Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

i want to sue someone, but i dont know his an address what

Customer Question
i want to sue someone...
i want to sue someone, but i don't know his an address
what i should do to know his address?
i gone to Police office but didn't help me.
the court wants me to know the address, and what i have is just his name and his number. also, i know where he is studying and where living.

where i go to know his address ?
is there any way to sue him without an address?
Submitted: 6 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 10 minutes by:
8/15/2011
Lawyer: Andrea, Esq., Attorney replied 6 years ago
Andrea, Esq.
Andrea, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 12,554
Experience: 25 yrs. experience in family law, estates, real estate, business law, criminal defense, immigration, and employment law.
Verified

 

Hi, and Welcome to JustAnswer, My name isXXXXX am a licensed, practicing Attorney, I have 25 years experience and would be glad to help

The attorneys on JustAnswer are glad to answer questions and give information, but JustAnswer is not a law firm, so we cannot take on client representation and no attorney-client relationship is formed.

 


Please keep in mind that the law does not always support our position and although I may not agree with the law, I do not write the law and, therefore, cannot control the outcome, So, please remember that does not lessen the time and effort I devoted to researching your question and providing you with an Answer,

 

The Answer I am providing is information only and does not constitute the practice of law in jurisdictions where I am not licensed to practice. This is a public forum on the internet, so I caution you not to include any personal identifying information



ANSWER

 

You can usually find someone's address if you have the correct spelling of his name by doing the following:



go to www.pipl.com and type in his first and last name and what city he lives in at the address box.

You can also type in the address bar on your browser "free white pages" , press enter and that will take you to a list of companies. Click on the one that says "Official white pages". When you get to their website, type in the name of the person whose address you are looking for and do the same thing - type his name and the city.

 

 

Even if you are on a subscription plan or have made a deposit to JustAnswer, you still need to click ACCEPT for my Answer(s) before I can receive credit for assisting you. Thank you for your understanding

 

 

 

 

 

Please be kind enough to press "ACCEPT", otherwise I do not get paid anything at all



BONUS and POSITIVE FEEDBACK are appreciated

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 6 years ago
hi i used pipl.com
but they gave his old address
I've his cell phone , and i knew his university.
is there any position to sue him without an address?

Lawyer: Andrea, Esq., Attorney replied 6 years ago
ANSWER

If you have his old address, send a letter to the US post office at his old address.

Address it to "Postmaster" at the address of the post office. Write the letter as follows:

Dear Postmaster,

Under the Freedom of Information Act, I am requesting the new address of _____________. The old address of this person is the following:


Put his old address here


Call his old post office and ask what the fee is, it's usually about $5.00


The only way you can sue someone without an address is by asking the Court to allow you to serve him by publication. That means that you would have to put the "Notice that you are being sued" in the newspaper. In order for the Court to allow you to do this, you have to show the Court that you at least tried to find him. You will say that you wrote to the posmaster, you looked in the telephone directory, looked on the internet, you asked his old neighbors and any friends (if you know any of his friends.


 

Even if you are on a subscription plan or have made a deposit to JustAnswer, you still need to click ACCEPT for my Answer(s) before I can receive credit for assisting you. Thank you for your understanding

 

 

 

 

 

Please be kind enough to press "ACCEPT", otherwise I do not get paid anything at all



BONUS and POSITIVE FEEDBACK are appreciated

Andrea, Esq.
Andrea, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 12,554
Experience: 25 yrs. experience in family law, estates, real estate, business law, criminal defense, immigration, and employment law.
Verified
Andrea, Esq. and 87 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Ask your own question now
Ask Andrea, Esq. Your Own Question
Andrea, Esq.
Andrea, Esq.
Andrea, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 12,554
12,554 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 25 yrs. experience in family law, estates, real estate, business law, criminal defense, immigration, and employment law.

