Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

Responsibilities of officers responding to calls regarding

Customer Question
crimes are A. arriving safely...
Responsibilities of officers responding to calls regarding crimes are A. arriving safely and prior to any other emergency responder. B. interrogating all victims and witnesses and securing the scene. C. caring for any injured people and securing the scene. D. conducting a follow-up investigation and securing the scene.
Submitted: 6 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 2 minutes by:
2/1/2011
Lawyer: Law Educator, Esq., Attorney replied 6 years ago
Law Educator, Esq.
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 121,089
Experience: JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
Verified
C is more appropriate because the initial officers responding do not necessarily immediately interrogate witnesses and victims immediately in all cases, it is caring for injuries before anything, then securing the scene, then finally identifying victims and witnesses before questioning them.


I hope you found my answer helpful, please click on the GREEN ACCEPT button above for my answer (EVEN IF YOU ARE A SUBSCRIPTION MEMBER). This is necessary for me to be paid for my work and so that I can get credit for assisting you. Your question will not close, and you will still have the opportunity to follow-up if needed. Leaving a bonus and positive feedback is not required, but doing so is certainly appreciated!

Please remember this is a dialog if you have follow up questions please use the REPLY button and ask. If you have additional questions, please keep in mind that I do not know what you already know or don't know, or with what you need help, unless you tell me. Please consider that I am answering the question or question that is posed in your posting based upon my reading of your post and sometimes misunderstandings can occur. If I did not answer the question you thought you were asking, please respond with the specific question you wanted answered.

Also remember, sometimes the law does not support what we want it to support, but that is not the fault of the person answering the question, so please be courteous.

There can also be a delay of an hour or more in between my answers because I may be helping other customers or taking a break.

PLEASE NOTE WELL: IF YOU CLICK OPT OUT I CANNOT REPLY TO YOUR FOLLOW UP QUESTIONS AND YOU MAY NEVER GET ANY REPLY OR IT WILL DELAY MY ABILITY TO REPLY TO YOU. Also, if you use RELIST, I MAY NOT SEE YOUR RESPONSE AND IT WILL DELAY YOUR REPLY.

You can always request me through my profile at http://www.justanswer.com/profile.aspx?PF=10285032&FID=39 or beginning your question with “For PaulMJD…”

YOU CAN ALSO GO TO http://www.justanswer.com/lp/19qy-PaulMJD and request me.

Law Educator, Esq.
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 121,089
Experience: JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
Verified
Law Educator, Esq. and 87 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Ask your own question now
Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 121,089
121,089 Satisfied Customers
Experience: JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Law Educator, Esq. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

121,089 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
Small business purchase question ==========================
Small business purchase question ========================== A buyer agreed to purchase my small business for $150,000. He gave me $25,000 as the 1st installment of payment, while we work on a detail c… read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
1,966 satisfied customers
What are the legal rights for an inmate in Nevada for a man
What are the legal rights for an inmate in Nevada for a man down? … read more
Attyadvisor
Attyadvisor
Doctoral Degree
7,164 satisfied customers
I am representing my son in an unemployment claim appeal. I
Second opinion] I am representing my son in an unemployment claim appeal. I would like to know how they define work. Son received residuals during quarter in question. Does that count as work?… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,717 satisfied customers
Pulled over in michigan... officer smelled. I had 6-7
Pulled over in michigan... officer smelled weed. I had 6-7 roaches which I gave to officer. He let me go. Can I be arrested at a later date ? … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
181 satisfied customers
I'm interested in getting publishing a mix cd. How do I get
I'm interested in getting publishing a mix cd. How do I get copyright approval? … read more
Asad Rahman
Asad Rahman
Attorney
J.D.
2,289 satisfied customers
I think my husband called a divorce lawyer. I got a call but
I think my husband called a divorce lawyer. I got a call but it was an automated message, I called back and i got a google number message saying to leave a message. I don't know what to do... … read more
TJ, Esq.
TJ, Esq.
Juris Doctor (JD)
11,260 satisfied customers
How can I legally ask my girlfriend to leave my home since I
how can I legally ask my girlfriend to leave my home since I have been taking care of her since she was in college. she now shows no interest in a permanent relationship. … read more
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
5 satisfied customers
If some one asks you to withdraw funds then they stash the
if some one asks you to withdraw funds then they stash the money , is it is it impossible to hold them liable since there is no proof of foul play? … read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
Juris Doctor
18,377 satisfied customers
Is there a statute of limitations on embezzlement.
Is there a statute of limitations on embezzlement. … read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
1,966 satisfied customers
It seems I've fallen victim to the Accoyweb scam and i
it seems I've fallen victim to the Accoyweb scam and i received an email and text saying "Greetings from U.S TECH SERVICES, this is a billing reminder for the cashback of your $109.99 USD. We Tried co… read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
1,966 satisfied customers
I canceled alert 1 {one) at the end of December 2017 and was
I canceled alert 1 {one) at the end of December 2017 and was told that the service would still be charged until the Transmitter and the alert button would be received. Both were mailed, tracked and in… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,727 satisfied customers
I purchased a box of richarsd sauseage no the less i boiled
i purchased a box of richarsd sauseage no the less i boiled a piece and cut it open to find good size piece of plastic paper.i was home alone with my 2 year grnaddaughter now hod i given her that saus… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,727 satisfied customers
My daughter is a minor - she was 16 when she was in a
My daughter is a minor - she was 16 when she was in a friend's car and they were pulled over. There was a pot pipe in the car. There were four kids in the car. One girl admitted it was hers and later … read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
1,966 satisfied customers
How does one become a licensed deposition taker in Indiana?
How does one become a licensed deposition taker in Indiana? (With video) … read more
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Juris Doctorate
1,810 satisfied customers
I need to move a court date from January 29th to a later
I need to move a court date from January 29th to a later date. Are there times lines i have to make a motion prior too … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,877 satisfied customers
Is there any possible way to get out of a sorority? I
Is there any possible way to get out of a sorority ? I transfered colleges and they don't have my sorority.. I want to disaffiliate with my old sorority and rush for a new one at my new college.. but … read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
35,305 satisfied customers
I have a very complucated case I just got myself into and
I have a very complucated case I just got myself into and need help does this website cost any money though to us … read more
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Juris Doctor
28,693 satisfied customers
I have an annuity and just started getting $400 a month from
I have an annuity and just started getting $400 a month from it. … read more
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq
Juris Doctor
3,538 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x