoning law in the town of Rib Falls,Wisconsin,can. Can two
Can two parties share driveways or easements in the Township of Rib Falls , Wisconsin? … read more
Edward Young
Edward Young
Juris Doctor
511 satisfied customers
My son received a ticket from the local DNR officer for having
My son received a ticket from the local DNR officer for having a salt block too close to his hunting blind. He is scheduled for a court appearance shortly. He has never been in trouble, 34 years old, … read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
What is the vt law pertaining to discharging a firearm near
What is the vt law pertaining to discharging a firearm near an ocuppied dwelling or near a highway?… read more
xavierjd
xavierjd
Juris Doctor
3,361 satisfied customers
I am trying allocate the laws regarding slingshots and hunting
I am trying allocate the laws regarding slingshots and hunting in the State of California a slingshot being the forked branch with rubberbands and a leather pouch to shoot projectiles. No one seems to… read more
Sam
Sam
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
10,701 satisfied customers
I am a licensed hunter in the state of Florida and have a questio
I am a licensed hunter in the state of Florida and have a question about hunting in a residential neighborhood. My family owns about 5 acres of undeveloped land in a residential neighborhood (i.e. it'… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
48,197 satisfied customers
I live in a residential area that has a bar nearby. Sometimes
I live in a residential area that has a bar nearby. Sometimes the music is so loud I can't sleep, or it wakes me up. Are the noise regulations for commercial properties that are near residential areas… read more
Ellen
Ellen
Lawyer, Consultant
Doctoral Degree
8,238 satisfied customers
what is the ordinance on heavy equipment operation for the
what is the ordinance on heavy equipment operation for the town of johnston ri. I have a compact tractor and was doing yard work with it. I was told I can not operate it on weekends and after 4:30 dur… read more
Maverick
Maverick
Doctoral Degree
6,136 satisfied customers
So I was going around a corner a bit to fast in a residential
So I was going around a corner a bit to fast in a residential area, avoided a deer, and went up the sidewalk and against a stone wall and totaled my car. There were no witnesses and no proof I was spe… read more
Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
17,183 satisfied customers
Interpretation of zoning regulation I had a disagreement
Interpretation of zoning regulation – I had a disagreement with the county zoning department concerning the meaning of the following zoning regulation. “Off-street parking, loading areas and driveways… read more
legaleagle
legaleagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,047 satisfied customers
I live next to a house converted to a nursing home, in a residential
I live next to a house converted to a nursing home, in a residential area, with the blessing of the state of Arizona. The operators added onto the exsisting house straight back along our comon side ya… read more
Jane Doe Deer's Jobs
Jane Doe Deer's Jobs
Attorney
Post-Doctoral Degree
14 satisfied customers
How far away from residential property is a cemetery allowed
How far away from residential property is a cemetery allowed to bury people. Cuyahoga County, Ohio.… read more
legaleagle
legaleagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,047 satisfied customers
I live at 19608 N. 33rd DR., Phoenix, Arizona, 85027.
I live at (edited for privacy). I am 51 years old and a professional Instructor. My house is on a corner lot and has a concrete wall all the way around. It is in city limits. North Phoenix ( I-17 and … read more
Help4Health
Help4Health
Attorney and Counselor at Law
Doctor of Jurisprudence
31 satisfied customers
In regards XXXXX XXXXX chicXXXXX XXXXXtter that has peices of ...
In regards XXXXX XXXXX chicXXXXX XXXXXtter that has peices of chicken in it. I live in Glade Spring VA, 24340. THe smell of dead, rotting animal is so potent around my house, and the fly are unbelieva… read more
socrateaser
socrateaser
1,031 satisfied customers
What is the section number, in the DeKalb Zoning ...
What is the section number, in the DeKalb Zoning manual, which refers to the average frontage setback on an already developed residential area?… read more
truthfinder
truthfinder
Educational Consultant
Vocational, Technical or Trade Scho
1,124 satisfied customers
111mk, What are the laws concerning electric rates charged to ...
What are the laws concerning electric rates charged to New Jersey residential customers and demand rate. I was under the assumtion that electric utilities , through an act of Congress during the energ… read more
Matt Kesler
Matt Kesler
Business Owner/Law Student
Doctoral Degree
1,646 satisfied customers
Where can I find the state and federals regulations ...
Where can I find the state and federals regulations on selling deer jerky for pet consumption?… read more
Alice Wright
Alice Wright
Research Expert
Bachelor's Degree
302 satisfied customers
What is the law about parking in residential areas Rather, ...
What is the law about parking in residential areas? Rather, in front of people's houses, in the street.… read more
Dave Kennett
Dave Kennett
Doctoral Degree
25,741 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x