How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Sam Your Own Question
Sam
Sam, Attorney at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 27011
Experience:  More than 20 years of experience practicing law.
10707909
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Sam is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My Wife and I reside in a townehome we signed a 1 year lease

Resolved Question:

My Wife and I reside in a townehome we signed a 1 year lease agreement on last July 31st.We also paid 1 months rent as a deposit ($1795) We just received an e-mail from our landlord/owner that she is increasing our monthly lease payment from $1795/mo to $1995/mo. We have paid on time, never been late in 10 months and she hasn't spent $200 total in 10 months to fix anything we complained about. I have all the e-mails sent to her that lists deficiencies that she decided she didn't have to correct or only offered to pay a part of the expense. This included a plumbing problem in the downstairs toilet that backs up and makes gurgling noises when we operate our washer, and, she offered to only pay $75 of a carpet cleaning bill which was $140 after we requested the unit be fumigated for fleas when we moved in. The prior tenant had a cat.The association fee comes out of our monthly lease payment and covers gardening, roof repairs/water leaks, gardening, etc.My question is this...does she have a legal right to raise this 11%/$200/mo when we haven't ever been late with payment? And she hasn't cooperated to fix the small things?
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Sam replied 6 years ago.

Sam :

Hi

Sam :

There is no limit on how much your rent may be increased. The law only says if 10% or more, you must be given at least 30 days notice

Sam :

If you have problems with her not repairing items then you could have put the rent in escrow and held it until the repairs wer made

Customer:

is there an Carlsbad rental increase limits?

Sam :

Not unless you are in a section 8 or rent controlled property.

Sam :

If you have further questions, you may post them here and i will continue to assist. Otherwise, even if you have a subscription with JA please remember to ACCEPT my answer as that is the only way I can get credit for my time and information in this matter. Thank you and Good luck

Customer:

With the economy the way it is one would think counties or cities would control "Gouging" like this, but apparently not the case here in California. Thanks anyway. I will hit accept.

Sam and 4 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you