How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ellen Your Own Question
Ellen
Ellen, Lawyer, Consultant
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 36714
Experience:  25 years of experience helping people like you.
9968427
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Ellen is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

about timeshare socalled vacations.is there any way of being

Resolved Question:

about timeshare socalled vacations.is there any way of being released from this new obligation.on july 8 signed papers.I,ve just realized that after calling about a free ttrip promised that they want me to pay money,200.00$upfront . This is for two trips apiece. Also I had my central air go in my house.An when my daughter checked out my paperwok she, didn,t notice a form notifying me of 3 buisiness days to cancel.Do i have any recourse in this matter.Was there any material misrepresentation here? How about disclosure? Or should ijust let it go? My freind and i were promised to meet with them no more than a hour we were there more 2hours.while they fooled around than had to get us out because their shift was over.
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Ellen replied 6 years ago.

WebLaw :

*Due to rules of your state bar or mine, nothing herein is intended as legal advice, only intended as general information to better help yourself.*

WebLaw :

Please confirm that the purchase was made in Pennsylvania

Customer:

yes

WebLaw :

Unfortunately Pennsylvania only has a 5 day right of rescission

WebLaw :

If the company was based in another state, I can check their rights of rescission for you

Customer:

Is there any misrepresentation,i may lay claim to

WebLaw :


Yes you may be able to rescind the agreement based upon misrepresentation. Basically, the law allows a contract or purchase to be rescinded if it is based upon fraud, mistake, or significant non-disclosure or concealment.

However additionally you will want to check your paperwork to see if the company is based in another state, you may be able to use another states rescission period

Customer:

This co., is in Wilkes Barre,I have until 09/01/11,to make first payment

WebLaw :

You may retain local counsel to bring an action to rescind your agreement based upon the misrepresentation

WebLaw :


Please let me know if you have any questions concerning my answer. Otherwise please click accept.

Ellen and 5 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you