Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

I had a microwave procedure to shrink my prostate on December

Customer Question
30, 2009. It was...
I had a microwave procedure to shrink my prostate on December 30, 2009. It was performed in the doctor's office by a technician The doctor was never present. I had my prostate examined recently by a different urologist. He claims that the procedure did not shrink my prostate at all. He said his group hasn't performed this procedure for 5 years because it is ineffective. I had a very bad reaction to the microwave procedure. It affected my brain. I could hardly move, speak or eat afterwords. My weight dropped to 125 lbs. I could not work and was forced to retire. Was it legal for a technician to do this procedure? Do I have a case against the doctor?
Submitted: 6 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 8 minutes by:
3/1/2011
Lawyer: Law Educator, Esq., Attorney replied 6 years ago
Law Educator, Esq.
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 121,033
Experience: JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
Verified
It is possible you could have a malpractice against the doctor, but you will require a medical expert to attest that this doctor operated below the standard of care of a reasonably experienced doctor in the filed. You also are coming dangerously close to the statute of limitations, so you need to get your medical files to a medical malpractice attorney quickly to get a medical expert to get an evaluation because you cannot file a malpractice suit without one.


I hope you found my answer helpful, please click on the GREEN ACCEPT for my answer. This is necessary for me to be paid for my work and so that I can get credit for assisting you. Your question will not close, and you will still have the opportunity to follow-up if needed. Leaving a bonus and positive feedback is not required, but doing so is certainly appreciated!

If you have additional questions, please keep in mind that I do not know what you already know or don't know, or with what you need help, unless you tell me. Please consider that I am answering the question or question that is posed in your posting based upon my reading of your post and sometimes misunderstandings can occur. If I did not answer the question you thought you were asking, please respond with the specific question you wanted answered.

Also remember, sometimes the law does not support what we want it to support, but that is not the fault of the person answering the question, so please be courteous.

There can also be a delay of an hour or more in between my answers because I may be helping other customers or taking a break.

Use of this service does not create any attorney client relationship. Any information provided is not the practice of law but intended to direct you in finding an attorney in your locale.

You can always request me through my profile at http://www.justanswer.com/profile.aspx?PF=10285032&FID=39 or beginning your question with “For PaulMJD…”

Law Educator, Esq.
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 121,033
Experience: JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
Verified
Law Educator, Esq. and 87 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Ask your own question now
Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 121,033
121,033 Satisfied Customers
Experience: JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Law Educator, Esq. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

121,033 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
What is the Statute of Limitations for the State of Alaska
What is the Statute of Limitations for the State of Alaska to recover erroneous retirement payments made to the widow of a deceased State employee? … read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
35,294 satisfied customers
Is there a statute of limitations on property damage?
Is there a statute of limitations on property damage? … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,317 satisfied customers
What is the statute of limitation on medical bills. I just
what is the statute of limitation on medical bills. I just received one from 51/2 years ago … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
Is there a statute of limitation for damages caused by a
Is there a statute of limitation for damages caused by a tenant in a rental property in SC?… read more
Thomas Swartz
Thomas Swartz
Attorney
Juris Doctor
2,848 satisfied customers
Wondering about statute of limitations in Colorado, been
Wondering about statute of limitations in Colorado, been accused of check fraud back in 2013, which I have no re-collection of. … read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
Can PTSD Extend the statute of limitations for filing a
Can PTSD Extend the statute of limitations for filing a title seven discrimination actionBeyond the usual two-year period… read more
Damien Bosco
Damien Bosco
3,386 satisfied customers
Miss, is there a statute of limitation on gun charges and
Hi Miss Wilson , is there a statute of limitation on gun charges and attemped murder in New York . charges from 1992. … read more
Andrew
Andrew
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
197 satisfied customers
What is the statute of limitations for illegally selling
What is the statute of limitations for illegally selling Vicodin one time, specifically under federal law? … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
181 satisfied customers
Statute of limitations - soliciting prostitution. Colorado
Statute of limitations - soliciting prostitution. JA: Because laws vary from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in? Customer: Colorado JA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet? Customer: No… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,686 satisfied customers
What is the statute of limitations in California to file a
What is the statute of limitations in California to file a wrongful death suit ? The issue is my brother's death due to non-treatment of pneumonia while in a skilled nursing facility. The death certif… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,843 satisfied customers
What is the statute of limitations in California for filing
What is the statute of limitations in California for filing suit against a physician for breech of contract? Additionally, if the person is also suing the doctor for malpractice, would the person also… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,843 satisfied customers
What is the statute of limitations in Texas for A felon in
What is the statute of limitations in Texas for A felon in possession of a firearm … read more
N Cal Atty
N Cal Atty
Doctoral Degree
59 satisfied customers
What is the statute of limitations for legal malpractice
what is the statute of limitations for legal malpractice lawsuit? … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
What are the statute of limitations for Intentional
what are the statute of limitations for Intentional Infliction of Emotional Distress cases?… read more
Roy Hadavi
Roy Hadavi
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
987 satisfied customers
What is the statute of limitations on collecting on a
Hi! What is the statute of limitations on collecting on a criminal monetary judgment? … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,317 satisfied customers
In California is there a statute of limitations on bring a
In California is there a statute of limitations on bring a court action against a ex-husband that the court ordered over 25-years ago to pay his wife $125,000.00 in a divorce. Is there anything lawful… read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
What is the statute of limitations on contesting a will in
What is the statute of limitations on contesting a will in the following particular circumstances? A man dies at 84 after having changed his will twice in the previous 20 years. One original will was … read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
1,959 satisfied customers
Is there a statute of limitations on filing against the
Is there a statute of limitations on filing against the attorney my brother had, who has been disbarred for stealing from at least 8- of his clients, but there are 3 or 4 more involved in the thief of… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,843 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x