Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

my husband passed away leaving a will stating that he wants

Customer Question
my daughter to have guardianship...
my husband passed away leaving a will stating that he wants my daughter to have guardianship of my younger daughter. can he have that in his will?
Submitted: 6 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 7 minutes by:
8/1/2011
Lawyer: Ellen, Lawyer, Consultant replied 6 years ago
Ellen
Ellen, Lawyer, Consultant
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 36,715
Experience: 25 years of experience helping people like you.
Verified

WebLaw :

*Due to rules of your state bar or mine, nothing herein is intended as legal advice, only intended as general information to better help yourself.*

WebLaw :



So sorry to hear of this dilemma. If my answer is not clear to you, please ask me for clarification by using the reply button.

WebLaw :

although your husband may state his guardianship preference in his will, it is not binding

WebLaw :

a parent is the natural guardian of her child. You remain your child's guardian regardless of the language in the will unless a court has previously terminated your parental rights

WebLaw :


Please let me know if you have any questions concerning my answer. Otherwise please click accept.

Customer:

What do you mean by terminating your parental rights?

WebLaw :

This means that the court previously determined that you were not a fit parent and terminated your rights as a parent. If this did not occur you are your child's guardian

Customer:

I had visitation and we were starting custody mediation but then I did a bad thing since I did not have representation; my husband would not honor visitation and so I threatened to cancel the health insurance.

Customer:

That was bad and his attorney went and filed a petition against me and won. Visitation was ended. because the health insurance was a court order.

WebLaw :

This does not mean that your parental rights were terminated. It appears that you remain the legal guardian of your child

Customer:

how come by divorce attorney did not tell me that

WebLaw :

I do not know -- you should ask him. Remember I am answering your questions based upon the information you give me. Perhaps he has some other information that I am not aware of

Customer:

he was pissed that I called him at home and just said I do not do probate work.

WebLaw :

perhaps that is why he didn't tell you!

WebLaw :

It has been my pleasure to work with you

Thank you in advance for remembering to click accept. If you experience difficulty using the accept button, please let me know as JustAnswer pays me for my time only if the "accept" registers..

Please let me know if I can assist you in the future by requesting me directly.

Customer:

Would it look bad if I do not attend my husband's funeral services today.

WebLaw :

I do not know

WebLaw :


J.A. policy requires that you start a new thread for a new question. Please accept the answer and then you may start your new question in a new thread

Customer:

Also my daughter has possession of my child right now and is not going to release her to me. She claims my daughter has no desire to see me. What can be done?

Ellen
Ellen, Lawyer, Consultant
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 36,715
Experience: 25 years of experience helping people like you.
Verified
Ellen and 87 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Ask your own question now
Customer reply replied 6 years ago
What about a rule: possession is half the battle won;

my daughter has temporary possession because the divorce court could never rule on motion to vacate and my husband passed away. What is possible now for me?

in probate court where she has filed to be permanent guardianship of my minor daughter ? Can information from a dismissed order of protection be used against me?

Lawyer: Ellen, Lawyer, Consultant replied 6 years ago
Unfortunately these questions are much too detailed for me to feel comfortable answering. I am opting out. You may submit them to another expert who may have a different opinion
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask Ellen Your Own Question
Ellen
Ellen
Ellen, Lawyer, Consultant
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 36,715
36,715 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 25 years of experience helping people like you.

Ellen is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,358 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

