Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

I was arrested and confined 27 years ago did 2 ys on a 5 year

Customer Question
sentence(forgery), since then I been...
I was arrested and confined 27 years ago did 2 ys on a 5 year sentence(forgery), since then I been doing foster care for hard to place kids which I have been doing for 11 years,and have even adopted, now the arkansas Licensing board has deemed my offense (27 ys ago) as a prohibiting offence and is requesting that I go before the board to dicuss if I will be permitted to continue fostering. can you tell me what action I can take , because the agency I work for was told earlier that this was put ot rest.
Submitted: 6 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 4 minutes by:
6/1/2011
Lawyer: Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney replied 6 years ago
Dimitry K., Esq.
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 41,221
Experience: Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
Verified
Thank you for your question.

I am sorry that you are in this situation. By "taking action", do you wish to know if you can somehow seal your records or expunge it from your record? Has the hearing been scheduled yet and if so, for when? Also, after your offense, were you ever charged or arrested for any subsequently? All this took place in Arkansas, correct?
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 6 years ago
My arrest and time served was in Texas and my parole was here in Ar, a hearing has not been scheduled and no I have not been arrested for anything after that, I was one of the ones who learned my lesson the first time.
Lawyer: Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney replied 6 years ago
Thank you for your follow-up.

That is good to hear, since that does provide you with more options. However I am still unsure as to your question. How exactly can I help you?
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 6 years ago
is there any to seal my records,so that this sort of thing will not show up again? an is there any advise you can provide to help with this case ? and can they prohibit me from fostering after so many years has passed and it was not an offense to harm a child
Lawyer: Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney replied 6 years ago
Thank you for your patience.

Please permit me to answer that one at a time.

is there any to seal my records,so that this sort of thing will not show up again?
Generally no, Texas can permit an expungement but when it is not a felony and is not a conviction. Here, it is likely not going to be granted. You can seek a formal pardon, however, and see if that may remove the offense from your record. Go to this link to learn more:
http://www.txdps.state.tx.us/administration/crime_records/pages/juvenilecriminalhistoryrecords.htm

an is there any advise you can provide to help with this case ?
I cannot provide you with any advise at all. The reason is because JustAnswer is a public forum, where our responses are not private, confidential, or protected under our attorney client privilege. While were are attorneys, we are not your attorneys and therefore we cannot advise you one way or another. All we can do is provide you with legal information that can help you with making a decision for yourself.

and can they prohibit me from fostering after so many years has passed and it was not an offense to harm a child
If they deem this to be an omission (for example you failed to disclose it when requested), or if it is of a sufficient level of offense (felonies are not permitted), then yes. You can request a hearing, and I do suggest you retain counsel to help you and possibly represent you in front of the board.

Good luck.
Dimitry K., Esq.
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 41,221
Experience: Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
Verified
Dimitry K., Esq. and 87 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Ask your own question now
Ask Dimitry K., Esq. Your Own Question
Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 41,221
41,221 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

Dimitry K., Esq. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,358 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
My daughter has been up for parole for a year now and can;
my daughter has been up for parole for a year now and can; … read more
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Juris Doctor
28,688 satisfied customers
I have inadmissible status to the USA .pls can I use parole
I have inadmissible status to the USA .pls can I use parole to visit USA because my three years Son is there… read more
Damien Bosco
Damien Bosco
3,353 satisfied customers
Is this covered by attorney client privilege? Florida. What
is our communication covered by attorney client privilege… read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
1,939 satisfied customers
Parolee “violated” parole by “interfering with a 911 call”.
Parolee “violated” parole by “interfering with a 911 call”. Parole officer gave him a blue warrant. I signed and had notarized a affidavit of non prosecution. What are his chances in getting out? … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
181 satisfied customers
My daughter was on parole through South Dakota and violated
My daughter was on parole through South Dakota and violated parole to come back to MN, where we have maintained residence as a tribal member for generations, she has been on the run for two years now,… read more
Van
Van
Retired Criminal Court Judge
Juris Doctorate
79 satisfied customers
If at a parole board suitability hearing, if the inmate
If at a parole board suitability hearing, if the inmate stipulated can he then go back and file a 1045 motion to come back to board earlier? … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
What is the statute of limitation for forgery in MD? My
what is the statute of limitation for forgery in MD? My estranged husband had my signature forged on some retirement documents 20-21 years ago … read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,647 satisfied customers
What is the statute of limitation for forgery in MD? My
what is the statute of limitation for forgery in MD? My estranged husband had my signature forged on some retirement documents 20-21 years ago … read more
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq
Juris Doctor
3,182 satisfied customers
CA parole conditions state that I have to take a polygraph
CA parole conditions state that I have to take a polygraph test every 6 months, IF I invoke the 5th amendment it would lead to revocation. Do I have to answer any of their questions? … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
181 satisfied customers
Can someone on parole in NJ work waiting tables where they
Can someone on parole in NJ work waiting tables where they serve alcohol? This person is not on parole for an alcohol related crime. … read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,647 satisfied customers
I have a sister on parole for multiple dui and minor
I have a sister on parole for multiple dui and minor possession convictions who has started drinking again. She wants to go to rehab but is afraid that if she comes clean to her parole officer, that t… read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
1,939 satisfied customers
I was petition into court (housing) for forgery, and in
i was petition into court (housing) for forgery , and in court a long period of time , now the plantiff is singing a different tuneand saying im not the one , and the plantiff brought in a handwriting… read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
1,580 satisfied customers
My son violated parole with another offense in Michigan, is
my son violated parole with another offense in Michigan, is in custody and was toled by the parole violation officer that he should waive hi initial hearing, which he did, he has been in custody for a… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
181 satisfied customers
The inmate has been paroled but still has a balance on a
The inmate has been paroled but still has a balance on a court ordered restitution. Please advise how I can collect the balance from the restitution? … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
My daughters boyfriend who is on state parole is staying
My daughters boyfriend who is on state parole is staying here and causing a lot of tension because he is not working or paying his $250 a month rent. What can I do to have him removed from my home? … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
28,087 satisfied customers
Need assistance with forgery on mortgage documents, creating
Need assistance with forgery on mortgage documents, creating bad credit, police report filed, stat will not take case. … read more
Attyadvisor
Attyadvisor
Doctoral Degree
7,121 satisfied customers
In 1983 I was charged with a felony for Forgery 28-603 in
In 1983 I was charged with a felony for Forgery 28-603 in Nebraska. > $75 and <$300. Now it's a Class II Misdemeanor. Can I have that changed to the newer penality of a Misdemeanor? … read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,647 satisfied customers
Can a parole board recind a grant of parole on a inmate
Can a parole board recind a grant of parole on a inmate before the release if the inmate did not violate any prison rule after the grant of parole and have no pending criminal changes … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
181 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x