How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask LegalKnowledge Your Own Question
LegalKnowledge, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 27626
Experience:  10+ years handling Legal, Real Estate, Criminal Law, Family Law, Traffic matters.
Type Your Legal Question Here...
LegalKnowledge is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Is it legal to voice record someone without them knowing about

Resolved Question:

Is it legal to voice record someone without them knowing about it?
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  LegalKnowledge replied 6 years ago.
California prohibits telephone monitoring or recording, including the use of
information obtained through interception unless all parties to the conversation
consent (California Penal Code Sections 631 & 632). There is no statutory
business telephone exception and the relevant case law all but excludes this
possibility. California courts have recognized "implied" consent as being
sufficient to satisfy the statute where one party has expressly agreed to the
taping and the other continues the conversation after having been informed that
the call is being recorded. Violation is punishable by a fine of up to $2,500,
imprisonment for not more than one year, or both. A civil plaintiff may recover
the greater of $3,000 or three times the amount of any actual damages sustained
LegalKnowledge and other Legal Specialists are ready to help you