Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

Hi, I have an old mailing address of my fathers house which

Customer Question
Hi, I have an old...
Hi, I have an old mailing address of my father's house which mail has been going too still, for personel safety resonse i can not provide a forwarding address. He has opened mail addressed with only my name on it and acted which is documented causing more problem's for myself in a pending divorce. My understanding that if i do not live there he should mark return to sender, let be able to open my personel/business mail? I am 40 years old male and make my own choice's however he seem's to think he is helping me but actually hurting me more. I feel for him because he is 79 and has more and more dementia onset. On a personel note due to being treated like a child for all 40 year's of my life with him trying to "control" my life i became very sucidal and did almost end my own life several time's. I am fine today after a two year struggle to find myself or who i am inside being comfortable which i am. My question is would this be an invasion of privacy? I have also found out a sister has gone into his house without permission and removed my finacial record's that he had kept, would that also qualify as invasion of privacy? The family that i have no contact with or care to anymore is finacialyl powerfull in a private business with illegal practice's that i participated in unknowingly for year's cheating and stealing from the goverment. These are not my moral's or value's and was one reason i had a hard time living with myself. I don't want anymore problem's but this behavior need's to stop by my family and feel the only way to make it happen is to file a civil suit against those involved. I could also be a "whistleblower" on there business practice's and might just do if granted imunity by the agencies involved.
thank you, steve
Submitted: 6 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 5 minutes by:
9/1/2011
Lawyer: Joseph, Attorney replied 6 years ago
Joseph
Joseph, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 7,280
Experience: I have 15 years experience in the legal field, currently specializing in criminal and family law
Verified

Hello and thanks for choosing Just Answer®. I am a licensed attorney, and I will be glad to try and assist you.

 

To provide you with accurate information, could you please clarify these points so I can best address your inquiry:

 

  1. Why do you still use his address?
  2. Is there some reason you cannot contact each entity directly and give them your correct address?
  3. How long has this been going on?

 

 

Once I hear back from you, I will be glad to let you know my answer. There may be some delay as I am assisting other customers or am away from my computer. Please rest assured, however, that I will get back to you as soon as possible.

 

Thank you.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 6 years ago

1. i have been transiant all over the country the past two year's in an rv/camper and at a time it was convient to use his address and fincial advice however he is not compentant anymore.

2. I am going to have a po box and have been comtacting each entity individually to resolve. Or i might be setting up a llc out of montana for all corespondent's to safely be forwarded to me wherever i am.

3. This has been going on since i was 22 year's old and moved out of a different home and he changed what he wanted to on his new home. ie. 500,000 stock broker's account, bank account's that at one time he has signing right's on, etc..

I am not paranoid but when big corperation's (100's of million if not billion's) and a 25-30 million private business are exposed i risk alot. YES, i have directly been threatened by my own family. Sad but true.....

Thank you, steve

 

 

Lawyer: Joseph, Attorney replied 6 years ago

You do have potential civil and criminal remedies for your situation.

 

From a civil perspective, you could file a lawsuit alleging a violation of your privacy. The suit would allege that you have explicitly stated that he is not to open your mail but, despite this demand, he continues to open our mail. As the mail contains potentially sensitive information, this constitutes a violation of your privacy.

 

From a criminal perspective, it is a federal offense to interfere with another person's mail. This would, of course, include opening another person's mail without their permission.

 

Having said that, I would suggest that there are problems inherent in any action you might try. First, as a family member, there is an impression that permission exists to open the mail.

 

Compounding the problem is the sheer length of time that this has been going on. It would be difficult enough if this had been going on for a week or two but with it continuing for nearly twenty years, I would suggest that you have no reasonable probability of success. And, of course, your father could easily argue that you had ample time to put in a change of address over that twenty year period of time.

 

Instead, you might consider retaining an attorney to write a demand letter for you. The attorney would "demand" a certain action, that being to leave the mail undisturbed. You would be surprised how often a simple letter from an attorney can make a difference.

 

Also, at the risk of stating the obvious, you really need to put in a change of address and/or notify every entity that might send you important letters. Otherwise, it seems this problem may continue for a long time to come.

 

I hope you found my answer helpful. If so, please click on the green ACCEPT for my answer. This is necessary for me to be paid for my work and so that I can get credit for assisting you. Even if you are a subscription member, you will need to click ACCEPT. Your question will not close, and you will still have the opportunity to follow-up if needed. Leaving a bonus and positive feedback is not required, but doing so is certainly appreciated! Thank you and good luck!

 

Also, several customers have asked how they may direct a question to me in particular. If you specifically want me to assist you in your legal matter, just put "FOR JOSEPH" in the subject line and I will gladly pick up the question as soon as I am on-line.

