Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

I received this message from my merchant company, I made the

Customer Question
transaction by telephone and I...
I received this message from my merchant company, I made the transaction by telephone and I used my merchant INTUIT processor page in the computer, the transaction was authorized, I have the ID number and authorzation number, shipping proof from USPS and signature that the item was received, how do I write this rebuttal letter, do you have a sample or can help me to write a good one? Thanks
Interim Chargeback Advice


Cardholder Number:4856XXXXXXXX5492
Case Number:16547598

Merchant Account Number:5247710004083283


Chargeback Reason:Transaction Not Recognize (475
Transaction Date:06/29/2011

Process Date:06/29/2011

Chargeback Amount:$3500.00


Message:

Dear Merchant,
The card issuing bank has initiated a chargeback for the transaction and chargeback reason above. We have not debited
your account. Your customer has received a temporary credit to their account from their bank; please do NOT issue a
credit to their card account.
07/31/2011
HERNAN MONTES XXXXX
HOUSTON, TX 77066

-
Respond By Date:08/10/2011
Instructions for Responding
If you wish to initiate a rebuttal to this chargeback, send a rebuttal package to the business address, fax number, or email
below by . Do NOT include photocopies of Identification, Credit Card or CVV2.
Your rebuttal package must include the following:
1. A written and signed rebuttal letter.
2. A copy of this Interim Chargeback Advice letter.
3. Copy of documentation pertaining to the transaction in dispute.
Sincerely,
IPS Chargeback Department
Intuit Payment Solutions is a registered member of XXXXX Suite 100
Woodland Hills, CA 91367
Fax: XXX-XXX-XXXX
Toll Free: XXX-XXX-XXXX
E-mail:[email protected]
Submitted: 6 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 3 minutes by:
8/1/2011
Lawyer: Alex J. Esq., Attorney at Law replied 6 years ago
Alex J. Esq.
Alex J. Esq., Attorney at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 16,723
Experience: Experienced Licensed Attorney
Verified
Hello. My name is Alex and I will be happy to answer your question.

This means that the customer who used the card for the transaction claims that he doesn't recognize this transaction.

What was this transaction for?
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 6 years ago

I sold a watch

Lawyer: Alex J. Esq., Attorney at Law replied 6 years ago
Generally what a merchant has to do is to write a letter/statement to the merchant service provider and to include all relevant supporting information in regards to the transaction that took place.

The merchant service provider will review all the evidence and the statement and will make a decision whether the charge is legitimate or not.

It is extremely important for you to comply with the merchant services in a very timely manner and to completely follow their requests in order to make sure that you have the best chance of favorable decision to let this charge stand and not to have it reversed and deducted from your account!

If you are satisfied with my answer, I would appreciate if you would click on the accept button.
Please keep in mind if you already made a deposit or on a monthly subscription plan you will not incur any additional charges, but I will only be compensated for my time and effort only if you click on ACCEPT.

Bonus and positive feedback are always greatly appreciated!

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 6 years ago

by any chance do you have a sample of a rebuttal letter that I can use in this case?

I have no idea how to write it.

Lawyer: Alex J. Esq., Attorney at Law replied 6 years ago
Unfortunately we are strictly prohibited from reviewing/drafting any type of documents for JustAnswer.com customers.

The rebuttal letter would simply be a statement about the transaction with all the relevant details and evidence attached to it.

You might be able to google the chargeback rebuttal letter and get some sample letters, but I would warn you to be on the side of caution, as every situation is different and you need to write a letter stating your facts and details surrounding this transaction.

If you are satisfied with my answer, I would appreciate if you would click on the accept button.
Please keep in mind if you already made a deposit or on a monthly subscription plan you will not incur any additional charges, but I will only be compensated for my time and effort only if you click on ACCEPT.

