How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ellen Your Own Question
Ellen
Ellen, Lawyer, Consultant
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 36714
Experience:  25 years of experience helping people like you.
9968427
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Ellen is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

my husband and i have been married for one year now.but 2 weeks

Customer Question

my husband and i have been married for one year now.but 2 weeks after we were married he started cheating on me.this other woman has said that she knows he only married me to get his green card. when i ask him about it he says no,but he has lied to me in the past.since then i have found so many phone number that belong to women.he does not know i have them.he is always telling me that if i do something wrong by talking to another man or seeing another man that i know what is going to happen to my life. he gives just about all his money to theses other women. so if we end up getting divorced can i get alimony?also i have a letter from some woman stating that they are having a baby.it is on the receipt where he was at a motel that night.
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Ellen replied 6 years ago.

WebLaw :

*Due to rules of your state bar or mine, nothing herein is intended as legal advice, only intended as general information to better help yourself.*

WebLaw :

What state do you reside in?

JACUSTOMER-cgpiz0u3- :

didntget any information. what answer did you send

WebLaw :

I asked what state you reside in

JACUSTOMER-cgpiz0u3- :

north carolina

JACUSTOMER-cgpiz0u3- :

0k i have to go to work i will check for an answer when i get home thank you

WebLaw :

Alimony is typically only awarded in a long-term marriage.

WebLaw :

However you may be entitled to damages based upon the adultery

WebLaw :


Please let me know if you have any questions concerning my answer. Otherwise please click accept.

JACUSTOMER-cgpiz0u3- :

that is kind of crazy .i think it should be if they cheat on you they should have to pay you. cause you are notthe one breaking the marriage up

WebLaw :

I agree. And that is why you may obtain damages based upon the adultery.

JACUSTOMER-cgpiz0u3- :

what about him telling he only married me for his green card

WebLaw :

Since the adultery occurred in North Carolina you may also file an action against the women for criminal conversation and alienation of affection,

WebLaw :

It has been my pleasure to work with you

Thank you in advance for remembering to click accept. If you experience difficulty using the accept button, please let me know as JustAnswer pays me for my time only if the "accept" registers..

Please let me know if I can assist you in the future by requesting me directly.