Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

Our daughter has a Deadbeat Dad living in California (Vista

Customer Question
County-San Deigo), after only 4...
Our daughter has a Deadbeat Dad living in California (Vista County-San Deigo), after only 4 months of being divorced. He has fallen behind in support payments adding up to $8000 plus and he continues to tell her that he will pay when he makes money. He is self-employ-ed, lives in a $8000/mo house, drives a mercedes, sends the 7yr old son to private school and basically makes our daughter beg for the payments. She doesnt have the money to pay the rent this month. She is working, but doesnt make enough to cover everything. She has tried reasoning, tried talking about it etc....but gets told she needs to do whatevershe needs to do. He'll pay when he gets paid. But we know he hides money and gets paid in cash a lot. He is making her go through hell. She cant afford a lawyer.

What can she do? We really need to send this guy a wake up call.

Thanks for any help you can provide.
Submitted: 6 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 5 minutes by:
5/1/2011
Lawyer: INFOLAWYER, Attorney replied 6 years ago
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 58,118
Experience: Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses
Verified

INFOLAWYER :

Good morning

INFOLAWYER :

where support is not being paid the best recourse is a court order

INFOLAWYER :

The order can hold him in contempt and compel payment and also secure a judgment

INFOLAWYER :

often a motion or threat of it gets the non paying party to find the money

INFOLAWYER :

This can be done with help from the court clerks

INFOLAWYER :

or a lawyer can be used who can also ask for him to pay the legal fees in making the motion.

INFOLAWYER :

I hope that is fast, clear and helpful.

INFOLAWYER :
INFOLAWYER :

If I can clarify anything, please ask me

JACUSTOMER-g9pg9vuk- :

Doesnt he already have a court order to pay from the divorce decree?

INFOLAWYER :

Yes there should be

INFOLAWYER :

but now you are seeking to hold him contempt and a judgment

INFOLAWYER :

it is escalating the seriousness of it

INFOLAWYER :

and the court could have him arrested

INFOLAWYER :

That is the available recourse

INFOLAWYER :

and it is this level pressure that usually serves as the wake up call

INFOLAWYER :

where one is not paying

INFOLAWYER :

I hope that is clear

INFOLAWYER :

when ready, kindly click accept for the answer

INFOLAWYER :

I wish you luck and success with the claim.

JACUSTOMER-g9pg9vuk- :

What are the forms we need to ask for in California to handle this ourselves and not use a lawyer?

INFOLAWYER :

The clerk will give you a motion form which would include a notice of motion and affidavit to hold him in contempt and seeking a judgment

JACUSTOMER-g9pg9vuk- :

One last question, what is her rights in leaving the state and moving to Arizona to live with her mother and father for free, because he isnt paying her, doesnt she have options to vacate the decree or does she have to get a judge to order it? What can the judge do if she does?

INFOLAWYER :

She can indeed ask for that relief

INFOLAWYER :

and if he is not paying the court is more inclined to grant it

INFOLAWYER :

but it should be asked of the court

INFOLAWYER :

rather than her just getting up and leaving

INFOLAWYER :
INFOLAWYER :

If I can clarify anything, please ask me

INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 58,118
Experience: Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses
Verified
INFOLAWYER and 87 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Ask your own question now
Ask INFOLAWYER Your Own Question
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 58,118
58,118 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

INFOLAWYER is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,218 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

58,118 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

41,455 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

287 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I misread the box, this is about the same question I asked
I misread the box, this is about the same question I asked about earlier. Is is possible to get a complete copy of the police report since this case is considered closed? Or would we have to have a la… read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
1,464 satisfied customers
Can a one time assault be enough to put someone in jail and
Can a one time assault be enough to put someone in jail and sue somebody, they put their hands around my neck at work and squeezed.… read more
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Juris Doctorate
1,354 satisfied customers
I am a notary and private investigator in Arizona. I do not
Hi, I am a notary and private investigator in Arizona. I do not do much notarizing so I was not familiar with the laws on this and I thought it was acceptable to allow for a subscribing witness to not… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,244 satisfied customers
I need a lawyer to help with a case that concerns the
I need a lawyer to help with a case that concerns the division of property after 25 years of two persons living together. … read more
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq
Juris Doctor
3,039 satisfied customers
Its about salary pay and how it works. Is it true if you get
its about salary pay and how it works. Is it true if you get salary you dont get days off. Like if i am sick and have doctore excuse and they give me 6 days off til i go back to work . So my boss told… read more
John
John
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,775 satisfied customers
I need to talk to a lawyer who speaks Arabic Do you have
I need to talk to a lawyer who speaks Arabic Do you have one … read more
Asad Rahman
Asad Rahman
Attorney
J.D.
2,198 satisfied customers
I'm trying to do some legal research on whether someone can
i'm trying to do some legal research on whether someone can file multiple demurrers on diff. grounds to same cause of action pled in the same fashion … read more
N Cal Atty
N Cal Atty
Doctoral Degree
59 satisfied customers
I was cited for driving 49 mph in a 35 mph zone. I haven't
I was cited for driving 49 mph in a 35 mph zone. I haven't rec'd a traffic citation in over 30 years..If I contest this in court with an attorney and fail to win the case, will I lose the OPTION to at… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,959 satisfied customers
19 years ago my son got mad at me and tried to grab me. His
19 years ago my son got mad at me and tried to grab me. His girlfriend interceded. He was arrested, but I never filed charges because I understood why he was mad. Now, he was released from 9 years in … read more
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Juris Doctorate
1,354 satisfied customers
I have a tenant that has not paid her rent do by the 5th of
I have a tenant that has not paid her rent do by the 5th of each month she has no lease is just month to month I about to go give the 5 days notice what's next? … read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
1,421 satisfied customers
My parents passed away 30 years ago. I moved back home and
My parents passed away 30 years ago. I moved back home and paid off the house and I've been paying the taxes for 30 years now. Now They want me to sign a trust saying they are the trustee's of the hou… read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
34,926 satisfied customers
We are trying to sell two of our business properties and
We are trying to sell two of our business properties and want to make them contingent on one of the properties selling before the other. These are under to separate LLC. … read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
58,118 satisfied customers
I am the new Pres. of a religious non-profit in AZ. The
Hello, I am the new Pres. of a religious non-profit in AZ. The previous Pres. and his wife the Secty, used x-#$ to improve 40 acres of land to use as a "church camp". They left the 501c3 organization … read more
Andrew
Andrew
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
181 satisfied customers
I WAS MARRIED FOR 15 YEARS TO MY EX SPOUSE AND AM NOW 66 HE
I WAS MARRIED FOR 15 YEARS TO MY EX SPOUSE AND AM NOW 66 HE JUST PASSED AWAY CAN I RECEIVE BENEFITS FROM HIM … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,244 satisfied customers
Law Educator Only Salutations Thank you for taking time to
Law Educator OnlySalutationsThank you for taking time to review my question and provide a response.Would you be so kind as to explain the aspect of "self-regulating sanctions" as the relate to FRCP ru… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
41,455 satisfied customers
I would like to know more about Washington's extradition
i would like to know more about Washington's extradition laws. can you explain 10.88.220 is more simple words for me/ … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
175 satisfied customers
Can the defendant who lost the original case file an answer
Can the defendant who lost the original case file an answer to the abstract of judgment … read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
1,464 satisfied customers
I co-signed on a car for my step-daughter. She has the car
I co-signed on a car for my step-daughter. She has the car in GA and I am in Colorado. Both of our names are ***** ***** title. I am the primary. She is not making the payments as agreed and she let h… read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x