36,715 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
In state of mi for mi bridge health insurance the first year
In state of mi for mi bridge health insurance the first year i was only ask for income to qualify, the second year asking for pensionns, IRA, and assists? Why are they asking now? Afraid to sign up fo… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,865 satisfied customers
I have health insurance with Florida Blue. I changed my
I have health insurance with Florida Blue. I changed my policy for 2018 and paid its first months premiun. The health marketplace sent information on new policy to Florida Blue Dec.13th which included… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
I am trying to get health insurance and am having issues.
I am trying to get health insurance and am having issues. Some how it is showing up that I am currently incarcerated. I am not nor have I ever been. How do I clear my name ? Could this be identity the… read more
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Juris Doctorate
1,779 satisfied customers
I am renewing my health insurance..it asks if I am
I am renewing my health insurance..it asks if I am chronically ill..I have an immune disorder...does that count? I don't tend to think of it as an illness although I do have to have treatment for it..… read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
Juris Doctor
18,356 satisfied customers
I have individual health insurance in the state of South
I have individual health insurance in the state of South Carolina. I switched to a new insurnace carrier and cancled the old by mail. I did not relaize until recently that they did not cancel the old policy and have been charging me along with the new insurance. So I have been paying both. They will not budge and say COB is legal and are using that as the grounds for not allowing the over due refund. Do I have an legal grounds to fight this? … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,340 satisfied customers
I applied for health insurance from the NY State of Health
I applied for health insurance from the NY State of Health marketplace and they said to submit a self-attestation regarding my 2017 income. (I had no job or pension, but interest and an inheritance). … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
Second opinion] When a health insurance dubrogation cosim is
second opinion] When a health insurance dubrogation cosim is paid out of a personal injury lawsuit does that cost get paid out of settlement funds BEFORE the lawyer takes his cut? … read more
N Cal Atty
N Cal Atty
Doctoral Degree
59 satisfied customers
When a health insurance dubrogation cosim is paid out of a
When a health insurance dubrogation cosim is paid out of a personal injury lawsuit does that cost get paid out of settlement funds BEFORE the lawyer takes his cut? … read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
Juris Doctor
18,356 satisfied customers
I am in the process of divorce. I provide health insurance
I am in the process of divorce. I provide health insurance to my husband. In September he was 65. Even though he is now eligible for Medicare coverage he continues to be on my Health Plan which costs … read more
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Juris Doctorate
1,779 satisfied customers
My health insurance provider consistently makes gross errors
My health insurance provider consistently makes gross errors on my claims, including improperly denying coverage. What are my legal options? … read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,727 satisfied customers
California Inheritance and Medi-Cal health insurance
California Inheritance and Medi-Cal health insurance question. Medi-Cal requirements have changed in the last few years, and my wife and I have been receiving health benefits thru Medi-Cal. My wife wi… read more
KLAW
KLAW
Juris Doctorate
1,759 satisfied customers
Question about health insurance. I was terminated by by
Question about health insurance. I was terminated by by medical insurance for non payment. I wrote an appeal letter which the company received ( I have confirmed that) but have heard nothing from them… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,340 satisfied customers
I am enrolled in a high deductible health insurance through
I am enrolled in a high deductible health insurance through my employer and have made contributions to an HSA account. I enrolled in Medicare part A at 65, but have continued the HSA. I am now 66. Can… read more
Damien Bosco
Damien Bosco
3,388 satisfied customers
My health insurance company has denied my son speech
my health insurance company has denied my son speech therapy. He's been diagnosed as "developmentally delayed" at his 18-month checkup and his 24-month checkup. After the 18-month checkup I tried to g… read more
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Juris Doctor
28,689 satisfied customers
I made a payment for my health insurance coverage that
I made a payment for my health insurance coverage that included September (back payment) and October (current) but it was late. They cashed the check but then told me the coverage was terminated on Oc… read more
Damien Bosco
Damien Bosco
3,388 satisfied customers
What is my legal responsibility for my health insurance
what is my legal responsibility for my health insurance coverage for my husband ? i have open enrollment this month and do not want to add him for this years coverage as i have left my residence ad fi… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,340 satisfied customers
My husband was covered through my health insurance policy.
My husband was covered through my health insurance policy. He died while in the second hospital he was transferred to for the emergency. My insurance sent me a check in my name to cover the medical em… read more
Michael Bradley
Michael Bradley
JD
1,192 satisfied customers
My ex was to pay for health insurance. he was a federal
my ex was to pay for health insurance. he was a federal employee . the actual writing states; Husband shall continue to provide health insurance for wife as it stand now under premier Bc & BS and medi… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
28,141 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x