How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask INFOLAWYER Your Own Question
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 57323
Experience:  Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses
11313492
Type Your Legal Question Here...
INFOLAWYER is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

If I have a Maine drivers license that was lost and needs

Customer Question

If I have a Maine driver's license that was lost and needs to get renewed with my new married name, but I have a felony arrest warrant in Texas, will I get arrested at the Maine DMV/BMV?
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  INFOLAWYER replied 6 years ago.

INFOLAWYER :

Hello there

INFOLAWYER :

That is a definite possibility

INFOLAWYER :

as the arrest warrant is a federal one

INFOLAWYER :

on your entering, they should pick it up and arrest

INFOLAWYER :

Hello

INFOLAWYER :

If you are satisfied that your question has been answered, please select ACCEPT so that I receive credit for the answer.


If I can clarify anything, of course, ask me


If the accept button is not working, please let me know.

JACUSTOMER-rzalimj5- :

How can I know for sure? They did not arrest me when I was granted a license 4 years ago. Plus, the lawyer I asked on this web site the other night said no, they will not know.

INFOLAWYER :

It is not possible to know for sure

INFOLAWYER :

it depends on the clerk you meet there

INFOLAWYER :

some many not alert the authorities

INFOLAWYER :

They can pick it up and report

JACUSTOMER-rzalimj5- :

So when they run my info the felony will come up from TX?

JACUSTOMER-rzalimj5- :

And its up to the clerk to decide whether or not to alert authorities?

INFOLAWYER :

That is right

INFOLAWYER :

precisely

INFOLAWYER :

If you are satisfied that your question has been answered, please select ACCEPT so that I receive credit for the answer.


If I can clarify anything, of course, ask me


If the accept button is not working, please let me know.

JACUSTOMER-rzalimj5- :

I don't understand why the lawyer on this same site told me they don't have access to this info in Maine the other night

INFOLAWYER :

are you there?

INFOLAWYER :

It is not the same level of checking and diligence as the police or federal authorities would do

INFOLAWYER :

but even within the licensing department, such a warrant would usually pick up

INFOLAWYER :

it is not automatic, which is why arrest is not guaranteed.