Andrea, Esq. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,218 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,218 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

41,455 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

287 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
This is my question, As legal representive of my Aunts
This is my question, As legal representive of my Aunts estate. All the paperw ork ahs been processed. After the estate inventory has been possted my nephew whose haassn't been aroundm for over 10 year… read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
34,668 satisfied customers
I am unable to find representation to help me sue a judge
I am unable to find representation to help me sue a judge who sexually abused me. Everyone claims "conflict of interest," including rape advocacy groups. I've been trying for almost a year. I finally … read more
Attyadvisor
Attyadvisor
Doctoral Degree
6,901 satisfied customers
My attorney dropped me in his representation of me in a
My attorney dropped me in his representation of me in a Superior Court Appeal and now and I am pro se. He wrote the complaint and I have to deal with what he submitted since the hearing is on Nov 1. I… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
41,455 satisfied customers
I am currently seeking representation to a slander,
I am currently seeking representation to a slander, defamation, libel case... … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,972 satisfied customers
HOW DOES ONE GET REPRESENTATION IF TELEPORTED TO LIKE
HOW DOES ONE GET REPRESENTATION IF TELEPORTED TO LIKE LOCATIONS AND PERSECUTED BY LIABLE ELECTRONICS SURVEILLEINCE INDUSTRY? … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
41,455 satisfied customers
290 union carpenter, I am looking for representation in a
Hi, I am Local 290 union carpenter, I am looking for representation in a situation of employment discrimination based on favoritism in Union among members … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
41,455 satisfied customers
I am looking to gain legal representation for CPS defamation
I am looking to gain legal representation for CPS defamation of character and filing accusations under false pretense … read more
Thelawman2
Thelawman2
Doctoral Degree
1,240 satisfied customers
I am looking for representation for my severely autistic son
I am looking for representation for my severely autistic son and the damages that were caused due to negligence from the medical professionals I took him to … read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
24,218 satisfied customers
Attorney has filed Petition to Withdraw from Representation
Attorney has filed Petition to Withdraw from Representation from a filed Lawsuit. This is pending Court approval, which may take up to 3 weeks. … read more
LegalPro54
LegalPro54
Doctoral Degree
1,258 satisfied customers
I an trying to ascertain if pro bono representation received
Good evening. I an trying to ascertain if pro bono representation received by a former spouse could be considered as income or in-kind benefits for the purpose of calculating child support … read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,224 satisfied customers
If I am seeking representation from a lawyer and he is
If I am seeking representation from a lawyer and he is working with the same party, fighting the same issue, is this illegal?… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,224 satisfied customers
What type of Attorney do I need in my representation in
What type of Attorney do I need in my representation in animal control citations which are petty misdameanors (x4)? … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
27,514 satisfied customers
I am in North Dakota. I need legal representation for copy
I am in North Dakota. I need legal representation for copy right, plagiarism … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
Under the federal freedom of information act, it says that
under the federal freedom of information act, it says that information fee should be waived if it is found to be in "public interest" I can find nothing in Florida sunshine that allows for that does t… read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
34,937 satisfied customers
Need representation for a civil action summons. New jersey.
Need representation for a civil action summons JA: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location. Customer: New jersey JA: Has anything been filed or reported? Customer: yes JA: Anyt… read more
N Cal Atty
N Cal Atty
Doctoral Degree
59 satisfied customers
I have to find me legal representation against management
I have to find me legal representation against management and owners of an apartment complex over a bat infestation with Ms getting deathly ill and coming in contact with the bats and have started a s… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
41,455 satisfied customers
I'm seeking representation for a municipal court matter. It
My name is*****'m seeking representation for a municipal court matter. It was for today 3/14/17 at 12 pm. I'm the defendant in a 4th degree charge. In brief, I was under medication at the time and I w… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
175 satisfied customers
Looking for representation for repossession lawyer. My car
looking for representation for repossession lawyer. My car was badly damaged and I'm blaming the repo company … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x