Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

I am sending a breech of contract that I have downloaded from

Customer Question
nolo.com I am wondering if...
I am sending a breech of contract that I have downloaded from nolo.com

I am wondering if it is reasonable to set a cure period of 10 days?
Can I legally request in the document that the cure is that all back pay needs to be paid within 10days, instead of waiting for pay Net15 which was origionally agreed upon?
If I continue to work can I also set new terms as a cure such as the pay that I have yet to bill be paid Net 7 instead of Net 15?
Submitted: 6 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 1 hour by:
2/10/2011
Lawyer: Attorney & Mediator, Lawyer replied 6 years ago
Attorney & Mediator
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 20,012
Experience: Attorney & Certified Mediator
Verified

More information is needed please:

 

 

I am sending a breech of contract that I have downloaded from nolo.com

 

Do you have a link of what you sent? Is this a demand letter notifying the other party of a breach?

 

I am wondering if it is reasonable to set a cure period of 10 days?

 

Cure for what purpose? Is this a landlord tenant matter?


Can I legally request in the document that the cure is that all back pay needs to be paid within 10days, instead of waiting for pay Net15 which was originally agreed upon?
If I continue to work can I also set new terms as a cure such as the pay that I have yet to bill be paid Net 7 instead of Net 15?

 

What are the current terms of the agreement?

 

How where those terms violated?

 

What are the terms regarding liability?

 

 

Thanks

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 6 years ago

Sorry I asked this question to someone else who was helping me so I didn't include all the info..

 

I work an independent contractor for a employment services company client that promise to me net 15. 3 weeks ago the first payment was due and the employment agency avoided me and did not return my calls. When they finally spoke with me the guy ask me to "chill out" and that I would receive payment in 48hrs.

 

Once I received the payment he sent an email stating that he would pay on time moving forward. Well 3 days later still no pay and no communication.

 

I really like the client and I would hate to stop waking the project but if the employment agency won't pay me I need to take actions. At the current they owe me 10,000 and will owe 15000 next week. I don't wont to give them the opportunity to continue to get paid by the client while I am stuck out of pay.

 

I was advised by the previous attorney not to approach the client and make them aware of the situation but to contact the vendor.

 

I am not sure in regards XXXXX XXXXX liability question you ask..what you mean directly

 

 

 

 

Lawyer: Attorney & Mediator, Lawyer replied 6 years ago
Thank you for your reply.

I will take a look at your previous post on this subject.

As to the issue of liability, I wanted to know if there was any written agreement regarding payment, when it was due and what would happen if payment was not paid on time?

Thanks
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 6 years ago

The problem is that there is nothing in the contract that states what happens if they don't pay. However there is a paragraph that states that if either party breech the contract NJ laws will govern the dispute.

 

It also states that in the event of breach by me, they(employment company) will be entitled to immediate injunctive and equitable relief. Theres nothing about if they breach the contract.

 

Below is what I stated in the notice per the info that is in the agreement between me and the company.

 

The purpose of this letter is to place you on notice that your company has breached the above-referenced Agreement as follows:


You have breached paragraph #3 (Fees/Payment) of the Agreement by your failure to pay me hours worked (Rate 55hr) and invoiced within 15 days of receipt of completed approved time sheet and corresponding weekly invoice.

You have also breached the agreement per your email dated February 1, 2011
in which your company state “We will then, process weekly payments to you per our agreement.”

Lawyer: Attorney & Mediator, Lawyer replied 6 years ago
Thank you for your reply and clarification. Now I have a better picture to answer your questions:

I am wondering if it is reasonable to set a cure period of 10 days?


Ten days is reasonable if they can easily cut a check for you and deliver it to you within that period of time. Reasonableness is dependent on the nature of the situation and the feasibility it takes for the demand to get accomplished.

Can I legally request in the document that the cure is that all back pay needs to be paid within 10days, instead of waiting for pay Net15 which was originally agreed upon?

You are entitled to all pay you have already earned if it already reached the Net 15. They can't pay you on installments unless you agreed to that in writing. If it was agreed that you would get paid each net 15, then if you have already earned that you are entitled too all of it not part of it.

If I continue to work can I also set new terms as a cure such as the pay that I have yet to bill be paid Net 7 instead of Net 15?

That can only be set per the agreement of both parties since you both will be modifying the existing terms. You can refuse to work due to their breach, but they don't have to agree to changing the terms.


Let me know if you need more help.






_______________________________________________

Please Note: JustAnswer.com is a public forum. JustAnswer.com is not a law firm. JustAnswer.com is only a question and answer site. Asking a question does not create an attorney-client relationship nor is your question protected under the attorney-client privilege. An attorney-client relationship is established when you enter into written contract for representation and pay a retainer directly with the attorney or attorney’s firm.

JustAnswer.com uses the term “Expert”. I do not hold myself as an expert when I answer your questions. The information given by me is not legal advice. I am not establishing an attorney-client relationship with you. I am providing only research, resources and information only for you to be informed and educated about your particular needs and my answer is limited to the facts presented. You are only paying me for such information given.

