How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Lucy, Esq. Your Own Question
Lucy, Esq.
Lucy, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 29986
Experience:  Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Lucy, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

can a process server serve papers on a sunday or public holiday

Resolved Question:

can a process server serve papers on a sunday or public holiday in putnam valley , new york?
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Lucy, Esq. replied 5 years ago.

My name is XXXXX XXXXX I'd be happy to answer your questions today.

Papers cannot be served on a Sunday. N.Y. Gen. Bus. Laws, Section 11. They also cannot be served on a Saturday, if the person being served keeps Saturday as a holy time. Section 13. There is no law that papers cannot be served on a federal or legal holiday.

You can contact the person trying to serve you and arrange a time and place for service. This is actually not terribly uncommon, as many people prefer to know when service is coming, rather than have it sprung on them at an inconvenient or embarrassing time and/or place. You can also notify the plaintiff that you will not object to service on your attorney, or even by mail. If you agree to waive personal service, that would be valid - you would just have to sign something stating that.
Lucy, Esq. and 7 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

Related Legal Questions