Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

What is victim precipitation Should victim precipitation be

Customer Question
What is victim precipitation? Should...
What is victim precipitation? Should victim precipitation be considered in appropriate circumstances (Miller’s Casual Harm) or always excluded? (Ethics of Care; Absolutism) What are the principles underlying civil disobedience? Is civil disobedience ethical?

Please be candid and give an example in your definition also, be clear about what you believe is
"appropriate circumstance" in your example.
Submitted: 6 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 1 minute by:
7/1/2011
Lawyer: Amber E., Attorney replied 6 years ago
Amber E.
Amber E., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 1,488
Experience: Experienced practitioner in areas of Divorce, Custody, Social Security, and Contract disputes.
Verified
1. Victim precipitation is generally defined as one or more acts on the part of the victim that provoke the subsequent acts of the defendant. It may also be defined as a range of conduct and motives on the part of both parties that result in the victimization.

Larry J. Siegel in his work Criminology (2008) describes two kinds of victim precipitation, one being "active" and the other "passive": Active precipitation occurs when victims act provocatively," such as by using threats or fighting words, or even attacking first. Passive precipitation occurs "when the victim belongs to a group whose mere presence threatens the attacker's reputation, status, or economic well being." This might include hate crime attacks against immigrants, ethnic or religious minorities. (p. 73) While the theory of victim precipitation is always used in the case of violent crime, it has been most contentious when used in the context of rape. As an example, a female victim may be said to have "precipitated" or in some way contributed to an attack against her by dressing a certain way or by pursuing a relationship with her attacker.

Victim precipitation has a long history in criminal justice, being used as a basis to exonerate defendants and/or mitigate sentences. It should be considered in appropriate circumstances, because it helps the fact finder to determine a key factor in any crime - the "mens rea" or guilty mind.

Civil disobedience can be ethical, such as when the motivation is to disobey an injustice, to criticize and call attention to a legal wrong. Probably the most well known example of civil disobedience was the refusal of American Rosa Parks to give up her seat on a public bus during a period of segregation. Because the laws were immoral and discriminatory, her refusal to comply was an appropriate circumstance and justified response.

2. After 9-11, changes were made to the law that allowed the federal government to, among other things, detain even American citizens without probable cause, even within the boundaries of the United states.

The Patriot Act, for example, expanded the United States federal government power to carry out domestic surveillance against both citizens, lawful residents, tourists, and immigrants (legal or illegal). It expanded the federal government authority to intercept electronic communications between people without their knowing it. Under Section 214 of that Act, the FISA rule of relevance was broadened such that it would begin to apply to both criminal and intelligence investigations. The Act was further expanded to authorize the federal government to execute nation-wide search warrants. These warrants could then be used by law enforcement in cooperation with the federal government for the purpose of seizing any and all electronically obtainable evidence wherever it could be found. The effect of this change meant that the federal government could now obtain personal information on demand from private companies such as telephone companies or corporate servers, or public entities such as the schools and local libraries.

Particularly controversial changes in the law under the Patriot Act were those that allowed warrants to be obtained to seize and/or examine suspects' personal property wherever it could be found without the government having to show probable cause or even that any illegal activity ever occurred.

These actions were justified as necessary evils designed to root out terrorism and avoid another attack. We saw something similar during the Civil War, when President Lincoln suspend Habeas Corpus. Arguably, such actions are justified, if only temporarily, to save and protect the lives of potentially thousands of people. Sometimes drastic action must be taken, even if it must be done at the expenses of some personal freedoms.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask Amber E. Your Own Question
Amber E.
Amber E.
Amber E., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 1,488
1,488 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Experienced practitioner in areas of Divorce, Custody, Social Security, and Contract disputes.

Amber E. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,358 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
How do I get involved in the patriot act that supposedly
How do I get involved in the patriot act that supposedly sends checks to ordinary citizens … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
28,198 satisfied customers
A judge in shelby county indiana issued a search warrant,
A judge in shelby county indiana issued a search warrant , then after a change of judge( because of conflict between defendants attorney and that judge) was assigned to same judge that issued the sear… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
I had my home searched with a search warrant with the wrong
I had my home searched with a search warrant with the wrong house number is ***** legal? It also never said what the home looked like. … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
181 satisfied customers
A search warrant was served in my home for my son's tools a
A search warrant was served in my home for my son's tools a few months back. I did not read the officer's affidavit to the judge before the search because I knew what they were after. However, after i… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
181 satisfied customers
Reference to a search warrant by building inspector.
reference to a search warrant by building inspector … read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
35,341 satisfied customers
Can you answer a question regarding an old search warrant
Hello, can you answer a question regarding an old search warrant conducted and if it shows on a background check? … read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
24,353 satisfied customers
Search warrant who sign the paperwork so it legal at
search warrant who sign the paperwork so it legal at residence … read more
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq
Juris Doctor
3,553 satisfied customers
Home was searched, a sealed search warrant and property
home was searched, a sealed search warrant and property seized, a man was arrested and has been in jail for over 21 mo and no one will help me find my property including lawyersw and US attourney … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
181 satisfied customers
I've received a search warrant from the Superior Ct of DC.
Hi,I've received a search warrant from the Superior Ct of DC. The warrant says that I must assist law enforcement and turn over information within 10 days of "date of issuance of this warrant," which … read more
Attyadvisor
Attyadvisor
Doctoral Degree
7,180 satisfied customers
A search warrant was issued for my property because of a tip
A search warrant was issued for my property because of a tip the police received... I am a very private person . I was growing 2 plants for personal use only . The police were really nice because they… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
181 satisfied customers
A search warrant was issue for an address on the right side
A search warrant was issue for an address on the right side of the building that was describe in the warrant. But also there is an address on the left side of the building that is different for the ot… read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
1,612 satisfied customers
A search warrant (Hobbs) was executed on my premises.I am
A search warrant (Hobbs) was executed on my premises.I am certain my niece was the c. i. She threatened she would see to it if I proceeded with evicting her and her 4 parasitic roommates from my decea… read more
Marsha411JD
Marsha411JD
Doctoral Degree
20,230 satisfied customers
If a search warrant was not properly served, How do you go
If a search warrant was not properly served, How do you go about proving that due process was not followed… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
181 satisfied customers
Can a search warrant be issued for real property for a minor
Can a search warrant be issued for real property for a minor in the minor's name? A 16 year old cannot own, lease, or legally occupy a domain in NC. Can a warrant to search this minor's "room" be issu… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
181 satisfied customers
My mother in law is seeking a search warrant to access her
My mother in law is seeking a search warrant to access her daughters apartment as been missing since sat. Although on list, the landlord will not allow access. Need immediately as they flew in from CA… read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
35,341 satisfied customers
On September 28,2015, a sealed search warrant was executed
On September 28,2015, a sealed search warrant was executed at my home. Because it was sealed I did not and still do not know what they are looking for. The police took a lot of property from my house … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
How can law enforcement serve a search warrant on an address
How can law enforcement serve a search warrant on an address where the parties named in the warrant does not reside and has not visited in more than a year do to them being incarcerated . Doesn't that… read more
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Juris Doctor
28,704 satisfied customers
Can I file a writ of habeas corpus in family court case
Can I file a writ of habeas corpus in family court case involving state agency family court… read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
24,353 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x