Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

How complex is a name change (first name only) in NJ

Customer Question
?...
How complex is a name change (first name only) in NJ ?
Submitted: 6 years ago.Category: Legal
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 27 minutes by:
8/1/2011
Lawyer: Ray, Lawyer replied 6 years ago
Ray
Ray, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 44,445
Experience: 30 years in civil, probate, real estate, elder law
Verified

RayAnswers :

Thanks for your question and good morning.A petition for a name change is a simple process and can be done by you without a lawyer.You file the petition here and then appear in front of the judge.You go over the request and the judge should grant it.Once you have the order you can change all your identification including drivers license, ssn, passport, etc.

RayAnswers :

Free form for you to file

RayAnswers :

Petition for Change of Name of Adult





















State of New Jersey
County of ________________
Court _____________________________
Docket No. ________________________
Name of Petitioner:_____________________________In re: Change of Name of Adult
From: _____________________________
To: _______________________________

Petitioner makes the following declaration:


1. Birth Date and Place: Petitioner was born on _______________________, ______ in ________________________ [city], ________________________ [county], ________________________ [state]. A certified copy of petitioner's birth certificate is attached to this petition.


2. Birth Name: Petitioner was named ____________________________________________ at birth, and as of the date of this petition, the Petitioner has always been known by that name, with the following exceptions, if any:
_____________________________________________________________________________
_____________________________________________________________________________
_____________________________________________________________________________
[list all legal names previously held].


3. Residence: Petitioner resides at _______________________ [insert residential address] and has lived at this address for ________ [insert length of time in months or years at this address].


4. Petitioner's Parents: The father of the Petitioner is named ______________________________________________, and he resides at _____________________________________________________________________________ [insert residential address of father]. The mother of the Petitioner is named ______________________________________________, and she resides at _____________________________________________________________________________ [insert residential address of mother].


5. Reason for Name Change: Petitioner seeks to change his or her name to ______________________________________________ and offers the following reason(s) for seeking to do so:
_____________________________________________________________________________
_____________________________________________________________________________
_____________________________________________________________________________.


6. Legal and Creditor Status: Petitioner does not have any outstanding judgments, has never been convicted of a crime, and is not involved in any pending legal actions.


7. Additional Declarations: In addition to the foregoing statements, the Petitioner further declares:
_____________________________________________________________________________
_____________________________________________________________________________
_____________________________________________________________________________
[insert additional declarations, if any].


NOW, THEREFORE, the Petitioner requests that the court order the Petitioner's name changed as follows:









From: ____________________________________________
To: ______________________________________________



Verification


I, ______________________________________________[name of Petitioner], affirm under penalty of perjury that I am the Petitioner in the foregoing Petition to Change Name of Adult and that all statements in this Petition are accurate to the best of my knowledge.





















______________________________________________________________
Petitioner's SignatureDate


_____________________________________________
Petitioner's Address, Line 1

_____________________________________________

Petitioner's Address, Line 2


Subscribed and sworn to before me on this ____ day of __________________, 20_____.


__________________________________
Notary

RayAnswers :

If you have a follow-up question, please remember that there might be a delay between your follow up questions and my answers because I may be helping other clients or taking a break.


 


Please remember to click the ACCEPT button so that I can get credit for the answer. Leaving a BONUS (tip) & POSITIVE FEEDBACK after you accept is very much appreciated.


 


­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­---------------------------------------------------------------------


Please be aware that my answer is not legal advice, it is merely information and no attorney client relationship has been formed. You should always contact a local attorney for legal advice.


 

RayAnswers :

More reference

RayAnswers :

A Complaint for name change must be filed in the Superior Court in the County in which the person resides. An Order Fixing a Hearing Date is submitted and the Judge signs it and assigns a date when the matter will be heard. The Petition and the Order are served upon various governmental agencies who are given an opportunity to file an objection to the change of name if they so choose. Proof of this service must be filed with the Court. They are also published in the local paper in the legal notice section. The individual seeking the name change must then appear in Court for the Hearing. If the Judge is satisfied that the person has a legitimate reason to change his or her name and is not seeking to do so for any improper purpose then the Judge will grant the name change and sign an Order. This Order must then be publishes in the local paper and filed with the Secretary of State of New Jersey. The Judge also assigns a date on which the person may begin using their new name.The process of obtaining a name change usually takes between 60 and 90 days.

