Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

on the morning of Wednesday, 03/23/11, I was called to the

Customer Question
on the morning of...
on the morning of Wednesday, 03/23/11, I was called to the Human resources office and told that a female contract employee had made a formal complaint of "Sexual Harassment" and threatening to "Kill" her,for the past to nights against me and do I want to make a "statement" giving my side of the accusation/complaint,and i told them "no" that all of the complaint was a lie and that any statement I would make would be a lie to counter the accusation/complaint.I was told that I would be suspended for three (3) days pending "Investigation".After the third day I called and was told that my employment would ended for the Sexual Harassment accusation/complaint all,this without showing me or me seeing any statements by anyone or any other(s) confirming these accusations/complaints made by this female. what do you advise and what are my rights? please advise Thank you. [email protected] (XXX) XXX-XXXX
Submitted: 6 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 8 minutes by:
4/1/2011
Lawyer: JB Umphrey, Attorney replied 6 years ago
JB Umphrey
JB Umphrey, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 20,233
Experience: Explains legal matters based on 14+ years experience.
Verified

JB Umphrey :

Thank you for using JustAnswer!

I am sorry to learn of your circumstances. Do you belong to a union?

Customer:

no maam

Customer:

I'm an electrician and was in the smoking area which was moved outside the gate by the guard shack where this contract employee is the 11:00pm to 7:00am security guard. there is a union but maintenance and electrical employees are not part of the bargaining unit.

Customer:

even though I'm not a part of the bargaining unit I had planned on speaking to the union rep and explain my situation and see if i could get them to also represent me under the circumstances,but in the mean time all i have is the accusation by this female contract security guard against me to my employer and nothing shown to me in the form of any evidence proving her statements which I haven't even seen in writing and really no way to prove my innocence.It's a situation to the best of my knowledge of "SHE SAID / HE SAID" Now what are my rights and what do you advise, in the state of Texas?

JB Umphrey :

I am afraid that you are not going to like the answer.

JB Umphrey :

From the facts that you've described, you are an "at will" employee.

JB Umphrey :

So, that's strike one.

JB Umphrey :

As an at-will employee, you can quit at any time and your employer can let you go at any time.

JB Umphrey :

Your employer does not have to have a valid reason or "just cause" to let you go.

JB Umphrey :

Strike two is the fact that you exercised your right to not provide a statement.

JB Umphrey :

So, as a consequence, you bet the employer did a one-sided investigation and it should not be a surprise on which side they came down in the matter.

JB Umphrey :

The law does not require them to show you anyone else's statements. It just doesn't.

JB Umphrey :

From the facts that you've described and (a) because you're an at-will employee and (b) because you chose to not provide a statement to rebut the allegations, the employer did not violate any laws in making the decision to terminate.

JB Umphrey :

Good luck and best wishes for better days ahead. I hope that you find this information to be helpful in better understanding where things stand and why. I also hope that you find this answer to be ACCEPTable!

Customer:

Yes and i thank you have a nice night

JB Umphrey
JB Umphrey, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 20,233
Experience: Explains legal matters based on 14+ years experience.
Verified
JB Umphrey and 87 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Ask your own question now
Ask JB Umphrey Your Own Question
JB Umphrey
JB Umphrey
JB Umphrey, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 20,233
20,233 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Explains legal matters based on 14+ years experience.

