How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ely Your Own Question
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 102144
Experience:  Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Ely is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

i need a lawyer to file a lawsuit against bank of america.

Customer Question

i need a lawyer to file a lawsuit against bank of america. to recoup over 3,000 dollars in check return fees.
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Ely replied 6 years ago.

Welcome to JustAnswer and thank you for the opportunity to assist you. Please remember that there might be a delay between your follow up questions and my answers because I may be helping other clients or taking a break.

I am sorry for your situation. JustAnswer does not allow experts to take customers as clients outside the site. Therefore, I can help you find someone, and answer some questions for you, but we cannot take your case. If this is acceptable, please let me know what you'd like to know, and if you'd like for me to help you find qualified counsel, and if so, if you are in NY state or NYC?

Customer: replied 6 years ago.
i am in nyc greenpoint brooklyn 11222
Expert:  Ely replied 6 years ago.
Thank you. I recommend two sources, both helpful.

New York City Bar Association Referral

The attorneys are vetted and qualified.

A professional catalog of attorneys by ranking, jurisdiction, and area of practice along with reviews by clients, ethics complaints (if any), charts/graphs on their practice, and ranking on professional experience.

Between the two, you should be able to find a good attorney for your matter.

I hope you found my answer helpful, and if so please click on the ACCEPT button. This is the only way for me to get credit for my work; I receive no credit for my time with you unless you press ACCEPT.

If you still need to clarify something or seek more information, just use the INFO button and I’d be more than happy to follow up to your satisfaction! There is no fee for follow up questions before or after an accept, should you wish to continue in the thread, and I encourage you to do so should you need clarification!

While the legal system tries to be inclusive of every possibility, sometimes, people are morally wronged but have limited legal avenues to seek relief. If so, please understand that this is not the expert’s fault, but the way of circumstance.

If you feel that I went an extra step to help, a bonus is always appreciated!

You can always request me for a future advice through my profile at If you do this, make sure to begin the question with “This Question is for Eli…”