How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Sam Your Own Question
Sam, Attorney at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 27011
Experience:  More than 20 years of experience practicing law.
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Sam is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Once a Judgment is filed - What is the process to pay it off

Resolved Question:

Once a Judgment is filed - What is the process to pay it off? How long does the debtor have to pay it off? To whom does the debtor send the payment to? Once the Judgment is paid does the debtor receive any proof that it was paid?
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Sam replied 6 years ago.



If the court has granted a Judgment, then the debtor will need to contact the collector and arrange to have payments made. It is up to the collector to decide if they will accept payments with interest or if they want a lump sum payment. The Judgment is good for 7 to 10 years, depending on the state and then it can be renewed.


Once it is paid, the debtor needs to request a "Release" be filed with the Courts and also that a copy of that Release be mailed to them.


If you have further questions, you may post them here and i will continue to assist. Otherwise, even if you have a subscription with JA please remember to ACCEPT my answer as that is the only way I can get credit for my time and information in this matter. Thank you and Good luck

Sam and other Legal Specialists are ready to help you