Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

Hello paul, I asked the question concerning route planing

Customer Question
Hello paul, I asked the question...
Hello paul,
I asked the question concerning route planing by a outside source. What if the vessel Master use a software program to assist in the routing planning, and the plan is presented in a template which is fully editable format with a disclaimer. It is my understanding, under IMO and STCW standards the Master must reveiw and must apporve any routing plan. Is there any way to limit.
Submitted: 6 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 7 minutes by:
3/1/2011
Lawyer: Law Educator, Esq., Attorney replied 6 years ago
Law Educator, Esq.
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 119,581
Experience: JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
Verified
If the master modifies the plan, they assume full responsibility. As far as the software cases, I have not encountered any of those as admiralty really as not progressed into the computer ages with liability. On routing cases, the liabilty is the priXXXXX XXXXXability of the master, but it can be shared if the party who crafted the route was negligent, this is where the negligence standard comes into the admiralty, since the master is primarily responsible for checking and approving the route even if someone else did it by computer. Realize it is a balancing act, so the party providing the route has a negligence standard and master strict liability if they are found at fault.


I hope you found my answer helpful, please click on the GREEN ACCEPT for my answer. This is necessary for me to be paid for my work and so that I can get credit for assisting you. Your question will not close, and you will still have the opportunity to follow-up if needed. Leaving a bonus and positive feedback is not required, but doing so is certainly appreciated!

If you have additional questions, please keep in mind that I do not know what you already know or don't know, or with what you need help, unless you tell me. Please consider that I am answering the question or question that is posed in your posting based upon my reading of your post and sometimes misunderstandings can occur. If I did not answer the question you thought you were asking, please respond with the specific question you wanted answered.

Also remember, sometimes the law does not support what we want it to support, but that is not the fault of the person answering the question, so please be courteous.

There can also be a delay of an hour or more in between my answers because I may be helping other customers or taking a break.

Use of this service does not create any attorney client relationship. Any information provided is not the practice of law but intended to direct you in finding an attorney in your locale.

You can always request me through my profile at http://www.justanswer.com/profile.aspx?PF=10285032&FID=39 or beginning your question with “For PaulMJD…”

Law Educator, Esq.
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 119,581
Experience: JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
Verified
Law Educator, Esq. and 87 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Ask your own question now
Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 119,581
119,581 Satisfied Customers
Experience: JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Law Educator, Esq. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,218 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,218 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

119,581 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

287 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I misread the box, this is about the same question I asked
I misread the box, this is about the same question I asked about earlier. Is is possible to get a complete copy of the police report since this case is considered closed? Or would we have to have a la… read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
1,451 satisfied customers
Can a one time assault be enough to put someone in jail and
Can a one time assault be enough to put someone in jail and sue somebody, they put their hands around my neck at work and squeezed.… read more
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Juris Doctorate
1,342 satisfied customers
I need to talk to a lawyer who speaks Arabic Do you have
I need to talk to a lawyer who speaks Arabic Do you have one … read more
Asad Rahman
Asad Rahman
Attorney
J.D.
2,198 satisfied customers
Its about salary pay and how it works. Is it true if you get
its about salary pay and how it works. Is it true if you get salary you dont get days off. Like if i am sick and have doctore excuse and they give me 6 days off til i go back to work . So my boss told… read more
John
John
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,772 satisfied customers
I was cited for driving 49 mph in a 35 mph zone. I haven't
I was cited for driving 49 mph in a 35 mph zone. I haven't rec'd a traffic citation in over 30 years..If I contest this in court with an attorney and fail to win the case, will I lose the OPTION to at… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,959 satisfied customers
19 years ago my son got mad at me and tried to grab me. His
19 years ago my son got mad at me and tried to grab me. His girlfriend interceded. He was arrested, but I never filed charges because I understood why he was mad. Now, he was released from 9 years in … read more
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Juris Doctorate
1,342 satisfied customers
We are trying to sell two of our business properties and
We are trying to sell two of our business properties and want to make them contingent on one of the properties selling before the other. These are under to separate LLC. … read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,218 satisfied customers
My parents passed away 30 years ago. I moved back home and
My parents passed away 30 years ago. I moved back home and paid off the house and I've been paying the taxes for 30 years now. Now They want me to sign a trust saying they are the trustee's of the hou… read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
34,926 satisfied customers
I co-signed on a car for my step-daughter. She has the car
I co-signed on a car for my step-daughter. She has the car in GA and I am in Colorado. Both of our names are ***** ***** title. I am the primary. She is not making the payments as agreed and she let h… read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
I would like to know more about Washington's extradition
i would like to know more about Washington's extradition laws. can you explain 10.88.220 is more simple words for me/ … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
175 satisfied customers
My son in law has been living with us for a year. He does
My son in law has been living with us for a year. He does not pay rent. He and our daughter have a 7 week old child. They are not getting along. We want to ask him to leave. What if he refuses? What a… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,218 satisfied customers
My wife had to have emergency surgery to repair a tear in
My wife had to have emergency surgery to repair a tear in her aorta. They think she had a watershed stroke during the procedure. Should I seek legal representation? … read more
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Juris Doctorate
1,342 satisfied customers
My sister is at the end of her graduate program to get her
My sister is at the end of her graduate program to get her MPH. She is having a lot of issues with the department. She started and nearly completed her thesis, however toward the end of the semester h… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,244 satisfied customers
I have a judgment against me from Hunt and Enriquest, I had
I have a judgment against me from Hunt and Enriquest, I had sent them a letter in stating I would make payments if they agreed on the amount. Never heard back and now my bank acct has been levied. … read more
Alex Esquire
Alex Esquire
Managing Attorney
Doctoral Degree
153 satisfied customers
I was leaving my house and a see flashing light i was pulled
I was leaving my house and a see flashing light i was pulled over for running a stop light my question is can he pull me over in our subdivision and is there any defense eto beating this citation … read more
Amber E.
Amber E.
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
1,425 satisfied customers
Can a ada nassau county ny release equipt to person who
can a ada nassau county ny release equipt to person who forged titles can i get a temp injunction … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
119,581 satisfied customers
Did you guys anwer legal questions, VA, no, no
Hello JA: Hi. How can I help? Customer: Hello JA: Hello. How can I help? Customer: Did you guys anwer legal questions JA: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location. Customer: VA … read more
socrateaser
socrateaser
1,031 satisfied customers
I have a friend who got an auto loan through a company
I have a friend who got an auto loan through a company called Credit Acceptance. They have repo'd her car twice saying that she owed money even though she has all of her payments up to date. What do w… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,959 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x