Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

i have been offered a job contingent upon a successful background

Customer Question
check in a different state...
i have been offered a job contingent upon a successful background check in a different state. i am worried because my credit is very poor due to my husbands failed business and foreclosure in process. the consent i gave was for a background check. Does that include a credit report or do they need to obtain a separate approval for that? the state is CA. thanks!
Submitted: 6 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 19 minutes by:
6/1/2011
Lawyer: RobertJDFL, Attorney replied 6 years ago
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 14,031
Experience: Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
Verified

Thank you for your question. After reading my answer, please do not hesitate to reply if you have additional questions or need more information. If you have no questions, I ask that you click the ACCEPT button so that I am paid for my time. As I do this for a living, not a hobby, please honor and respect the honor code, and compensate me for my time as you would any other professional.

 

 

Credit reports and the companies that compile credit reports are governed in California by the Consumer Credit Reporting Agencies Act (CCRAA) (CA Civil Code §1785) The CCRAA allows your employer to obtain a copy of your credit report for "employment purposes." (CA Civil Code §1785.11(B)) This California law goes beyond the Fair Credit Reporting Act (FCRA).

 

The CCRAA gives job applicants and employees certain rights when a credit report is requested as part of an employment background check, including that your written permission must be obtained for a credit check to be done. The credit report cannot include any information about you that would violate equal employment opportunity laws, such as your age, marital status, race, color, or religion. Lastly, you are entitled to receive a copy of the report if you elect an employer to have it. The law also provides penalties to the company that issued the report and to the employer if violations occur.

 

JUST ANSWER IS A "PAY FOR SERVICE". Please click on the ACCEPT BUTTON for my answer. This is necessary for me to be paid for my work and so that I can get credit for assisting you. No payment for my time and effort is made until you click accept (even if you put down a deposit or have a subscription). A BONUS TIP is also appreciated. Your question will not close, and you will still have the opportunity to follow-up if needed. Leaving a bonus and positive feedback is not required, but doing so is certainly appreciated!

DISCLAIMER: This response is limited by the information that you have provided to this lawyer. Based on the information you have provided, I have responded based on my knowledge and interpretation of existing laws. It is possible that if the same question was asked to another lawyer, the response could be different. This response is for "Legal Informational" purposes only and should not be confused with "Legal Advice" and nothing in this response should be construed as legal advice for any individual case. Under no circumstances does this response directly or indirectly, establish or intend to establish an Attorney-Client relationship. This response is not and shall not be construed as a solicitation for the legal services of any attorney. If you have already retained a lawyer in connection with this inquiry and this fact is unknown to this lawyer, this response should not be construed as impending and/or interfering with your attorney-client relationship with such attorney.

This information is limited in scope and is confined to the question asked and should not be relied upon to provide a comprehensive picture of any particular situation and you are strongly encouraged to seek counsel for further course of action, if applicable. In other words, this response is not intended nor shall it be construed as providing you with all the information that your legal questions/issues may require. If you do require legal advice and retention/hiring of an attorney, I encourage you to consult an attorney who is actively engaged in the practice of law in the area of law relevant to your legal questions/issues and who is admitted to the bar or lawyer licensing agency in your jurisdiction(s) or the jurisdiction(s) that has jurisdiction over your legal questions/issues. This attorney is not responsible for any loss, injury, claim, liability, or damage related to your use of this response, whether from errors or omissions in the content of the response or any other sites that I may provide to you for reference.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 6 years ago
So to be clear the fact that consent was given for a "background check" and the verbiage did not specify "Credit report" the employer cannot pull the information, correct?

Lawyer: RobertJDFL, Attorney replied 6 years ago
Correct. California's law requires that if the employer wishes to conduct a credit check, they must first get your permission to do so.
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 14,031
Experience: Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
Verified
RobertJDFL and 87 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Ask your own question now
Ask RobertJDFL Your Own Question
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 14,031
14,031 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Experienced in multiple areas of the law.

