Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

tenant information about retrieving a security deposite on

Customer Question
a rental apartment after moving...
tenant information about retrieving a security deposite on a rental apartment after moving out , the landlord didn't renew a rental lease. landlord charges the tenant for repairs on a front bedroom closet due from the building leaking rain water and snow melt including the fisrt and second floors in the exact same lication. tenant used the front bedroom for storage only. tenant lost $500.00 of winter sweaters due to mildew and water leakage. plus tenant had %90 of the livingroom,hallway and back bedroom floors coverd with throw rugs, which landlord wants to charge against my $685.00 security. landlord has a bad infestation of mice running rapid throughout the building. i had a cat to exterminate the mice problem. tenanont rash was present in the livingroom to be put out. i left a note to landlord my husband would put it out on the following thursday. there isn''t a dumpster and he would also pick up the remainder of our things a very few items on july 1,2011 and left the keys for the landlord. i also had a problem with the landlord about the heating system being broke the whole winter for the entire winter for the whole building which made my gas bill and electric bill go up because of the heating problem. so, do i have a reason enough to get part of my security back.
Submitted: 6 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 8 minutes by:
8/1/2011
Lawyer: Ray, Lawyer replied 6 years ago
Ray
Ray, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 44,532
Experience: 30 years in civil, probate, real estate, elder law
Verified

RayAnswers :

Thanks for your question and good evening.

RayAnswers :

You can sue the landlord here in small claims for your deposit and any charges you disagree with.

RayAnswers :

Certainly you have some facts to present here and you may recover judgment including your filing fees here.This would be your means of getting your money back.

JACUSTOMER-alrxaovw- :

will there be any other costs or would i have to previde proof of the rain water damage.

RayAnswers :

You woudl have to present any evidence you have to support your claims for return of security deposit.

RayAnswers :

Here are free forms

RayAnswers :

  • Civil Complaint
    Filing Instructions
    - This is the civil complaint form for use in filing small claims. Tenants also should use this form when filing complaints about landlords. You need to have one copy of the civil complaint with original signature for the magisterial district judge. You will be charged filing costs and service costs when the complaint is filed at the district court. No changes may be made to this form either in content or format.
  • RayAnswers :

    You can testify as well the facts and conditions of the tenancy in court at your hearing.And he might decide to settle once you file.

    RayAnswers :

    I wish you the best in small claims

    RayAnswers :

    If you have a follow-up question, please remember that there might be a delay between your follow up questions and my answers because I may be helping other clients or taking a break.

    Please remember to click the ACCEPT button so that I can get credit for the answer. Leaving a BONUS (tip) & POSITIVE FEEDBACK after you accept is very much appreciated.

    ­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­---------------------------------------------------------------------

    Please be aware that my answer is not legal advice, it is merely information and no attorney client relationship has been formed. You should always contact a local attorney for legal advice.

    RayAnswers :

    If you have pics here or any other evidence you can pout these in evidence to the judge.

    RayAnswers :

    Thanks for letting me get you the forms and information that you needed.

    Ask Your Own Legal Question
    Lawyer: Ray, Lawyer replied 6 years ago
    Have a great evening and thanks
    Ask Your Own Legal Question
    Ask Ray Your Own Question
    Ray
    Ray
    Ray, Lawyer
    Category: Legal
    Satisfied Customers: 44,532
    44,532 Satisfied Customers
    Experience: 30 years in civil, probate, real estate, elder law

    Ray is online now

    A new question is answered every 9 seconds

    How JustAnswer works:

    • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
    • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
    • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

    JustAnswer in the News:

    Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
    JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
    Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
    ...leave nothing to chance.
    Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
    Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
    I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

    What Customers are Saying:

    Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

    Gary B.Edmond, OK

    My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

    EricRedwood City, CA

    I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

    MichaelWichita, KS

    PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

    Three H.Houston, TX

    Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

    ElaineAtlanta, GA

    It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

    TonyApopka, FL

    Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

    LeeMichigan

    < Previous | Next >

    Meet the Experts:

    Tina

    Tina

    Lawyer

    8,775 satisfied customers

    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

    Ely

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    24,353 satisfied customers

    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

    INFOLAWYER

    INFOLAWYER

    Attorney

    20,727 satisfied customers

    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

    JPEsq

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    2,132 satisfied customers

    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    42,358 satisfied customers

    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

    Ellen

    Ellen

    Lawyer, Consultant

    8,238 satisfied customers

    25 years of experience helping people like you.

