How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Sam Your Own Question
Sam
Sam, Attorney at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 27011
Experience:  More than 20 years of experience practicing law.
10707909
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Sam is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

If my license was suspended in Pa and I was fined for driving

Resolved Question:

If my license was suspended in Pa and I was fined for driving with a suspended license, does that count as a 2nd offense if stopped in New Jersey. First time I did not know my license was suspended, that was two years ago and I was just stopped this weekend, my license in PA is still suspended?
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Sam replied 6 years ago.

Sam :

Hi

Customer:

am i just waiting for you?

Customer:

sry new at this..

Sam :

Unfortunately, yes. It is a second offense. There is a national database

Customer:

So will they arrest me plus a fine?

Sam :

where all of these incidents are recorded so each state can see what has happened in another state

Sam :

Were you arrested when you were stopped in NJ?

Customer:

Yes..due to an outstanding ticket from 2 years back...paid the 120.00

Customer:

I was stopped due to not having a seat belt on..

Customer:

I paid the 120.00 and was cited for the seat belt and driving under suspension.

Sam :

I see. Then no. PA will not arrest you.

Customer:

right..but

Sam :

The matter was settled in NY

Sam :

NJ

Customer:

no no.

Customer:

I live in Pa..was in NJ this weekend..outstanding 120.00 was NJ...was stopped for no seatbelt...then driving undersuspension.

Customer:

I was arrested..paid the 120.00 now have a court date in NJ on June 9th

Sam :

Correct

Sam :

NJ

Sam :

My finger slipped before.

Sam :

Then the matter is settled. But it will be on your PA driving record

Customer:

so what i am asking is when I go to court on June 9th..since this is my 2nd offense..is it a possibility of arrest

Sam :

No arrest

Customer:

license is still suspended tho

Sam :

Correct and PA may extend that suspension

Customer:

ok..but according to nj website..if it's the 2nd offense of driving w a suspended license the fee is 750 plus 5 days in jail

Customer:

so this is my concern.

Sam :

That is only if it is a NJ second offense

Sam :

Your license is suspended from PA

Customer:

oh ok..that is what i needed to know...

Sam :

So it is PA that can extend your suspension

Customer:

thank you...that is what i needed to know...

Sam :

You're welcome

Customer:

so what do i do to pay you?

Sam :

If you have further questions, you may post them here and i will continue to assist. Otherwise, even if you have a subscription with JA please remember to ACCEPT my answer as that is the only way I can get credit for my time and information in this matter. Thank you and Good luck

Sam :

Hit the Green Accept button, please.

Customer:

thanks so much!!

Sam :

Thank you. And good luck

Sam and 3 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you