Bonus and positive feedback are always greatly appreciated!
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Alex J. Esq., Attorney at Law replied 6 years ago
Do you have any other related follow up questions that I can answer for you?
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask Alex J. Esq. Your Own Question
Alex J. Esq.
Alex J. Esq.
Alex J. Esq., Attorney at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 16,723
16,723 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Experienced Licensed Attorney

Alex J. Esq. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,218 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,218 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

41,455 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

287 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
Law Educator, solamente Hola Law Educator Thank you for
Law Educator, solamenteHola Law EducatorThank you for taking time to review and respond to my question.Quiero saberFor rule 11, which part do I use? 11(3) , 11(4) both or none?Gracias… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
41,455 satisfied customers
I need a family law expert. Utah. Not yet. I don't think so
I need a family law expert JA: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location. Customer: Utah JA: Has anything been filed or reported? Customer: not yet JA: Anything else you want the… read more
socrateaser
socrateaser
1,031 satisfied customers
I'm blind and need help now my wife and her mom tried
I'm blind and need help now my wife and her mom tried killing me on August 3 there is a deposition but because they lied and got an order of pertection again s … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
41,455 satisfied customers
I misread the box, this is about the same question I asked
I misread the box, this is about the same question I asked about earlier. Is is possible to get a complete copy of the police report since this case is considered closed? Or would we have to have a la… read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
1,464 satisfied customers
Can a one time assault be enough to put someone in jail and
Can a one time assault be enough to put someone in jail and sue somebody, they put their hands around my neck at work and squeezed.… read more
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Juris Doctorate
1,354 satisfied customers
I filed a temporary PFA pro se and I am trying to find
I filed a temporary PFA pro se and I am trying to find representation before the final hearing so that I know my legal rights and can provide valid proof since I never filed charges in any of the inci… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,218 satisfied customers
I am a notary and private investigator in Arizona. I do not
Hi, I am a notary and private investigator in Arizona. I do not do much notarizing so I was not familiar with the laws on this and I thought it was acceptable to allow for a subscribing witness to not… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,259 satisfied customers
I need a lawyer to help with a case that concerns the
I need a lawyer to help with a case that concerns the division of property after 25 years of two persons living together. … read more
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq
Juris Doctor
3,039 satisfied customers
Its about salary pay and how it works. Is it true if you get
its about salary pay and how it works. Is it true if you get salary you dont get days off. Like if i am sick and have doctore excuse and they give me 6 days off til i go back to work . So my boss told… read more
John
John
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,775 satisfied customers
Good Moring Tina,. I own a Small Skin Care Salon and I had a
Good Moring Tina, My name is Dagmar. I own a Small Skin Care Salon and I had a customer come in with a 3 1/2 year expired Gift Certificate. The expired date was printed on the gift certificate. We did… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
41,455 satisfied customers
I will like to know how could someone asst me with help
i will like to know how could someone asst me with help regarding harassment … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
41,455 satisfied customers
I need to talk to a lawyer who speaks Arabic Do you have
I need to talk to a lawyer who speaks Arabic Do you have one … read more
Asad Rahman
Asad Rahman
Attorney
J.D.
2,198 satisfied customers
I'm trying to do some legal research on whether someone can
i'm trying to do some legal research on whether someone can file multiple demurrers on diff. grounds to same cause of action pled in the same fashion … read more
N Cal Atty
N Cal Atty
Doctoral Degree
59 satisfied customers
Am I required to get a new driver's license if a grow a
Am I required to get a new driver's license if a grow a beard? … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
My mother got a ticket in Mojave,CA she live in the city of
Hello, My mother got a ticket in Mojave,CA she live in the city of Los Angeles,CA. She was on a religious trip up north. Her license was expired and she was stopped because she was driving over the sp… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
175 satisfied customers
If I receive an offer on my listing and it gets accepted,
If I receive an offer on my listing and it gets accepted, and the Listing Contract ends shortly thereafter, does the Listing contract need to be extended through the end of escrow? Or does the purchas… read more
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq
Juris Doctor
3,039 satisfied customers
I have trail set on 12/04/17. Husband has company's
I have trail set on 12/04/17.Husband has company's compensations, partner's program. Need to determine what marital assets and what is 50% of marital assets are.I don't have money to hire firensic acc… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
41,455 satisfied customers
I was cited for driving 49 mph in a 35 mph zone. I haven't
I was cited for driving 49 mph in a 35 mph zone. I haven't rec'd a traffic citation in over 30 years..If I contest this in court with an attorney and fail to win the case, will I lose the OPTION to at… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,967 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x