Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

Is it true that a mother with four children can sign a waiver

Customer Question
that would permit a convicted...
Is it true that a mother with four children can sign a waiver that would permit a convicted sex offender to cohabitate with the children even though he is on parole and is wearing an ankle bracelet?
Submitted: 6 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 2 minutes by:
3/1/2011
Lawyer: INFOLAWYER, Attorney replied 6 years ago
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 59,056
Experience: Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses
Verified

INFOLAWYER :

Hello, I am legal expert at Justanswer and I will be helping you with your question today.

INFOLAWYER :

If he the father?

Customer:

No

Customer:

hello? Are you still there?

Customer:

Oh dang... I thought you were going to give me an answer by email. I didn't know it would be in chat form.

INFOLAWYER :

Hello

INFOLAWYER :

She cannot do so

Customer:

she can't????

INFOLAWYER :

Doing so can lead to state interference with her own custody

INFOLAWYER :

which takes best interests of the child very seriously

INFOLAWYER :

and would initially demand the man relocate

INFOLAWYER :

short of interfering with their living arrangements

INFOLAWYER :

a waiver is not a solution

INFOLAWYER :

The only way around it is asking a court to permit it

INFOLAWYER :

which is highly unlikely but the only option

INFOLAWYER :

I trust the information is fast and direct. If I can clarify anything, let me know.

When ready, Please click ACCEPT so I can get credit for your answer.

Leaving a Bonus and Positive Feedback is not required but very much appreciated.

Have a great week!

Customer:

I don't understand.

Customer:

What are my options to protect the kids?

INFOLAWYER :

which part?

INFOLAWYER :

the children should not be living with a sex offender

INFOLAWYER :

otherwise the state could remove the children

INFOLAWYER :

and/or force the sex offender to relocate

Customer:

How do I go about making sure this happens

INFOLAWYER :

make what happen?

INFOLAWYER :

force him to move?

Customer:

make sure the guy is not with the children?

INFOLAWYER :

You can begin by alerting the police and the local child protection services

INFOLAWYER :

I hope that is clear and acceptable

Customer:

Shall I make a police report and give them his address and plate number to his car?

INFOLAWYER :

That is a fine idea

Customer:

Is this the law in Kansas?

INFOLAWYER :

Let the police investigate

INFOLAWYER :

Yes

Customer:

Will CPS do anything?

INFOLAWYER :

they can relocate the children

INFOLAWYER :

if this is not being resolved

INFOLAWYER :

until it is resolved

INFOLAWYER :

and he is relocated

INFOLAWYER :

but the police should take care of it initially

Customer:

What will/should the police do?

INFOLAWYER :

Direct him to leave and possibly arrest him

Customer:

Will the children go to each of their fathers houses or will they be in foster care? Will I have the opportunity to have the children?

INFOLAWYER :

I hope that is clear.

INFOLAWYER :

First would go to the other parent if that becomes necessary

INFOLAWYER :

but if the police remove him

INFOLAWYER :

children stay in place

INFOLAWYER :

I trust the information is fast and direct. If I can clarify anything, let me know.

When ready, Please click ACCEPT so I can get credit for your answer.

Leaving a Bonus and Positive Feedback is not required but very much appreciated.

Have a great week!

Customer:

Very good!!! The children stay with me 4-5 days out of the week, so would hope they would continue to do so.

Customer:

Thank you so very much for your help!!!!!

INFOLAWYER :

Good luck!!

Customer:

Thanks!

Customer:

I will get on it tomorrow

INFOLAWYER :

great

INFOLAWYER :



When ready, Please click ACCEPT so I can get credit for your answer.

Leaving a Bonus and Positive Feedback is not required but very much appreciated.

INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 59,056
Experience: Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses
Verified
INFOLAWYER and 87 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Ask your own question now
Ask INFOLAWYER Your Own Question
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 59,056
59,056 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

INFOLAWYER is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

59,056 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,358 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
There is a sex offender living in my mobile home park and I
there is a sex offender living in my mobile home park and I am wondering of I were to sell my unit what are the laws around telling a potential buyer that he lives here? … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,440 satisfied customers
As a registered sex offender in texas do the sherriff have
As a registered sex offender in texas do the sherriff have the right to come to my house very year … read more
Edward Young
Edward Young
Juris Doctor
165 satisfied customers
My son was convinced when he was 18 as a sex offender. He
My son was convinced when he was 18 as a sex offender. He has to register. He lives in Michigan and we live across the line in Indiana. We live near a school. He will not come over for dinner because … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,440 satisfied customers
Sex offender registry? Indiana. My son finished sentence,
My son finished sentence, still on the registry. was clean for a year til crazy girl threw him in jail and he plead guilty to intimidation. Now he is on Probation for the intimidation charge til feb 2019. He put in a interstate compact transfer to Maryland. The probation officer just came to talk to me to see if they were going to approve. But also said since he had those charges, (which his sentence is completed) said he could not have no smart phone, interent or social media. … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
181 satisfied customers
Someone spread rumors saying i'm a sex offender. Virginia
I just won a small claims case against the same person , once he found out i was taking him to court he tried to make family and friends believe this lie .… read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
My boyfriend is a registered Sex Offender in Nevada, and he
My boyfriend is a registered Sex Offender in Nevada, and he complied with EVERYTHING when he moved to Texas last month, he got a phone call last night threatening to have an arrest warrant issued . He… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,748 satisfied customers
I am a registered sex offender in Wisconsin. Convicted 3
I am a registered sex offender in Wisconsin. Convicted 3 years ago. I recently started dating someone who lives in an apartment complex. I spent the night one to two times per week. This morning a let… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
I am a registered sex offender residing in Illinois. My
I am a registered sex offender residing in Illinois. My registration ends in September of 2018. I came across article regarding passports for offenders. I understand that there are some strict laws an… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,748 satisfied customers
Im a registered sex offender from 1986 in portland or. I
im a registered sex offender from 1986 in portland or. I have no real parole or probation officer since the early ninties. when i got off parole... I was not on anything for several yrs, they put a no… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,748 satisfied customers
I'm a sex Offender. Before I moved to this county in North
I'm a sex Offender. Before I moved to this county in North Carolina, I notified the Sheriff's Dept. Of my new address to make sure I was NOT within 1000 Feet of a school or Day Care center... They cle… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,440 satisfied customers
Can a registered level 1 sex offender enter Thailand with a
Can a registered level 1 sex offender enter Thailand with a passport and not be denied entrance to the country.… read more
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
5 satisfied customers
I'm a tier II sex offender and have been dutifully
I'm a tier II sex offender and have been dutifully registered for 27 years. How do I go about getting relieved of the registration requirement?… read more
KLAW
KLAW
Juris Doctorate
1,777 satisfied customers
I am a registered sex offender and was incarcerated in
I am a registered sex offender and was incarcerated in Oklahoma County Jail from 10-13-16 thru 3-1-17. My bond was too high so I choose to stay in jail. A plea agreement (misdemeanor-90 days-time serv… read more
Thelawman2
Thelawman2
Doctoral Degree
1,299 satisfied customers
I am a Level One Registered Sex Offender which means that
I am a Level One Registered Sex Offender which means that while my name is ***** ***** Sex Offender Registry, it is not publicly disclosed. If I take a trip to Aruba with my family do I risk being blo… read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
1,980 satisfied customers
I'm engaged to a registered sex offender I have 2 children
Hi I'm engaged to a registered sex offender I have 2 children from previous marriage my fiancee had completed all programs and has a safety plan in place and since his conviction 20years ago has full … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,440 satisfied customers
I was curious about the parameters regarding sex offenders
I was curious about the parameters regarding sex offenders initiating relationships with people and the things their assigned group looks at when seeing whether or not that individual is a good match … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
I am a registered sex offender currently residing in Chicago
Hello, I am a registered sex offender currently residing in Chicago region. The incident took place in Santa Clara, CA back in September 2007 (in a sting operation) but soon thereafter I moved to Illi… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,440 satisfied customers
Sex Offender on probation. In the plea agreement and the
Sex Offender on probation. In the plea agreement and the judges orders concerning probation the following was changed : 1. No restriction on internet use 2. Cannot Consume Alcohol in the presence of m… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,440 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x