My answer or reply is limited to your facts presented and additional information you post may not come in after my reply or answer has posted, if this has occurred please let me know and I will answer further. Due to site tech reasons, oftentimes I am initially only able to see the first part of your post, so this may result in more interactions between us. There might also be a delay in my reply or answers, as I may be helping other customers, or called away from my office or have logged off. Please be assured your question(s) will be answered promptly.

Attorney & Mediator
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 20,012
Experience: Attorney & Certified Mediator
Verified
Attorney & Mediator and 87 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Ask your own question now
Customer reply replied 6 years ago

Sorry I am not sure if I understand your response...in regards XXXXX XXXXX I can demand full payment...

 

Example: I sent the invoice on Monday and per the agreement they broke I would get paid net 15 which would be 03/01/2011. Because they breached the contract do I have the right to demand full payment or do I have to wait until 03/01/2011?

 

Can I email this letter and then mail it us mail?

 

Can I suggest new terms in this demand letter or should I do that in separate communication?

 

Thank You

Lawyer: Attorney & Mediator, Lawyer replied 6 years ago
Okay, so at the present time they are upto date with all payments except for the current payment where you have upto date 10K but it will not be paid out until you net 15 is that correct?
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 6 years ago

Yes They are up to date now except for the payment due now. But the first 2 payments were 2 weeks late and 3 weeks late. now they are 48hrs late though when they paid me late last week they said they would pay on time.

 

I feel that if I don't do anything now...or if I don't stop working now they will continue to bill the client and I wont ever get paid.

Lawyer: Attorney & Mediator, Lawyer replied 6 years ago
Thank you for the clarification.

Right now regardless of their past history, they are not in default. You need to wait until March 1, 2011 for payment and only then send your demand letter if they are in breach at that time. There is no violation of the terms at the present moment. You must wait until March and if payment is late then send in writing (via mail by certified and registered receipt/keep a copy for your records) and then wait for compliance before you can proceed with a complaint for wages due.

Any action you take now is considered premature (even if they have a history of defaulting). Each payment period is considered a new period.



_______________________________________________

Please Note: JustAnswer.com is a public forum. JustAnswer.com is not a law firm. JustAnswer.com is only a question and answer site. Asking a question does not create an attorney-client relationship nor is your question protected under the attorney-client privilege. An attorney-client relationship is established when you enter into written contract for representation and pay a retainer directly with the attorney or attorney’s firm.

JustAnswer.com uses the term “Expert”. I do not hold myself as an expert when I answer your questions. The information given by me is not legal advice. I am not establishing an attorney-client relationship with you. I am providing only research, resources and information only for you to be informed and educated about your particular needs and my answer is limited to the facts presented. You are only paying me for such information given.

My answer or reply is limited to your facts presented and additional information you post may not come in after my reply or answer has posted, if this has occurred please let me know and I will answer further. Due to site tech reasons, oftentimes I am initially only able to see the first part of your post, so this may result in more interactions between us. There might also be a delay in my reply or answers, as I may be helping other customers, or called away from my office or have logged off. Please be assured your question(s) will be answered promptly.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 6 years ago

Ok sorry if I am not being clear..

 

The most recent payment was due on Tuesday I have not been paid so they are in default now.

 

Though its just 48hrs they assured me last week that I wouldn't go through this again but here we are.

 

They have a history of being in default so I was telling you about the past.

 

Based on this can I only request what they owe now..maybe instead of sending a Breach of notice with cure but a breach of notice with termination.

 

I know under the Breach of Notice termination I can demand my back money now, my question still remains can I demand my back pay that is due and the pay that is due on 03/1 in a breach of cure?

 

 

Lawyer: Attorney & Mediator, Lawyer replied 6 years ago

Ok sorry if I am not being clear..

The most recent payment was due on Tuesday I have not been paid so they are in default now.

Though its just 48hrs they assured me last week that I wouldn't go through this again but here we are.

They have a history of being in default so I was telling you about the past.

Based on this can I only request what they owe now..maybe instead of sending a Breach of notice with cure but a breach of notice with termination.

I know under the Breach of Notice termination I can demand my back money now, my question still remains can I demand my back pay that is due and the pay that is due on 03/1 in a breach of cure?

 

You can demand your back pay as that is already due now. You cannot demand the amount to be due on 3/1 since that amount is not yet due. Now if you plan to cease working before the 3/1 date, then you can demand for the amount you have already earned upto date.




Please Note: JustAnswer.com is a public forum. JustAnswer.com is not a law firm. JustAnswer.com is only a question and answer site. Asking a question does not create an attorney-client relationship nor is your question protected under the attorney-client privilege. An attorney-client relationship is established when you enter into written contract for representation and pay a retainer directly with the attorney or attorney’s firm.