JB Umphrey is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,218 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,218 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

41,455 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

287 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I was sexually harassed at University in dc in the 1990's by
i was sexually harassed at Howard University in dc in the 1990's by the deputy comptroller. I did not file a claim because I was the primary income source at the time and was afraid of the mere fact o… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,218 satisfied customers
I am concerned about a contract. The first contract has been
I am concerned about a contract. The first contract has been completed with the work but I am still owed half of the previous contract amount. The new added change contract still needs to be paid half… read more
Attyadvisor
Attyadvisor
Doctoral Degree
6,878 satisfied customers
I am an employee at a day care center who an employee took
I am an employee at a day care center who an employee took out a loan using the center as a co signer the payments got behind and the person failed to notify the center and now the loaner has frozen t… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,921 satisfied customers
I have a question regarding contract law. The contract is
The contract is between a company in South Carolina and a company in Hawaii … read more
ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq
Doctoral Degree
17,072 satisfied customers
Is it legal to be both an employee and a contractor for the
Is it legal to be both an employee and a contractor for the same business owner? … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,921 satisfied customers
The hospital I work at of appx 350 -500 employees contracted
The hospital I work at of appx 350 -500 employees contracted to build a new rehab hosp on the property. This caused 300+ employee to lose their hospital parking and relocated us to a field a mile and … read more
LegalPro54
LegalPro54
Doctoral Degree
1,258 satisfied customers
Is this legal to write in an employment contract? The
Is this legal to write in an employment contract? The Employee shall work Monday to Friday, from 9am to 1pm CST and shall be compensated for time that is clocked in, until additional clients are assig… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,921 satisfied customers
One contracting job ,Which lost its contract to another,to
I am Leaving one contracting job ,Which lost its contract to another,to which I was Hired by the in coming contractor. I was told by my out going employer,they needed,a resignation letter , I would li… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
41,455 satisfied customers
If I signed a contract to with my school and on the contract
If I signed a contract to with my school and on the contract it states "The School no longer assesses students overtime or absent hour charges." and was initialed and signed by me and signed by the sc… read more
ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq
Doctoral Degree
17,072 satisfied customers
An employee of mine signed a contract when she is neither
An employee of mine signed a contract when she is neither authorised to do so or has the authority. Only one person may sign contracts and that is the Managing Director.The contract is almost a scam i… read more
Roy Hadavi
Roy Hadavi
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
886 satisfied customers
I was recently sexually harassed at work. (Felt up) I went
I was recently sexually harassed at work. (Felt up) I went to my direct superior about this after it happened. I did not go to HR rep because she is the co-owner. And Jesus, the one who grabbed me is … read more
Michael Bradley
Michael Bradley
JD
1,127 satisfied customers
I am a contract 1099 employee is CA. a co worker is suing
i am a contract 1099 employee is CA. a co worker is suing for sexual harassment and her attorney has asked to speak with me. I do have to inform the company that her attorney wants to speak with me … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,921 satisfied customers
From 1997-2001 I was sexually harassed by my supervisor, I
from 1997-2001 I was sexually harassed by my supervisor, I was forced to retire due to the harassment and medical problems. We both were employed by the Department of Justice, Federal Bureau of Prison… read more
Michael Bradley
Michael Bradley
JD
1,127 satisfied customers
I recently moved from an apt for being sexually harassed by
I recently moved from an apt for being sexually harassed by another tenant. Landlord emailed me that I have 2 weeks to pay him the remaining 2 months or he will file suit against me. … read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
1,415 satisfied customers
I was sexually harassed by my employer at MGH. I have not
Hi, I was sexually harassed by my employer at MGH. I have not brought in any lawyers, but I am working it out with HR now. He already has a sexual harassment charge on his file. I am considering settl… read more
ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq
Doctoral Degree
17,072 satisfied customers
I think I got sexually harassed, Massachusetts, No it
Hi I think I got sexually harassed JA: Because laws vary from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in? Customer: Massachusetts JA: Has anything been filed or reported? Customer: No it ha… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,218 satisfied customers
Hired an employee with language in contract that we are
Hired an employee with language in contract that we are questioning validity since he was let go because of performance. Language in quotes is what was added to contract "Should Company decide to term… read more
LawTalk
LawTalk
Attorney at Law
Juris Doctor
128 satisfied customers
My landlord has been sexually harassing me and has now put a
My landlord has been sexually harassing me and has now put a 30 day notice on my door. … read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
34,612 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x