Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

My ex-girlfriend has my car and wont return it. Its in my

Customer Question
My ex-girlfriend has my car...
My ex-girlfriend has my car and won't return it. Its in my name and has a loan with a credit union. The car is supposed to me with me at all time based on my contract w/ the credit union. What can I do to get it back?
Submitted: 6 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 1 minute by:
5/16/2011
Lawyer: Law Pro, Attorney replied 6 years ago
Law Pro
Law Pro, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 24,870
Experience: 20 years legal practitioner: real estate, collections, estate, civil, business, and criminal law
Verified
How did she come into possession of the vehicle?

How long ago did she obtain possession of the vehicle?
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 6 years ago
It was her vehicle to begin with but she needed someone to sign for a new loan because her credit was shot. A condition of her divorce was that she sign the truck in her name but her credit wasn't good enough so I signed for it. Its been with her for 2 years. She has been making payments off in on. The last few months I've been making payments to protect my crediit. I broke up 2 years ago. It been with her for 2 years and I've been asking her repeatedly to get the truck out of my name. Now she doesn't make payments.
Lawyer: Law Pro, Attorney replied 6 years ago
OK, you have no alternative put to get a repossession company to repo the vehicle.

You can't file a police report because you gave it to her voluntarily.

You can file suit - a replevin action - but that would take more time and be expensive than just paying a company to repossess and hold for you to come pick it up.

Under the circumstances that is your best option - not your only option - but your best option unless you want to go through the time and expense of filing suit, serving her, attending a court hearing, then getting a judgment against her.

You can always file suit later - for breach of contract. But as to the immediate ability to get the vehicle back - paying a repo company is the fastest and best alternative.

All you need to do is give them her address and description of the vehicle and show them ownership papers. This can all be done by fax if need be.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 6 years ago
I don't have her current address and the repo company I spoke to says they won't do it because its not a bank repo. I will try to contact others. What do you suggest I tell them?

Thanks,
Norm
Lawyer: Law Pro, Attorney replied 6 years ago
Yes, contact other repo companies and explain the situation. They will want their fee up front because they are not dealing with a bank They even might charge a little bit more than they would a bank to you. But you will be able to find one that will work with you and get the vehicle.

You need to find out her address so that a repo company can go directly to her residence. It would be even better if you knew where she worked - then they could go to the parking lot (depending if her employer has such) and pick up the vehicle while she's at work.

1) It's either this way OR file suit against her for replevin and damages. Either way you need to know her address.

2) This is usually the cheaper way to go and you get the vehicle almost immediately - then you can file suit against her later.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Law Pro, Attorney replied 6 years ago
You can't file a complaint with the police because you gave her the vehicle to begin with - so it's NOT a criminal matter and they won't assist you.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 6 years ago
In a replevin action, can I also sue for monies owed to me?This is my last question, I think everything else is answered.
Lawyer: Law Pro, Attorney replied 6 years ago
Yes. You can include multiple requests or counts in one action. You would file a civil action against her and in count 1) replevin, 2) unjust enrichment, 3) breach of contract, 4) fraud and misrepresentation

Replevin - An action to recover personal property said or claimed to be unlawfully taken.

That she in in possession of your property.

Unjust Enrichment -Unjust enrichment is a legal term denoting a particular type of causative event in which one party is unjustly enriched at the expense of another, and an obligation to make restitution arises, regardless of liability for wrongdoing.

The elements are:


1) Was the defendant enriched?
2) Was the enrichment at the expense of the claimant?
3) Was the enrichment unjust?
4) Does the defendant have a defense?
5) What remedies are available to the claimant?

Breach of contract (of a verbal or written agreement) is a legal cause of action in which a binding agreement or bargained-for exchange is not honored by one or more of the parties to the contract by non-performance or interference with the other party's performance. If the party does not fulfill his contractual promise, or has given information to the other party that he will not perform his duty as mentioned in the contract or if by his action and conduct he seems to be unable to perform the contract, he is said to breach the contract.

Has the following elements:

1) an agreement - verbal or in writing
2) breach of that agreement
3) damages

In the broadest sense, a fraud is an intentional deception made for personal gain or to damage another individual; the related adjective is fraudulent. fraud has nine elements:
  1. a representation of an existing fact;
  2. its materiality;
  3. its falsity;
  4. the speaker's knowledge of its falsity;
  5. the speaker's intent that it shall be acted upon by the plaintiff;
  6. plaintiff's ignorance of its falsity;
  7. plaintiff's reliance on the truth of the representation;
  8. plaintiff's right to rely upon it; and
  9. consequent damages suffered by plaintiff.


