Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

My car was totaled in an accident. My adjuster called me with

Customer Question
My car was totaled in...
My car was totaled in an accident. My adjuster called me with a settlement of $7000. I was wondering if I can get more for my new transmission I just put in and also like new battery and oil pan. Also, they did noted that I had a remote starter and car alarm also. Do i need send that receipt in also and it already in the settlement? Furthermore, the car is paid for and they ask me to send in a lien release that I paid the car and I don't own nothing. Where do I get that? They said the title should says it. Do i send in the real title or what? I'm sorry for asking alot but I don't know what the process is and what to do. This is my first accident and loss. any help I greatly appreciated. Oh, what about car rental they say i have to return it because they gave me a settlement. If i return i wont have a car to go work. I haven't even sign any paperwork or got my checks.
Submitted: 6 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 12 minutes by:
7/1/2011
Lawyer: Dwayne B., Attorney replied 6 years ago
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 34,046
Experience: Began practicing law in 1992
Verified
Once they make you an offer they are no longer required to provide you a rental IF the offer was reasonable. However, the only way to fight it is to pay for the rental yourself then sue them for it after you reach a settlement on the value or you sue them for the full value.

They should give you some extra for the rebuilt transmission and the oil pan but probably not the battery. You would need to provide receipts. They usually don't pay anything extra for the alarm but you can certainly try.

If you accept the settlement they will send you all the paperwork to sign along with the check, or else you sign the paperwork and then they give you the check.

Thank you for allowing me to assist you. As you know, we work on the honor system here and cannot always provide you answers that you like. I believe I have answered all of the questions you asked so I would request that you please click the ACCEPT button so I receive credit for my work and leave feedback if you have a chance. Please consider clicking "BONUS" as a nice way of saying "thanks" for a job well done, although this is neither required nor expected. I believe in giving information that is to the point, but please remember that I can only base our answers on the information you provide and sometimes a misunderstanding as to what you are looking for or already know occurs so feel free to ask additional questions or for clarifications. Be very careful about looking at other internet sites that just post generic information without any inquiry into your facts because often those answers are dated, wrong, or wrong as applied to your facts. Please be aware that my answer is not legal advice, it is merely information. You should always contact a local attorney for legal advice.

Several customers have asked how they direct a question to me in particular. If you specifically want me to provide information for you just put “FOR JD 1992” in the subject line and I will pick up the next time I am online.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 6 years ago
Thank you what about the question about lien release
Lawyer: Dwayne B., Attorney replied 6 years ago
You can get a release of lien from whoever financed it. It's just a form they fill out.

Thank you for allowing me to assist you. As you know, we work on the honor system here and cannot always provide you answers that you like. I believe I have answered all of the questions you asked so I would request that you please click the ACCEPT button so I receive credit for my work and leave feedback if you have a chance. Please consider clicking "BONUS" as a nice way of saying "thanks" for a job well done, although this is neither required nor expected. I believe in giving information that is to the point, but please remember that I can only base our answers on the information you provide and sometimes a misunderstanding as to what you are looking for or already know occurs so feel free to ask additional questions or for clarifications. Be very careful about looking at other internet sites that just post generic information without any inquiry into your facts because often those answers are dated, wrong, or wrong as applied to your facts. Please be aware that my answer is not legal advice, it is merely information. You should always contact a local attorney for legal advice.

Several customers have asked how they direct a question to me in particular. If you specifically want me to provide information for you just put “FOR JD 1992” in the subject line and I will pick up the next time I am online.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 6 years ago
Relist: Answer quality.
Lawyer: Law Educator, Esq., Attorney replied 6 years ago
Law Educator, Esq.
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 119,436
Experience: JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
Verified
Your previous expert was correct, please tell us what was wrong with the quality or ask for more clarification if something was not answered.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 6 years ago
The adjuster say it should be on the title or a piece of paper. Where will I get a release form? He didn't tell me I had fill out a form but only to get that lien I should have it and put it with the sign paperwork. The car is paid off. If I had to get one it would just slow diwn the process and the car rental is due and I have to worry how I get to work when now I have no transportation. Who know how long it take to get the paperwork and sign than return it.
Lawyer: Law Educator, Esq., Attorney replied 6 years ago
He did tell you, perhaps it wasn't clear to you. The release of lien is something completed by the bank or lending company that had the loan on the car. You contact that company and tell them you need the release of lien letter from them and they will provide it to you and generally they can do that within a week or so.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 119,436
119,436 Satisfied Customers
Experience: JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Law Educator, Esq. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,218 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,218 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

