How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask INFOLAWYER Your Own Question
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 57671
Experience:  Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses
11313492
Type Your Legal Question Here...
INFOLAWYER is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Think Id win in small claims if they wont pay Best guess.

Resolved Question:

Think I'd win in small claims if they won't pay? Best guess. Nothing fer shure, I know.
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  INFOLAWYER replied 6 years ago.

INFOLAWYER :

Hello, So sorry to hear of this dilemma. If my answer is not clear to you, please ask me for clarification.

INFOLAWYER :

There is a viable claim where you can show they caused you the injury, have witnesses and documents in support, and testify in detail and credibly about what happened

INFOLAWYER :

If that can be done the case is good and often will settle before a verdict

Customer:

The fork lift operator came up and told me he damaged it when fork lift slipped. He said they always paid for it and they'd fix it. Owner later said they don't. Wouldn't want to put the guy on the spot for losing his job. Just curious. Thanks again. I think he'll fix it.

INFOLAWYER :

From all of these facts, it is a very good case

INFOLAWYER :

just marshal your evidence and witnesses

INFOLAWYER :

it should settle though

INFOLAWYER :

especially given the admission you just mentioned

Customer:

Cool. Thanks again. I'm sure he'll pay now that I know what to tell him.

INFOLAWYER :

I hope so

INFOLAWYER :

Have a good weekend and 4th

Customer:

You to.

INFOLAWYER and other Legal Specialists are ready to help you