RayAnswers :

More how to do it here

Customer:

Does this require advertising the name change?

Ray
Ray, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 44,445
Experience: 30 years in civil, probate, real estate, elder law
Verified
Ray and 87 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Ask your own question now
Ask Ray Your Own Question
Ray
Ray
Ray, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 44,445
44,445 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 30 years in civil, probate, real estate, elder law

Ray is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,358 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I need advice for a legal vs professional name change,
I need advice for a legal vs professional name change … read more
Attyadvisor
Attyadvisor
Doctoral Degree
7,121 satisfied customers
My? Involved a deed name change. Original single owner wants
My ? Involved a deed name change. Original single owner wants to add names ie. A husband and wife to deed for all three to own together. Joint tenancy with rights if survivorship needs to b put in. I … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
I have a question concerning a name change? State. I will be
I will be filing for a name change this week and was just curious what the restrictions are on the chosen name … read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,727 satisfied customers
How much does it cost to have a name change filed? I need to
How much does it cost to have a name change filed? … read more
Expert James
Expert James
Doctoral Degree
11,682 satisfied customers
I need to have a legal document showing my name change so
I need to have a legal document showing my name change so that I can get my drivers license. Do you have papers you can give me to help me.I changed my name from Hannah Clarke to Hannah Ferguson. My d… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
How do I make a legal middle name change? Florida. The DMV
The DMV has made me change my middle name on my drivers license. I have used a different middle name for 68 years than what was on my birth certificate, … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
28,087 satisfied customers
My wife had her name changed after we got married (first and
My wife had her name changed after we got married (first and last). The petition went through and we got the NC-130 signed by the judge, but she changed her mind and wants to keep her original (first … read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,727 satisfied customers
I have a question about adult name changes in California.
Hello I have a question about adult name changes in California … read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
1,933 satisfied customers
I had a legal name change this summer. Just my first name. I
I had a legal name change this summer. Just my first name. I am all alone. I have unknowingly been on surveillance since I was in school. A boy shot himself, I was not involved. A toddler I watched in… read more
Attyadvisor
Attyadvisor
Doctoral Degree
7,121 satisfied customers
Do I have to have a legal name change when my name as
Do I have to have a legal name change when my name as changed on power of attorney … read more
TJ, Esq.
TJ, Esq.
Juris Doctor (JD)
11,255 satisfied customers
The California Secretary of State said that there is a big
The California Secretary of State said that there is a big difference between filing Articles of Organization and forming an LLC in California. Question; Does a LLC have to be completely formed in Cal… read more
socrateaser
socrateaser
1,031 satisfied customers
I just filed for name change with my petition and order
I just filed for name change with my petition and order forms, but now they are telling me I need to file for a court date and I cannot find any forms on that for Texas … read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
1,580 satisfied customers
I need to do a name change but the name I need to change to
I need to do a name change but the name I need to change to I have been using for 40 years. Everything is in that name! How do I do this? … read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,727 satisfied customers
For a Name Change in TX, is a Class Misdemeanor 6 mo
For a Name Change in TX, is a Class B Misdemeanor 6 mo probation then dismissed impeding the process ? … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
28,087 satisfied customers
If a Massachusetts Corporation files w/ Secretary of State a
If a Massachusetts Corporation files w/ Secretary of State a name change of the corporation, does the newly named corporation ( same Articles of incorporation still in effect - not changed or amended … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,285 satisfied customers
What's a ballpark price for a very simple name change in TX?
What's a ballpark price for a very simple name change in TX? … read more
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
5 satisfied customers
Need to find out how to get a copy of my name change in the
Need to find out how to get a copy of my name change in the 70's … read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,727 satisfied customers
I need a question answered about making a legal name change.
I need a question answered about making a legal name change. … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
44,445 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x