How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Brandon M. Your Own Question
Brandon M.
Brandon M., Counselor at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 12620
Experience:  Attorney experienced in numerous areas of law.
11182422
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Brandon M. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How do I file for custody modification in California

Resolved Question:

How do I file for custody modification in California
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Brandon M. replied 5 years ago.
Hello there:

Thank you for entrusting me with your question. The following forms are needed, at a minimum, to motion for a custody/visitation modification from the court:

FL-301
FL-310


Also, a few counties have local forms specific to those counties that are not available online; if you go to file the above forms at your court's family law division and if more are needed, they will let you know.


I understand that you may have follow-up questions. Let me know if further clarification is needed. Thank you.
Brandon M. and other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
I have a follow up question. Today I was in court for a support modification and the district attorney for the petetioner (my ex-wife) did not have the modification form I filed with the court and the hearing was re set for a later hearing. I believe my civil rights were violated because they claim that I did not file a Income and expense declaration and since I work for my father who is a general contractor, therefore they say that my dads company is open to discovery. Is there a form for a complaint to the bar or the judicial consuel that I can file against the DA assigned to the case?
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
How do I get a copy of the original custody order?
Expert:  Brandon M. replied 5 years ago.
Here you go:

form.

To answer your other question, you can get a copy by copying it from the case file at your courthouse. You just need to go there and ask the clerk to pull it for you.
Brandon M. and other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
Last two questions for tonight. 1. Can I file a complaint against a DA? 2. How do I get the name and bar number of the DA?

Comment: Your answer's came fast, good job
Expert:  Brandon M. replied 5 years ago.
1. Yes.

2. it should be on the court filings. If not, it will be in the minutes of the court appearance in the court's file.
Brandon M. and other Legal Specialists are ready to help you