RobertJDFL is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,218 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,218 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

41,455 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

287 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
On my credit report shows Midwest Recovery Systems VIP LOAN
on my credit report shows Midwest Recovery Systems VIP LOAN SHOP … read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
Juris Doctor
17,961 satisfied customers
Child support placed a negative on my credit report. My
Child support placed a negative mark on my credit report. My child support modification order was granted Feb 2017, deleting all arrears and changing the monthly child support in accordance to the Mic… read more
Michael Bradley
Michael Bradley
JD
1,127 satisfied customers
I freeze and unfreeze my credit report online is it
I freeze and unfreeze my credit report online is it immediate or does it actually take time after ?… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,179 satisfied customers
Do you know where I can find the California Civil Code for
Hello, do you know where I can find the California Civil Code for requirements for defamation claim?… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,818 satisfied customers
Is the California Civil Code 1096 violated if the “Real
Is the California Civil Code 1096 violated if the “Real Party In Interest” name is; “LEE'S TECHNICAL INSTITUTE, INC.,” and it owns a parcel of real estate in that name, and know they want to sale this… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,179 satisfied customers
Maryland bankruptcy on credit report. Maryland, yes
Maryland bankruptcy on credit report JA: What state are you in? And has anything been officially filed? Customer: Maryland, yes JA: Has anything been filed in civil court? If so, what? Customer: No JA… read more
Michael Bradley
Michael Bradley
JD
1,127 satisfied customers
What information is on a credit report? If somebody always
What information is on a credit report? If somebody always pay their phone bill and health insurance bill on time each month, is that likely to be listed on their credit report? Or are only bills they… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,818 satisfied customers
I recently discovered on a credit report that a previous
I recently discovered on a credit report that a previous judgement (default for credit card debt) was not handled properly by my attorney a few years ago. Now I am trying to buy a house and need to kn… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,218 satisfied customers
Texas civil code says this about recovering attorneys fees:
Texas civil code says this about recovering attorneys fees:§ 38.003. Presumption It is presumed that the usual and customary attorney's fees for a claim of the type described in section 38.001 are rea… read more
Roy Hadavi
Roy Hadavi
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
883 satisfied customers
I had a annual visit with my banker. He pulls credit report
I had a annual visit with my banker. He pulls credit report etc.He asked me why I applied for a loan at Cxx bank. I said what. He shows me the AR. Account reviewMy oldest sister works at that bank I h… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,818 satisfied customers
Why is a citation under CA Civil Code 419.90 necessary in
Why is a citation under CA Civil Code 419.90 necessary in Probate Estate … read more
Expert James
Expert James
Doctoral Degree
11,528 satisfied customers
Is it illegal to pull a credit report on an individual
Is it illegal to pull a credit report on an individual without their consent/permission/knowledge? … read more
Attyadvisor
Attyadvisor
Doctoral Degree
6,867 satisfied customers
I check my credit report on annual credit report .com. I
I check my credit report on annual credit report .com . I have several identiy breaches upon the report! I have some serious concerns. A address I donot recognize someaccounts that donot belong to me … read more
Attyadvisor
Attyadvisor
Doctoral Degree
6,867 satisfied customers
Is it legal to pull a customer's credit reports to have
Is it legal to pull a customer's credit reports to have their credit repaired by a credit restoration business ?… read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
24,218 satisfied customers
I HAVE AN EXCELLENT CREDIT REPORT/S MY USAGE IS 24% WHICH IS
I HAVE AN EXCELLENT CREDIT REPORT/S MY USAGE IS 24% WHICH IS 30% I HAVE A PERFECT PAYMENT HISTORY ANOTHER 30% ALL NEGATIVE ITEMS HAVE BEEN REMOVED EXCEPT ONE THROUGH CREDIT REPAIR.COM FOR AT LEAST TEN… read more
Michael Bradley
Michael Bradley
JD
1,127 satisfied customers
I have a voluntary repo on my credit report from 2012. The
I have a voluntary repo on my credit report from 2012. The account shows open and delinquent for the amount of $6,400. I pulled a crafzx report for the vehicle in question and found that the car was s… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,818 satisfied customers
Re: Does Ca. civil code 841 apply where an existing fully
Re: Does Ca. civil code 841 apply where an existing fully functional chain link fence and hedges already exist? Our neighbor built a new fence on his property and is demanding we pay for materials. … read more
socrateaser
socrateaser
1,031 satisfied customers
Saw on my credit report that there is a tax lien..want the
saw on my credit report that there is a tax lien..want the info for this … read more
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq
Juris Doctor
3,029 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x