How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Sam Your Own Question
Sam
Sam, Attorney at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 27011
Experience:  More than 20 years of experience practicing law.
10707909
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Sam is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Is there such a thing as being over charged being set up

Resolved Question:

Is there such a thing as being "over charged"? being set up while someone wears a wire and law enforcement has video and recorded proof of a felony action two times and why would law enforcement continue setting someone up two or three more times instead of arresting the person after only twice?
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Sam replied 6 years ago.

Sam :

Hi

Sam :

It depends on the crime. Many times, they want to get the solid evidence. And more than one time is showing the person is engaging on his own free will

Customer:

but is there a way charges can be reduced?

Sam :

Can you explain further? Are you saying each time there was a survelliance then there is a charge for that?

Sam :

What is it we are discussing?

Customer:

yes. 4 felony charges of trafficking

Sam :

I see

Sam :

Well, there is usually room for a plea bargain

Sam :

It is something that needs to be discussed and negoiated with the DA

Sam :

Sometimes, they may drop one or two and proceed on the others. It all depends on the District Attorney

Sam :

If you have further questions, you may post them here and i will continue to assist. Otherwise, even if you have a subscription with JA please remember to ACCEPT my answer as that is the only way I can get credit for my time and information in this matter. Thank you and Good luck

Customer:

ok. thank you

Sam and other Legal Specialists are ready to help you