How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask LegalKnowledge Your Own Question
LegalKnowledge, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 27265
Experience:  10+ years handling Legal, Real Estate, Criminal Law, Family Law, Traffic matters.
Type Your Legal Question Here...
LegalKnowledge is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Strategic default on mortgage.

Resolved Question:

Strategic default on mortgage.
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  LegalKnowledge replied 6 years ago.
What is your specific question?
Customer: replied 6 years ago.
How can we do the strategic default? What do we need to do? Since we lost so much money on this house that we don't care. We just want to get out of this mortgage.
Expert:  LegalKnowledge replied 6 years ago.

Do you want to keep the house or not?

Customer: replied 6 years ago.

We don't want to keep the house.

Expert:  LegalKnowledge replied 6 years ago.
If you dont want to keep the home, you are going to need to see if the lender will agree to a short sale or accept a deed in lieu of foreclosure. If they will agree to either, you want to also make sure they will waive any deficiency judgment which they could possible seek. Contact their loss mitigation department and inquire as to these two options. It is possible that the home may need to be put up for sale before either can be considered as they will want to see that there is no interest in the home.
Customer: replied 6 years ago.

We understatnt you don't provide the legal advices however, the question still remains the same. Is it possible for us to do the strategic defualt? We don't want to do a short sale nor foreclosure on our house. Since we were never late on our loan payment, we knew they were not going to work with us. Where do we need to go to get these type of questions answered?

Expert:  LegalKnowledge replied 6 years ago.
What do you mean when you say a "strategic default"? If you do not want to keep the home and do not want to do a short sale, your only option is a deed in lieu of foreclosure and see if the bank will take the home back. If you do into default, the lender will foreclose. Your credit will be effected and you could be liable for a deficiency.
LegalKnowledge and 10 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

Related Legal Questions