119,436 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

287 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I need to transport 500 gm of 1 micron TiC in my baggage, is
I need to transport 500 gm of 1 micron TiC in my baggage, is it allowed to do so? … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
119,436 satisfied customers
We have a state contract to provide medical transportation
We have a state contract to provide medical transportation for medicare patients, a candidate applied for a supervisor role in our call center who is on the sexual assualt registry list, can we deny h… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,818 satisfied customers
How do you calculate transportation costs for time sharing?
how do you calculate transportation costs for time sharing? … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,818 satisfied customers
I'm a mass licensed person that bought a transport plane
I'm a mass licensed person that bought a Washington transport plane online, is it illegal to use out of state dealer or transport plates… read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
Ten years ago I got a title loan using my personal vehicle
Ten years ago I got a title loan using my personal vehicle as collateral. I subsequently defaulted on the loan but the creditors were unable to retrieve the car. Now the car has broken down and can't … read more
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Attorney
34,046 satisfied customers
Curious about Transportation Security Administration
Curious about Transportation Security Administration security threat assessments … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
119,436 satisfied customers
Just started a trucking transportation business. I live in
Just started a trucking transportation business. I live in Nevada and purchased a trailer for my big rig truck in California from a dealer in June and I picked it up in the beginning of July. The trai… read more
Roy Hadavi
Roy Hadavi
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
883 satisfied customers
I paid off a title loan and purchased the vehicle the title
hi I paid off a title loan and purchased the vehicle the title co released the lien and gave me the title and then went back and applied for a replacement title that has the lien on it because their c… read more
Van
Van
Retired Criminal Court Judge
Juris Doctorate
76 satisfied customers
I used my pickup for a Title Loan several months ago. Texas
Hello my name is Alfonzo. I used my pickup for a Title Loan several months ago. … read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
I recently purchase property title and loan is in friend
i recently purchase property title and loan is in my name My friend office to pay half of the cost . need a contract and will . I have two sons she has a sister and brother I need advice / legal docum… read more
Attyadvisor
Attyadvisor
Doctoral Degree
6,867 satisfied customers
We own a condo together as loan, title(deed) and husband
We own a condo together as loan, title(deed) and husband agrees to quit claim deed in order to transfer me as sole ownership. I'm aware of that when future sale, capital gain tax exemption would be $2… read more
TaxAttorneytoHelp
TaxAttorneytoHelp
Owner
Doctoral Degree
2,542 satisfied customers
I have a Boat that was contracted with a transportation
Greetings. I have a Boat that was contracted with a transportation company to move my boat from Wilmington, NC to Phoenix, AZ A contractual was signed for a set amount/price. After picking up specifie… read more
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Attorney
34,046 satisfied customers
My son-in-law hired a transport company to transport my car.
My son-in-law hired a transport company to transport my car. The transport company damaged the car while the title was still in my name. Can I sue the transport company or does the doctrine of Privity… read more
LegalPro54
LegalPro54
Doctoral Degree
1,258 satisfied customers
How can I legally get out of my title loan and yet keep the
How can I legally get out of my title loan and yet keep the car … read more
Alex Esquire
Alex Esquire
Managing Attorney
Doctoral Degree
153 satisfied customers
I had a vehicle repod yesterday in IL due to title loan
I had a vehicle repod yesterday in IL due to title loan payment default. The vehicle was repod once before and I paid to get it back. They are telling me now I can't get it back at all. Is this true??… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,818 satisfied customers
I hired a transport broker to transport my boat from OK to
I hired a transport broker to transport my boat from OK to Canada. Have a contract for a price but no specific dates other than they had previously scheduled it for 15 June. The 15 June came and went … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,818 satisfied customers
I hired a transport broker to transport my boat from OK to
I hired a transport broker to transport my boat from OK to Canada. Have a contract for a price but no specific dates other than they had previously scheduled it for 15 June. The 15 June came and went … read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,218 satisfied customers
My car is charged off on its loan but the title is with the
My car is charged off on its loan but the title is with the bank's possession, how can I get the title released back to me? … read more
LawTalk
LawTalk
Attorney at Law
Juris Doctor
128 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x