So, you would file one civil action against her and have a count for each of those listed and explain what you want under each count.
Law Pro
Law Pro, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 24,870
Experience: 20 years legal practitioner: real estate, collections, estate, civil, business, and criminal law
Verified
Law Pro and 87 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Ask your own question now
Ask Law Pro Your Own Question
Law Pro
Law Pro
Law Pro, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 24,870
24,870 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 20 years legal practitioner: real estate, collections, estate, civil, business, and criminal law

Law Pro is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,218 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,218 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

41,455 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

287 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I have a breach of contract against me that began according
i have a breach of contract against me that began according to the paperwork 08/12/04 … read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
24,218 satisfied customers
I received a summons for breach of contract with Lowes
I received a summons for breach of contract with Lowes credit card. My income is Social Security, I am 64. My husband is not on the contract, but is 76 years of age and is also on Social Security and … read more
John
John
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,766 satisfied customers
I have someone who breached their contract by breaking an
Hello, I have someone who breached their contract by breaking an NDA and I am trying to find out if the evidence I have is enough to bring charges against them. … read more
Roy Hadavi
Roy Hadavi
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
886 satisfied customers
I am being sued for breach of contract by a financial
I am being sued for breach of contract by a financial advisor who has sent me an a time list of "extra services he has performed that,he claims, outside his contractual fees. He is suing me for $33,00… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,218 satisfied customers
How can I resend a deed do to breach of contract and fraud?
How can I resend a deed do to breach of contract and fraud ? … read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
I am being sued for breach of contract but i did not breach.
I am being sued for breach of contract but i did not breach … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
27,451 satisfied customers
I had a breach of contract with a venue, they did not want
I had a breach of contract with a venue, they did not want to host my event again despite having a paid in full contract with them months prior to the event date---i want to take them to small claims … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
I have a breach of contract action in progress that requires
second opinion] I have a breach of contract action in progress that requires a declaratory judgement affirming the contract's validity. Defendant claims the the contract is flawed due to drafting erro… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
41,455 satisfied customers
How do I defend myself againt a breach of contract claim for
how do I defend myself againt a breach of contract claim for a cash advance due to hardship? … read more
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Juris Doctor
28,498 satisfied customers
I have a breach of contract action in progress that requires
second opinion] I have a breach of contract action in progress that requires a declaratory judgement affirming the contract's validity. Defendant claims the the contract is flawed due to drafting erro… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,163 satisfied customers
I have a breach of contract action in progress that requires
I have a breach of contract action in progress that requires a declaratory judgement affirming the contract's validity. Defendant claims the the contract is flawed due to drafting error and has made c… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,218 satisfied customers
The attorney for the defense, in a breach of contract civil
The attorney for the defense, in a breach of contract civil suit, while talking to the pro se plaintiffs admitted that his client did in fact breach our contract. What can the pro se due with this adm… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
27,451 satisfied customers
I need an attorney to file a Breach of Contract against
I need an attorney to file a Breach of Contract against Cigna Insurance Co. It is NOT a Medical Malpractice. … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
41,455 satisfied customers
If someone sues me for a breach of contract and they are
If someone sues me for a breach of contract and they are trying to add up debatable if not erroneous monies indirect of the contract (like pain and suffering, missed vacation etc) they want to recover… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
27,451 satisfied customers
Need help with breach of contract. Individual versus
Need help with breach of contract. Individual versus bisiness … read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,218 satisfied customers
I'm being sued for Breach of Contract (auto repo). Is it
I'm being sued for Breach of Contract (auto repo). Is it beneficial to hire a lawyer? … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
27,451 satisfied customers
For breach of contract is there any way to file a suit if
For breach of contract is there any way to file a suit if only a verbal contract is in place? If significant damages to a property (home) are provided and financial loss? Witnesses too? … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
Need representation for a civil action summons. New jersey.
Need representation for a civil action summons JA: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location. Customer: New jersey JA: Has anything been filed or reported? Customer: yes JA: Anyt… read more
N Cal Atty
N Cal Atty
Doctoral Degree
59 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x