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    292 satisfied customers

    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

    < Previous | Next >

    Related Legal Questions
    Texas Southern District Court - civil case... To appeal the
    Texas Southern District Court - civil case... To appeal the declined decision for a court appointed attorney... 1. Fee waiver approved. 2. Letter from legal aid submitted.Thinking I'll add the list of… read more
    Attyadvisor
    Attyadvisor
    Doctoral Degree
    7,164 satisfied customers
    The District Court Clerk's office told me I need 3
    The District Court Clerk's office told me I need 3 documents. 1) Amended order, 2) Amended Judgement, 3) Stipulation to amend. Is this something you can help with? … read more
    Law Educator, Esq.
    Law Educator, Esq.
    Attorney
    Doctoral Degree
    42,358 satisfied customers
    I filed a small claims against Verizon. Was awarded
    I filed a small claims against Verizon. Was awarded $6500.00. However, Verizon filed a motion in district court (not small claims) for award to be vacated. Was granted.Even so, contact states both Ver… read more
    Legal Eagle
    Legal Eagle
    Attorney
    Doctoral Degree
    7,385 satisfied customers
    My son is looking for a small claims attorney in the Omaha,
    my son is looking for a small claims attorney in the Omaha, NE area. he had damage to his home, insurance paid to have it repaired but the roof continues to leak. he has made numerous attempts to cont… read more
    Law Educator, Esq.
    Law Educator, Esq.
    Attorney
    Doctoral Degree
    42,358 satisfied customers
    I'm a plaintiff needing to immediately in small claims court
    I'm a plaintiff needing to immediately in small claims court file a Motion to Strike a Motion to Quash/Dismiss. I have two concurrent small claims cases in two cities. The defendant submitted a Motion… read more
    Law Educator, Esq.
    Law Educator, Esq.
    Attorney
    Doctoral Degree
    42,358 satisfied customers
    What happens in a small claims/eviction when a defendant is
    what happens in a small claims/eviction when a defendant is not properly served the summons papers … read more
    LegalGems
    LegalGems
    Juris Doctorate
    10,717 satisfied customers
    What is the highest limit in small claims court in nc.
    what is the highest limit in small claims court in nc … read more
    Lori
    Lori
    Juris Doctor
    288 satisfied customers
    I am contemplating a small claims action and this is my
    I am contemplating a small claims action and this is my first. My wife and I purchased two cell phones and related agreements from Victra/Verizon and promises were made; etc. Part of their process is … read more
    Phillips Esq.
    Phillips Esq.
    Attorney
    Juris Doctor
    18,366 satisfied customers
    What is the maximum dollar limit for Colorado small claims.
    What is the maximum dollar limit for Colorado small claims … read more
    Legal Eagle
    Legal Eagle
    Attorney
    Doctoral Degree
    7,385 satisfied customers
    When a complaint has been filed in a district court, when
    When a complaint has been filed in a district court, when can the plaintiff ask the court to issue subpoenas to someone who is not a party? Assume the other side has refused to meet and confer, so off… read more
    Phillips Esq.
    Phillips Esq.
    Attorney
    Juris Doctor
    18,366 satisfied customers
    My small claims court date was postponed by the defendant
    My small claims court date was postponed by the defendant from October 24 as he works in China. He set the date for January 4. I have business in Australia until Jan 6. Please list the following Janua… read more
    socrateaser
    socrateaser
    1,031 satisfied customers
    Is it difficult to contest a small claims decision when you
    Is it difficult to contest a small claims decision when you feel the underlying decision was not fair … read more
    Ely
    Ely
    Counselor at Law
    Juris Doctor
    24,353 satisfied customers
    I have been summoned to appear in our local District Court
    I have been summoned to appear in our local District Court regarding a Bureau of Land Management affair. It is due to allowing/or employee allowing I should say livestock to graze in an area we did no… read more
    Bill Attorney
    Bill Attorney
    law
    1,604 satisfied customers
    I have proof that a district court judge is facilitating
    I have proof that a district court judge is facilitating money-laundering. Neither the FBI/DOJ nor the Massachusetts AG will investigate. Where do I go? … read more
    Zoey, JD
    Zoey, JD
    Doctoral Degree
    181 satisfied customers
    At a rule 16 conference with a US District Court magistrate,
    At a rule 16 conference with a US District Court magistrate, will he advise me, a prose litigate, of what I need to correct in my complaint.… read more
    Thomas Swartz
    Thomas Swartz
    Attorney
    Juris Doctor
    2,848 satisfied customers
    In a US District Court complaint what is common for a
    In a US District Court complaint what is common for a plaintiff and defendant counsel. Does the plaintiff and defendant counsel set up the case managment plan before or after the defendants counsel an… read more
    Damien Bosco
    Damien Bosco
    3,390 satisfied customers
    As a result of a conviction in U.S. district court 9 years
    As a result of a conviction in U.S. district court 9 years ago, I was notified by U.S. Marshal that I owed monies for restitution/asset forfeiture, that I could not pay. We agreed to a monthly payment… read more
    Law Educator, Esq.
    Law Educator, Esq.
    Attorney
    Doctoral Degree
    42,358 satisfied customers
    In Arizona district court is a response allowed to a motion
    In Arizona district court is a response allowed to a motion to Compel and if so what is deadline?… read more
    LegalGems
    LegalGems
    Juris Doctorate
    10,717 satisfied customers

    DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

    The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

    DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

    The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

    Show MoreShow Less

    Ask Your Question

    x