Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

Please only answer this if you are familiar with Colorado law. I

Customer Question
Please only answer this if...
Please only answer this if you are familiar with Colorado law.

I have until 5pm tomorrow Friday to accept a plea bargain agreement. Otherwise we go to trial on July 5 regarding my January 20th DUI-D arrest.

My plan is to not accept the plea bargain agreement tomorrow. But on the day of trial fire my attorney for ineffectiveness of counsel.

Why do I want to fire my attorney:
1. He waited weeks before entering a not guilty plea for me.
2. As new information arises it takes him weeks to pass it along to me.
3. Now I have a 5pm deadline tomorrow July 1 to accept or decline the DA's final plea offer.
4. Otherwise we go to trial Tuesday July 5 without having prepared an adequate defense.

How do you think the Judge will react. Should I just go ahead and fire my attorney tomorrow. And submit some kind of paper work saying I need time to find a new attorney?
Submitted: 6 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 48 minutes by:
7/1/2011
Lawyer: Sam, Attorney at Law replied 6 years ago
Sam
Sam, Attorney at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 27,011
Experience: More than 20 years of experience practicing law.
Verified

Sam :

Hi

Sam :

So do you want to fire your attorney because he is ineffective or as a delay tactic?

Customer :

both

Sam :

Hi

Sam :

So what did you do about the plea?

Customer :

I verbally accepted the plea to my attorney. Now there will no longer be a trial next week. The court date has been moved from Tuesday July 6 to Wednesday July 7 when I formally enter my plea I guess. So this has me thinking: On Tuesday about firing my attorney, withdrawing my plea, and going to trial in September (the prosecution has asked for a continuance until September). The prosecution's continuance is OK with me because we were basically unprepared to go to trial next week. But does it not matter now that I have accepted the plea or does it? Can I with draw my plea before we go to court on Wednesday and go to court in September when the prosecution wants to go? Why would I want to do this? Because I finally figured out a big contradiction in my whole case. I was arrested on January 20 for DUI-D (driving under the influence of drugs - really medication). I fully cooperated with the officer and performed every test he asked. He is a drug recognition expert and his report was damning. He concluded my central nervous system was depressed and charged me with DUI-D. But here's the contradiction: my blood test results only showed small amounts of medicine in my blood - not enough medicine to support the officer's observations. So the state should charge me with DUI-D and not the lesser charge of DWAI (driving while ability impaired to the SLIGHEST degree). Because I was not impaired to the slightest degree according to the officer I was DUI-D significantly impaired. So if I withdraw my plea, get a new attorney, and go to court in September I believe we could get the jury to understand the contradiction in the officer's DUI-D observations and of the very low blood test results. But I feel like I am taking a huge risk because the State will then just charge me with DWAI although that's not what is supported by the officer's report. So there has to be some other explanation as to why my driving caught the attention of the police and why I performed very poorly on officer's tests. My primary care and my psychiatrist have agreed to support me with such an explanation. This will give me time to hire all the expert witnesses I need and I'm just guessing: toxicologist, sleep deprivation expert (if such person exists), and someone is an expert on the road side tests and nystagmus test. This is going to cost a lot of money and if I lose it will violate my probation.

Customer :

You asked me two questions. I don't see an answer.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask Sam Your Own Question
Sam
Sam
Sam, Attorney at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 27,011
27,011 Satisfied Customers
Experience: More than 20 years of experience practicing law.

Sam is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,358 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
Daughter was driving blacked out while driving went off
daughter was driving blacked out while driving went off roard hit a tree.. went to er did ct scan of head exray of leg sent home. leg in severe pain went 3 day later to get mri they waited 7 day to te… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
28,141 satisfied customers
In TN small estate probate form, filing request to be
In TN small estate probate form, filing request to be affiant, do i list an enclosed utility trailer, which only has my husband's (deceased) on the title, as property needing possession to, although a… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,865 satisfied customers
I'm driving for UBER as a Ride-share driver in California
I'm driving for UBER as a Ride-share driver in California and use dash cams recording what's going on in front of the car and inside. Passengers are recorded also what is spoken inside the car. Is thi… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
I have a probate question. Arizona, Everything is settled
I have a probate question. JA: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location. Customer: Arizona JA: Has anything been filed or reported? Customer: Everything is settled and finished … read more
Damien Bosco
Damien Bosco
3,388 satisfied customers
My girlfriend has received a letter yet for probation
Hi! My girlfriend has received a letter yet for probation violation with a court date. One for not completing community service and the other for failure to show up to an appointment. The appointment … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
181 satisfied customers
I was recently placed on probation in GA but had already
Hi, I was recently placed on probation in GA but had already excepted a job offer in FL prior to my first offender sentencing. My probation officer has not returned my calls or emails for over a week … read more
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq
Juris Doctor
3,537 satisfied customers
How does rcw46.61.670 apply to a semi driving through a
how does rcw46.61.670 apply to a semi driving through a single lane roundabout … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,865 satisfied customers
What is the quickest way to obtain driving record and to
What is the quickest way to obtain driving record and to know how many points are on your license?… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,340 satisfied customers
I was wondering why it is that "Probating intestate is more
Hi, I was wondering why it is that "Probating intestate is more expensive than with a will?" … read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,727 satisfied customers
What does "the defendant is placed on supervised probation
What does "the defendant is placed on supervised probation from the sentence of 6 months. Credit is given for 0 days in custody" I signed a plea deal for 12 months probation for a frist time offense c… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
181 satisfied customers
In 1990 i was convicted of an A Misderminor, probation &
in 1990 i was convicted of an A Misderminor, probation & Parole has it listed as a D felony, I have informed my Probation officers and now my Parole office of this for the last 4 years and they still … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
I needed help on probation. NY. No not yet. No probation in
I needed help on probation JA: Because laws vary from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in? Customer: NY JA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet? Customer: no not yet JA: Anything else yo… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
28,141 satisfied customers
I will be the "personal rrpresentative" of a probate estate
hello, i will be the "personal rrpresentative" of a probate estate ( my brother's,) in state of MD. … read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,727 satisfied customers
Also what if a lawyer had offered you a plea bargain and
Also what if a lawyer had offered you a plea bargain and then the judge takes the plea away from you… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,340 satisfied customers
I'm looking for a probate lawyer familiar with Texas probate
I'm looking for a probate lawyer familiar with Texas probate law … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,865 satisfied customers
Got pull over last night driving to it was a drive and they
got pull over last night driving to it was a long drive and they though id been drinking. passed but found alittle weed I the time they want me in court i leave for work. cant i just pay the fine … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
28,141 satisfied customers
Can I change my plea and accept a plea bargaining deal at
Can I change my plea and accept a plea bargaining deal at deposition hearing? … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
28,141 satisfied customers
I have a friend who is on probation for driving with revoked
I have a friend who is on probation for driving with revoked license and got stopped again and didnt appear to court date and has warrent now what is … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
181 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x