Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

I was bailed out of jail so i could see my kids. Which where

Customer Question
put in states tempory custody...
I was bailed out of jail so i could see my kids. Which where put in states tempory custody with my mom. Now the arraignment in jail the judge said contact with my childern would be allowed with DHS supervised vist. The next day my post 7500 to get me out. The Sheriff Deputy **Ck UP and put no contact on the release agreement apond release. Since then theres been 2 amend release agreement trials. The first one the same judge leaves the no contact the deputy **ck up on due to the DA lieing. So we had another one and contact was granted do to some law my lawyer rattled off. But i still hav'nt seen my kids for over 40 days. Can they do this legally?
Submitted: 6 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 9 minutes by:
8/1/2011
Lawyer: Law Educator, Esq., Attorney replied 6 years ago
Law Educator, Esq.
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 121,098
Experience: JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
Verified
Unfortunately, until they get the order lifted by the judge, they can do this legally. You have to go to court and request a hearing to have the judge remove the no contact order. If the judge has found it fit not to remove the no contact order, then you would need to push your case to a trial to get your case handled and get a final disposition before they will release the no contact order.


I hope you found my answer helpful, please click on the GREEN ACCEPT button above for my answer. This is necessary for me to be paid for my work and so that I can get credit for assisting you. Your question will not close, and you will still have the opportunity to follow-up if needed. Leaving a bonus and positive feedback is not required, but doing so is certainly appreciated!

If you have additional questions, please keep in mind that I do not know what you already know or don't know, or with what you need help, unless you tell me. Please consider that I am answering the question or question that is posed in your posting based upon my reading of your post and sometimes misunderstandings can occur. If I did not answer the question you thought you were asking, please respond with the specific question you wanted answered.

Also remember, sometimes the law does not support what we want it to support, but that is not the fault of the person answering the question, so please be courteous.

There can also be a delay of an hour or more in between my answers because I may be helping other customers or taking a break.

You can always request me through my profile at http://www.justanswer.com/law/expert-paulmjd/ or beginning your question with “For PaulMJD…”

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 6 years ago
Relist: Other.
what oregon or fed law did my lawyer state to grant vistition?
Customer reply replied 6 years ago
Oregon mental Health said the childern need to see there parents immeditly.
Lawyer: Law Educator, Esq., Attorney replied 6 years ago
Oregon Mental Health does not overrule the judge and this is a matter that has to go to court and get the restraining order lifted. You asked if the court could do so, yes, they can do this and your recourse is that you have to go to court and appeal the order if the court refuses to lift it. But the court must lift it.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 6 years ago
so can i sue?
Customer reply replied 6 years ago
Relist: Incomplete answer.
Lawyer: Law Educator, Esq., Attorney replied 6 years ago
No, it means you have to go back to the court that issued the order and file a motion to vacate the restraining order. Then if that court refuses to vacate the order, you would have to file an appeal to the appeals court and seek them to vacate the order, you do not just sue and the judge is actually immune from being sued so you have to follow this process.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 121,098
121,098 Satisfied Customers
Experience: JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Law Educator, Esq. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

121,098 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I want to remove a trustee for giving money to a family
I want to remove a trustee for giving money to a family member that did not repay it. I have been told its a crime to go the DA and hire an attorney to remove her. I have no money to pay legal fees an… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,728 satisfied customers
Social Security spousal retirement application. My fiancé
Social Security spousal retirement application. My fiancé whos 63 has asked me when she can apply for spousal (or ex spousal retirement benefits). She would like to suspend her own until 70+-. They we… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,914 satisfied customers
I have a question in regards to a Parent Loan that was made
Hello, I have a question in regards ***** ***** Parent Loan that was made by my father from 2005 to 2010. During those years, my father asked me to sign the application on behalf of him because he was… read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
Juris Doctor
18,406 satisfied customers
My boyfriend got arrested last night.I want to get him
My boyfriend got arrested last night.I want to get him bailed out but his brother claims he has a hold in Fairfield,alabama. He is currently in the birmingham city jail.what can I do? … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
181 satisfied customers
Is it common practice for a lawyer send a case to probate,
Is it common practice for a lawyer send a case to probate, if they cannot find the original will? Even if they have signed, notarized copies of the original will?… read more
Roy Hadavi
Roy Hadavi
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
1,015 satisfied customers
I have a question about a collection/judgement. Delaware. A
Hello. I have a question about a collection/judgement … read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
35,389 satisfied customers
I need to know if my bank has the legal right to take my
I need to know if my bank has the legal right to take my S.S.I.D. check from me due to a fraudulent check that was deposited into my checking account that I was told would be a CASH deposit. I did tak… read more
Attyadvisor
Attyadvisor
Doctoral Degree
7,180 satisfied customers
I'm minority shareholder in a company. One of the majority
I'm minority shareholder in a company. One of the majority shareholders is diverting funds to another company he owns as a “managed services fee” I've never agreed to. I've been denied access to our b… read more
Asad Rahman
Asad Rahman
Attorney
J.D.
2,303 satisfied customers
My question is I'm 60 yrs. old will retire soon I have a
hi my question is I'm 60 yrs. old will retire soon I have a blood disorder hereditary sphererocytosis I just had my spleen taken out because of it can I get disability … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,914 satisfied customers
Im looking for some legal guidance on how much I may be at
Hi. Im looking for some legal guidance on how much I may be at risk in 'assisting' my dementia mom to go to Switzerland for an assisted suicide … read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
35,389 satisfied customers
I bought a RV from a dealer 3 days ago (not delivered yet)
I bought a RV from a dealer 3 days ago (not delivered yet) and just found out they misrepresented the length of the RV to us we told the sales man that we wanted a 34 ft RV but might stretch it to 36"… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,727 satisfied customers
I'm just doing some behind the scenes work for legal action
I'm just doing some behind the scenes work for legal action my wife want to take against her sisters for lying to her. … read more
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Juris Doctorate
1,838 satisfied customers
What legal protection or recourse does the property owner
What legal protection or recourse does the property owner have if the contractor did unauthorized work and unwanted work - that added a lot of expense to the budget? Also, the same contractor started … read more
Roy Hadavi
Roy Hadavi
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
1,015 satisfied customers
I signed up for a online dating app and cancelled after two
I signed up for a online dating app and cancelled after two months. They have since billed me every month for 11 months, claiming I did not cancel. I have a screenshot of my attempted cancellation fro… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
28,198 satisfied customers
What case law do you suggest for a pro se in defending
What case law do you suggest for a pro se in defending against a civil contempt filing for not paying all of child support and alimony order set too high to be met by funds available. Even though mont… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,914 satisfied customers
Will our conversation be confidential? I am getting marry
I am getting marry soon. How can I protect myself? Since I was very worry about if we divorce, then all my work hard efforts (property) will be divided. … read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
1,612 satisfied customers
My husbands wafe deasesed and he called to bank to put my
My husbands wafe deasesed and he called to bank to put my name to on her assets.What documents we have to provide? … read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
It's a problem with my landlord. He wants me to pay for a
It's a problem with my landlord. He wants me to pay for a new wodden floor but it's his fault. … read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
35,389 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x