JustAnswer.com uses the term “Expert”. I do not hold myself as an expert when I answer your questions. The information given by me is not legal advice. I am not establishing an attorney-client relationship with you. I am providing only research, resources and information only for you to be informed and educated about your particular needs and my answer is limited to the facts presented. You are only paying me for such information given.

My answer or reply is limited to your facts presented and additional information you post may not come in after my reply or answer has posted, if this has occurred please let me know and I will answer further. Due to site tech reasons, oftentimes I am initially only able to see the first part of your post, so this may result in more interactions between us. There might also be a delay in my reply or answers, as I may be helping other customers, or called away from my office or have logged off. Please be assured your question(s) will be answered promptly.

If I have been helpful, please click Accept for my time and research, this is the only way I get paid. If you need more help or clarification, please click reply. Positive Feedback is greatly appreciated and reciprocated. Feedback should relate to customer service and not about the law, which I have no control over. You can always request me through my profile here or beginning your question with “AttentionCustomerrdquo; Thank you.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask Attorney & Mediator Your Own Question
Attorney & Mediator
Attorney & Mediator
Attorney & Mediator, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 20,012
20,012 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Attorney & Certified Mediator

Attorney & Mediator is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,358 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I was referred to your Legal Representation for Tenants from
I was referred to your Legal Representation for Tenants from Tenants Rights Group. … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
28,087 satisfied customers
I'm being tortured and need legal representation for medical
I'm being tortured and need legal representation for medical malpractice, family law and civil rights and have no money. What should I Do? … read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
35,267 satisfied customers
If a contract has no end date, is it legal? I'm in Canada,
If a contract has no end date, is it legal? JA: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location. Customer: I'm in Canada, but the contract was signed in NJ. JA: Has anything been filed… read more
LegalPro54
LegalPro54
Doctoral Degree
1,258 satisfied customers
I'm looking for legal representation for a bill collection
I'm looking for legal representation for a bill collection with AT&T where I say they old me a refund because the services they used was supposed to provide me was not provided to me which I still hav… read more
Attyadvisor
Attyadvisor
Doctoral Degree
7,121 satisfied customers
Is this covered by attorney client privilege? Florida. What
is our communication covered by attorney client privilege… read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
1,933 satisfied customers
I am looking for representation regarding a Company, Ditech,
I am looking for representation regarding a Company, Ditech, that I feel is harassing me. … read more
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Juris Doctor
28,678 satisfied customers
I am inquiring about international legal representation. and
I am inquiring about international legal representation. I am Canadian and have legal distribution rights in the Philippines. The manufacturer is in Germany and is threatening to open up partnership w… read more
Asad Rahman
Asad Rahman
Attorney
J.D.
2,283 satisfied customers
This is my question, As legal representive of my Aunts
This is my question, As legal representive of my Aunts estate. All the paperw ork ahs been processed. After the estate inventory has been possted my nephew whose haassn't been aroundm for over 10 year… read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
35,276 satisfied customers
I am unable to find representation to help me sue a judge
I am unable to find representation to help me sue a judge who sexually abused me. Everyone claims "conflict of interest," including rape advocacy groups. I've been trying for almost a year. I finally … read more
Attyadvisor
Attyadvisor
Doctoral Degree
7,121 satisfied customers
My attorney dropped me in his representation of me in a
My attorney dropped me in his representation of me in a Superior Court Appeal and now and I am pro se. He wrote the complaint and I have to deal with what he submitted since the hearing is on Nov 1. I… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
I am currently seeking representation to a slander,
I am currently seeking representation to a slander, defamation, libel case... … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,285 satisfied customers
HOW DOES ONE GET REPRESENTATION IF TELEPORTED TO LIKE
HOW DOES ONE GET REPRESENTATION IF TELEPORTED TO LIKE LOCATIONS AND PERSECUTED BY LIABLE ELECTRONICS SURVEILLEINCE INDUSTRY? … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
290 union carpenter, I am looking for representation in a
Hi, I am Local 290 union carpenter, I am looking for representation in a situation of employment discrimination based on favoritism in Union among members … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
I am looking to gain legal representation for CPS defamation
I am looking to gain legal representation for CPS defamation of character and filing accusations under false pretense … read more
Thelawman2
Thelawman2
Doctoral Degree
1,287 satisfied customers
I am looking for representation for my severely autistic son
I am looking for representation for my severely autistic son and the damages that were caused due to negligence from the medical professionals I took him to … read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
24,353 satisfied customers
Attorney has filed Petition to Withdraw from Representation
Attorney has filed Petition to Withdraw from Representation from a filed Lawsuit. This is pending Court approval, which may take up to 3 weeks. … read more
LegalPro54
LegalPro54
Doctoral Degree
1,258 satisfied customers
I an trying to ascertain if pro bono representation received
Good evening. I an trying to ascertain if pro bono representation received by a former spouse could be considered as income or in-kind benefits for the purpose of calculating child support … read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,632 satisfied customers
If I am seeking representation from a lawyer and he is
If I am seeking representation from a lawyer and he is working with the same party, fighting the same issue, is this illegal?… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,632 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x