How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask INFOLAWYER Your Own Question
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 56819
Experience:  Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses
11313492
Type Your Legal Question Here...
INFOLAWYER is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am setting up an llc and we will be producing hair accessories

Resolved Question:

I am setting up an llc and we will be producing hair accessories for children. How do we disclose the choking hazard of the product to protect ourselves from this liability? Does this change if you are a partnership instead of an llc?
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  INFOLAWYER replied 6 years ago.
Hello,

I am a legal expert at Justanswer. I have reviewed your question and will be helping you today.

You want to disclose a warning of hazards and to keep away from children without parental supervision. You want to be an LLC or corporation to better protect from liability.
Customer: replied 6 years ago.
where do I disclose the warning? Packaging, website, etc. Do these warnings protect against lawsuits? And how do you stay away from children without supervision? You are selling to unknown buyers????
Expert:  INFOLAWYER replied 6 years ago.
You want to have it on packaging and the website. They provide protection but a full guaranty. You still want to take steps in production to ensure that you have exercised reasonable care and the product is not otherwise dangerous. The warning helps defend the claim but is not a sure thing.

Please click ACCEPT for the answer as it is the only way I get credit for it. If you need any clarification, just click REPLY before or after you click accept and I will be happy to follow up. After you accept, leaving a BONUS and POSITIVE FEEDBACK are very much appreciated. You can always request me in the future - just begin the question with “This Question is for INFOLAWYER…”
INFOLAWYER and 7 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

Related Legal Questions