Joseph
Joseph, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 7,280
Experience: I have 15 years experience in the legal field, currently specializing in criminal and family law
Verified
Joseph and 87 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Ask your own question now
Ask Joseph Your Own Question
Joseph
Joseph
Joseph, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 7,280
7,280 Satisfied Customers
Experience: I have 15 years experience in the legal field, currently specializing in criminal and family law

Joseph is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,358 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I was in a hit and run car accident. No major damage but the
Second opinion] Hi. Yes I was in a hit and run car accident. No major damage but the minor damage caused my car to be worth much less now that I want to sell it. I've now found the party responsible a… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,854 satisfied customers
Land and liens on land in cumberland, va. how do you know
land and liens on land in cumberland, va. how do you know what is attached to land … read more
Lori
Lori
Juris Doctor
275 satisfied customers
A one page petition to remove a rustee from a irrevocable
a one page petition to remove a rustee from a irrevocable Trust Agreement … read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
Juris Doctor
45 satisfied customers
Trying to understand the bizarre behaviour of my landlord: I
Hello.Trying to understand the bizarre behaviour of my landlord:I have paid the rent late, twice, once last year and once recently. First time, I sent the check 10-15 days late, this time, unfortunate… read more
Expert
Expert
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
8 satisfied customers
A employee who resigned, mentioned to me that she lost our
A employee who resigned, mentioned to me that she lost our original employee contract that was signed by both of us. Now that she has resigned,she asked me to give her a copy of the contract. This wil… read more
Expert
Expert
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
8 satisfied customers
I've come up with a unique idea for a type of social media
I've come up with a unique idea for a type of social media platform that I'd like to create. I want to be able to pitch my idea and talk to people about it without having to worry about anybody steali… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,340 satisfied customers
I have an Employment related question. Texas. I am a full
Yes. I am a full time Energy Regulatory professional with an energy company. I also have my own LLC, which I use primarily to keep my knowledge and skill set in the industry up, and participate in regulatory proceedings outside of my company's footprint and on issues and jurisdictions, and proceedings not directly impacting my company. I do not use company time and resources to do this work, but my participation is in energy related matters. My question is- can I get in trouble with my full-time employer if I use my LLC for these activities. Many of the comments that I file in regulatory proceedings will become part of the public record, and may become linked to my name in let's say a google search. Do I have a duty to disclose my activities to my employer under these circumstances… read more
Loren Stone
Loren Stone
481 satisfied customers
My mother took out a life insurance policy on me when I was
Hi, my mother took out a life insurance policy on me when I was a minor. I'm 27 now, and found out she's refusing to sign the policy over to me despite the fact I'm an adult and her agreeing to over a… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,686 satisfied customers
I sell water filters for a distributor and they are telling
I sell water filters for a distributor and they are telling me I cannot sell for other distributors, we do not have a contract at all, and they found out I was selling other brands as well and have ob… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
What is defines a "a plan" for moving me to move out of
What is defines a "a plan" for moving me to move out of home? My wife is telling me to leave our home.… read more
Expert
Expert
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
8 satisfied customers
I am in the midst of negotiating a franchise payment and I
Hi i am in the midst of negotiating a franchise payment and I am out of US. The franchise owner wants me to sign a memo of understanding which states the hefty deposit to be non-refundable unless they… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,727 satisfied customers
I need to break a truck lease with ryder. Arizona. Just now
just now starting to talk to the lease rep or they call him the account manager … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
28,127 satisfied customers
I'm filing out the CTS1461 form for Small claims and I'm
hello, I'm filing out the CTS1461 form for Small claims and I'm wondering how I show that were will be three defendants. … read more
Asad Rahman
Asad Rahman
Attorney
J.D.
2,288 satisfied customers
Globaltel, Wv, I want my refund because I did not mean to
I want my refund because I did not mean to sign up for GlobalTel. Globaltel will not answer my phone calls. … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
Is a camper in a RV campground bound only by the campground
Is a camper in a RV campground bound only by the campground rules, or does he have first amendment rights such as flying offensive flags. … read more
Thelawman2
Thelawman2
Doctoral Degree
1,291 satisfied customers
NFA question. I own a class 3 firearm in Maine but moved to
NFA question. I own a class 3 firearm in Maine but moved to California. I was told I have 3 years to deal with the rifle if I temporarily move. It's locked in a box at a friend's house in Maine. But n… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
If someone has credit card debt in their own name and then
If someone has credit card debt in their own name and then they get married. If they pass away does the debt transfer to the other spouse … read more
Loren Stone
Loren Stone
481 satisfied customers
It there a conflict of interest prohibiting an attorney from
It there a conflict of interest prohibiting an attorney from representing an LLC which has 3 managing members and two the managing members who own 50% of the LLC want to seek partition of the only ass… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,854 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x