Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

My husband says if we get a divorce and I file for bankruptcy

Customer Question
then it will restore our...
My husband says if we get a divorce and I file for bankruptcy then it will restore our credit and then we get remarried. Is this a good idea?
Submitted: 6 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 1 minute by:
8/1/2011
Lawyer: Teacher Editor, Instructor replied 6 years ago
Teacher Editor
Teacher Editor, Instructor
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 1,339
Experience: College Instructor
Verified

Linda Roch :

Hello and welcome! If you have any other questions, please let me know or please click Accept.

Linda Roch :

You live in a community property state so whether you are married or divorced, for bankruptcy purposes, all your debt that you incurred during marriage may still be considered both of yours as well as property.

Linda Roch :

So it is a risk to get divorced first since it may not make a difference and there are other implications that should be taken into effect.

Linda Roch :

For example, when you get divorced, if your husband signs on to pay child support and/or alimony, and then you decide to stay divorced, that agreement stays in force.

Linda Roch :

If you agree to forego alimony and/or child support and then you decide not to get remarried, you are stuck with that agreement as well.

Linda Roch :

Thus, getting a divorce does not guarantee an easier bankruptcy since you live in a community property state.

Linda Roch :

Please press Accept.

Customer:

We are about to lose our house we are 3 months behind and he says he cannot file for bankrupcy because his family are the creditors and he wont do that to his family. His debt is greater than mine. He spent his 401k and has no retirement as of now, but I feel like there must be another option.

Customer:

we are about to lose our home we are 3 months behind and he thinks since Im a stay home mom it makes sense for me to file bankruptcy along with divorce as I have no incoming income. Are there other options?

Customer:

I have another question

Customer:

more question

Customer:

hello?

Linda Roch :

yes i am here

Linda Roch :

well the problem with this idea is that the debt is both of yours since you live in a community property state.

Linda Roch :

So your bankruptcy will not help him as he can still be sued for the debt.

Linda Roch :

Being only three months behind does not mean that you will lose your house.

Linda Roch :

It takes a long time to lose your house in a foreclosure sale and you may be able to catch up on the mortgage or ask for a modification with the mortgage company by then.

Linda Roch :

Please press Accept or ask another question.

Customer:

But my credit debt are credit cards in my name not his

Linda Roch :

but you live in a community property state where any debt that you incur after you get married may be considered his debt as well.

Linda Roch :

If you get divorced, the creditors may overlook but it is not a definite.

Linda Roch :

But just remember that getting divorced is risky for the reasons i mentioned above.

Customer:

Thank you

Customer:

. I th

Customer:

nk

Customer:

I think h

Linda Roch :

you're welcome

Linda Roch :

please press Accept

Teacher Editor
Teacher Editor, Instructor
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 1,339
Experience: College Instructor
Verified
Teacher Editor and 87 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Ask your own question now
Ask Teacher Editor Your Own Question
Teacher Editor
Teacher Editor
Teacher Editor, Instructor
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 1,339
1,339 Satisfied Customers
Experience: College Instructor

Teacher Editor is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,358 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
With a foreclosure notice. Mortgage company has not provided
I'm NM with a foreclosure notice. Mortgage company has not provided any information on right to cure. Not sure how to respond to the summons and don't have a lot of money for an attorney. … read more
Lori
Lori
Juris Doctor
256 satisfied customers
The city has held a foreclosure by sale for unpaid property
The city has held a foreclosure by sale for unpaid property taxes. The motion for committee approval has been made. Can the homeowner file a bankruptcy petition to stay this from happening? This is in… read more
Lori
Lori
Juris Doctor
256 satisfied customers
Lucy, I completed the foreclosure on my AITD, the property
Hello Lucy, I completed the foreclosure on my AITD, the property was eventually sold to a third party, and I was paid in full for my wrap-around mortgage. However, the original lender was never paid i… read more
Irwin Law
Irwin Law
Juris Doctor JD
7,088 satisfied customers
Recent judgement against ex for alimony arrears over 70k &
Recent judgement against ex for alimony arrears over 70k & weekly payments, has 10 days to comply but moved to fla. Recently obtained new address but dont know whats best option do i transfer to Fl. O… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,727 satisfied customers
Divorced in1999 w/ permanent alimony/disabled during
divorced in1999 w/ permanent alimony/disabled during marriage...ex is stating he can no longer pay me...his 401 runs out w/in 4 mo and he went bankrupt 2016..said he only get ss now..not working. my q… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,307 satisfied customers
I am trying to have my alimony judgement enforced. I have
I am trying to have my alimony judgement enforced. I have the judgement and a letter from the judge's office saying I'm entitled to the payments. As of yet my ex-husband refuses to pay. I cannot affor… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
28,087 satisfied customers
A property was bought at foreclosure the buyer has the
A property was bought at foreclosure the buyer has the receipt of the sale but was not recorded so the appraisal distinct has the property still in the owners name that was foreclosed on. How can I ge… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,307 satisfied customers
I went to prove and gave in to paying alimony. Since this
I went to prove and gave in to paying alimony. Since this time I have crunched the numbers and will not be able to provide my kids a safe living space (lower income locaitons). I am the defendant. Can… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
What is involved in a time share foreclosure in the state of
what is involved in a time share foreclosure in the state of Nevada. I purchased a time share that I am unable to pay for. … read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
1,939 satisfied customers
FOR LAW EDUCATOR, ESQ.: In an instant foreclosure matter
FOR LAW EDUCATOR, ESQ.:In an instant foreclosure matter filed in 2009 in NYS Supreme Court the judge ordered the below as a result of one (1) party in the action when in fact there were two (2) partie… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
Esq.(ONLY) Motion to dismiss the foreclosure complaint was
For Law Educator, Esq.(ONLY) Good day, Motion to dismiss the foreclosure complaint was denied. I am preparing to file objection to the foreclosure complaint base on the fact that the property is prote… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
I have paid alimony for 40 years in NJ. Is there a way to
I have paid alimony for 40 years in NJ. Is there a way to stop my payments. … read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
1,939 satisfied customers
I'm in foreclosure they put in a motion for a protective
I'm in foreclosure they put in a motion for a protective order. I'm confused because first it was a summary of strict foreclosure that was continued for an evidenciaryhesring didctrpyin the numbers th… read more
Irwin Law
Irwin Law
Juris Doctor JD
7,088 satisfied customers
I bought a foreclosure property..There is a double wide..Did
I bought a foreclosure property..There is a double wide..Did I purchase just the land or both..Foreclosure ad does not specify except,it does mention any fixture..The land appraises @ $6500 & I pd jus… read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
35,276 satisfied customers
I have a relative who had a property that was in foreclosure
I have a relative who had a property that was in foreclosure and attempting mediation but then he passed away. The foreclosure continued and then it was dismissed due to something with the note. Two y… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,307 satisfied customers
I need to respond to a filing for termination of alimony in
I need to respond to a filing for termination of alimony in the state of Delaware, I would like the correct wording as I will have to do this on my own. … read more
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq
Juris Doctor
3,182 satisfied customers
If a person is paying alimony to his exwife and she moves in
If a person is paying alimony to his exwife and she moves in with her lover Does he still have to pay her alimony even if she is living with someone else… read more
Expert
Expert
My ex husband owes me supplemental alimony as of July, 1017.
My ex husband owes me supplemental alimony as of July, 1017. He claims he is broke. I left money on the table for him to pay taxes for a forgiveable loan/bonus from Morgan Stanley. He spent that money… read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
Juris Doctor
18,316 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x